NOTE!! New additions will be in red for a period of at least one week after they are entered. Additions and corrections last made on January 27, 2012.
A SPECIAL NOTE ON SPECIAL ITEMS Over time I am dribbling out the special items such as the First American Chess Congress Original Scores, Morphy letters, Reichhelm's collection of unknown Morphy games, etc. from my collection. Some will be at fixed prices and some on a bid basis—always with a minimum. Should I pre-decease the sale of all those special items, my five grandsons will collectively own them with the stipulation that they may not sell or otherwise dispose of them until the youngest of any then living shall reach the age of twenty-five years(about 2031). In simple words, there will be no "bargain sales" soon after my demise except possibly on the bulk of some 20,000 lesser items.
BID ITEMS!! A RARE MORPHY ITEM:TWEE MERKWAARDIGE PARTIJEN SCHAAKSPELER MORPHY, 'S Gravenhage, 1858, M.M. Couvée,12p, rebd in hard covers . Reserve price: $450. Bid increments $25. Closing Date is Jan. 31, 2012, at Noon. MODERN ANALYSIS OF THE CHESS OPENINGS, Frank Marshall, Amsterdam, w/o date. h, exc, 82p, L/N 1915. Includes some complete Marshall games with notes. Inscribed by Marshall to Sydney Sharp, dated Jan. 31st, 1913. A nice copy of a scarce book with a good autograph to a many-time Pennsylvania State Champion. Reserve price, $300. Bid increments $20. Closing date is Jan. 31, 2012 at 12:30 pm.
JUST OUT! PASADENA 1932 Sherwood, Brandreth, Monson. Long in the making. Part of "The Great Tournaments Series". An Alekhine victory, albeit a shaky one, ahead of Kashdan, Dake/ Reshevsky/ Steiner, Borochow, Bernstein/ Factor/ Fine/ Reinfeld, Araiza, Fink. xviii + 118p. All 54 of the known games out of the 66 played are given with notes. Good photos, especially of Alekhine. Also includes the fascinating story unearthed by Bruce Monson of Lavieve Hines, a very strong young female player who was likely the strongest American female chessplayer up to that time, though almost totally forgotten today. Hardback, acid-free paper, red covers with gilt lettering. First printing of 1000 copies. $42
ERRATA SHEET FOR PASADENA 1932 Unfortunarely, through a combination of errors, two serious errors occurred in the last two rounds of the Pasadena 1932 book. I am making available this 6x9 sheet gratis to the buyers known to me.
Errata for Pasadena 1932
The game Araiza - Bernstein was played in the last round.
Source: Texas Chess Magazine, Nov. 1932, p. 34.
1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nbd2 e6 4. e3
Nbd7 5. Ne5 Nxe5 6. dxe5 Nd7 7. f4 f6 8. exf6 Qxf6 9.Nf3 Bc5 10. Bd3 0-0 11. Ng5 g6 12. 0-0 h6 13. Nh3 Kh7 14.
Kh1 Qh4 15. Rf3 e5 16. Ng5+ hxg5 17. Rh3 e4 18. Rxh4+ gxh4 19. Be2 Nf6 20. Qe1 h3 21. gxh3 Kg7
22. b4 Be7 23. h4 Rh8 24. Bb2 Be6 Qg3 Kf7 26. Rg1 Rag8 27. Bxf6 Kxf6 28. h5 Bf5 29. Qe1 d4 30.
Bc4 Re8 31. Qa1 Rd8 32. Rg5 b5 33. Bb3 Rh6 34. hxg6 Bxg6 35. Rd5 Rxd5 36. Bxd5
c5 37. bxc5 Bxc5 38. exd4 Bd6 39. Qc3 Bxf4 40. Qc6+ Kg5 41. Bxe4 Rxh2+ 42. Kg1
Bxe4 43. Qxe4 Rd2 44. Kf1 b4 45. d5 a5 46. Ke1 Kg4 47. Kf1 Kg3 48. Ke1 Kg4 49.
Kf1 Kg3 ½-½
Thus on page 74, the line reading
"Bernstein (4 1/2) 1"
... should read: Araiza (3)
1/2 Bernstein (4 1/2)
1/2 Queen's Pawn Game.
On page 73, Game 60: Bernstein -
Borochow is given on page 78
mislabeled as "Bernstein – Araiza." It should have appeared as
Game 60 in Round 10.
Other corrections:
Page 1: Under round results it
should read: "Fine 0
Reshevsky 1 (unknown past
move 9)
Page 23: under photos: "Factor", not "Factot" and
"Alekhine" , not "Alekihne"
Page 39: Dake - Fine was a French Defense
Page 67: line 8 in text block:
"move 38", not "mMove"
It should be noted that with the
pairings system used, a player could have two whites or two blacks in
succession.
**************************
L-4. GAMES, ETC. MR. E. J. WINTER-WOOD, partly manuscript, partly newspaper clippings pasted in with his handwritten notes. Includes an account of one of Blackburne's simuls with two of Blackburne's games. Also has an account of the opening of the Croydon Chess Club on Oct. 11, 1879 plus clippings from the "Croydon Guardian" problem tourney. Overall mainly chess problems. A unique items. $175. COMING SOON: ON A BID BASIS. KIEV 1903, original. L/N 5261
2) SCHACHZEITUNG, 1848, 3rd year, Berlin, Veit & Comp. Max Lange's copy with the title page copied in his hand and boldly signed by him on endpaper before the title page. paper excellent, but pp 401 to 433 lacking. Content fine except for a few underlinings in colored pencil. $495 4) THEORETISCH-PRACTISCHE ANWEISUNG DREISCHACHSPIEL nebst einem zu diesem neuen Spielen gehörigen Dreischachbrett, Walter Tesche, Wien, 1843, Verlag von Pfautsch & Comp. with two fold-out diagrams (the first in two colors). An early book on this variant for three players with rules and example games. 171p + index and errata list. h, vg, stiff boards. $425 7) THE GAME OF CHESS, a reproduction of the 1474 edition with 23 woodcuts. London, 1855, Vincent Figgins. Large 4to, full blindstamped calf, a fine copy in excellent condition. Raised bands, fresh-looking leather. Small crack on top of back cover. This copy specially bound by Egletons on Fleet Street, London. With bookplate of John Murray of Newstead, Wimbleton Park. Neatly boxed in a fine box. For this work reproduced from Caxton's edition, the type of the original has been carefully imitated by Messrs. Figgins, Type Founders, the cuts traced from the copy in the British Museum, and the paper expressly made with reed and water-marks imitated from Caxton's paper. Includes a list of works ascribed to Caxton by Charles Knight; list of places where printing was practiced up to 1474, and remarks by Vincent Figgins. $1050. 8) CAPABLANCA MEMORIAL ISSUE OF CHESS, April, 1942, with a touching appreciation for one who will forever be a colossus of the game. Also has a section on a sampling of his greatest games. $20 12) COLORED PICTORIAL POSTCARD OF OLDER GENTLEMAN STUDYING A CHESS POSITION, Dated Apr. 28. 1915, St. Joseph, MO, vg, $12 15) XEROX OF A LETTER BY CAPABLANCA TO MIESES, June 28, 1928, 3 pages, stating his fee for appearing in the upcoming Berlin tournament and his condition that Kostic "shall not play." For some reason Capa could not tolerate Kostic. Whereabouts of original unknown. $15 16)XEROX OF LETTER, 1p, TARRASCH TO DR. LEWITT,15. VIII.02, Letter + envelope, In German. Whereabouts of original unknown. $10 18) XEROX OF CAPABLANCA LETTER TO UNKNOWN, Oct. 17, 1913, London, 1p, "Leaving tonight for Paris". $10 19) XEROX OF ALEKHINE LETTER, ON CARLTON, AMSTERDAM, HOTEL LETTERHEAD. undated, probably 1934 to 1936, 1p, from context likely concerns one of his matches with Euwe. In his bold hand. $20 NEW EDITION: PAUL MORPHY - THE PRIDE AND SORROW OF CHESS, David Lawson, edited by Thomas Aiello, Layette, LA, 2010, 398 + xxviiip. With new material and several photos of Lawson,p, mint, $19 28) COLOR PAINTING REPRODUCTION OF MME REGNAULT DE SAINT JEAN D'ANGELY, see p. 159 of Lawson's Morphy book. She was one of Morphy's social occasion opponents. 13 x 18 cm. $45. b) xerox copy, $3 29) ILLUSTRIRTE ZEITUNG, Oct. 18, 1862, two pages. p. 289 with large drawing of L. Paulsen playing a blindfold game at the chess congress in Düsseldorf. Max Lange looking on. Page 290 has an account of the Reinische Chess Congress. German. Small tears w/o loss of content at edges.With fold at middle. $40. b) xerox copies of both sides, $12. 32) LOUIS PAULSEN, engraving from a photo by Hesler of Chicago, from the Illustrated London News, 7.5 x 12 cm. original, $10. b) xerox, $2 33) LOUIS PAULSEN, 2.8 x 3.4 cm original photo, slightly different from #30 above. $45. 34) LOUIS PAULSEN, 7 x 8 cm photo on a page from the book on Anderssen by Gottschall, $5. 36) NEW YORK CHESS CELEBRITIES, engraving made from a photo of Marache, Hazeltine. Perrin at the chessboard, New York Clipper, June 14, 1856, original page, Marache is playing a match game vs Perrin with Hazeltine taking down the score. Along with this non-chess: "An ugly bachelor says that everything should be in character. For instance, search-warrants should be printed on "tracing paper" and wedding notices on "fools' cap". Of course the ugly bachelor is very ugly indeed." xerox, $4 37) PRINCESS ANNA MURAT, 3.5 x 4.5cm drawing of another of Morphy's "social" opponents. See p. 159 of Lawson's Morphy book. Along with a xerox of the cover of an "OUR FOLDER" issue. $8. 46) R. KUBBEL TO NANNING, 1p, ALS, Leningrad 25 July, 1934, in German. Concerning Kubbel's prize in a composition competition. $125 48) CAPABLANCA'S CHALLENGE TO ALEKHINE FOR A WORLD TITLE MATCH, Berlin, 8 Oct. 1928. 1 page. Plus a reply in French, Paris, 12 Oct, 1929 from Alekhine to Capablanca, 1 page, with an English translation, in response along with an explanatory 1-page letter Alekhine to Bogoljubow 12th Oct, 1928 in French plus an English translation. Total of 5 pages, all XEROXES, $38 the lot. 49) PUNCH CHESS CARTOON, Feb 26, 1919, "Deeds that ought to win the V. C." (the Sub-Lieutenant takes the Admiral's Queen", on a stiff board which includes another cartoon along with the famous poem "In Flanders Fields", $15 50) ALEKHINE CARTOON CARD, one of the 12 cards in the Hans Hedewig series. Circa 1931. $18 51) TLS, MAX EUWE TO PROF. A. BECKER, May 29, 1978, on the FIDE Stationery, signed simply"Max" (as FIDE President). Euwe and Becker were lifelong friends. 1 page. In German. Concerns his apologies for not seeing Becker during his short stay in Buenos Aires and his difficulties in getting away from Zalungo and Gonzalez. $240. 52) SIX PRACTICAL CHESS OPENINGS, The British Chess Company, Stroud, 1892, 24p. Scarce. perhaps the most interesting feature is a one page verbal description of the Medallion Chessmen with a photo of the pieces and the board. The pieces are short profile for greater ease in playing on ships and trains. Covers reinforced with transparent tape for protection. $50 53) CHESS EXEMPLIFIED IN ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-TWO GAMES Of the most Celebrated Players, William Greenwell, Leeds (1890), L/N 1061. h, vg, with light notes. 142p. With interesting ads for chess sets, boards, and books in the back. $85 54) ALEKHINE LETTERS IN XEROX, whereabouts of originals unknown. a) Alekhine to Brian Harley, Nov.13, 1931, 1p, top part is typewriter and at the bottom in Alekhine's hand. $15. b) Alekhine to Brian Harley, undated, 1p, entirely in Alekhine's hand. "...back from a very successful tour in the U.S. and Canada..." $15. c) Alekhine to Brian Harley, Paris, Sept. 14, 1923, 1p, entirely in Alekhine's hand. $15 d) Alekhine to Brian Harley, Oct. 2, 1923, 2p, with a possibly unknown game from a simul in his Leeds exhibition. In Alekhine's hand. $20. d) Alekhine to Brian Harley, Oct. 6, 1923, 1p. in Alekhine's hand, $20 PRICE SPECIAL BADEN BADEN 1925, Edited by Jimmy Adams. Yorklyn, 1991. Hardback, 382 pages. Notes by Grekov and a host of great annotators including Lasker, Alekhine, Tartakower, Rabinovich, Burn, Grünfeld, Grigoriev, Levenfish, Romanovsky, Sozin, a.o., A tournament book worthy of this great event, which was one of Alekhine's finest performances. Easily one of the best tournament books ever published in English, with a cornucopia of great games from the golden age of hypermodern chess. Also included is a full translation of Alekhine's booklet (originally published in French) on the Theoretical Value of the Openings at Baden Baden 1925, along with surveys of the tournament by Tarrasch, Kmoch, Tartakower, Helms, Goetz, and Kagan. Won by Alekhine ahead of Rubinstein, Sämisch, Bogoljubow, Marshall, Tartakover,... regular mint copy, $45*. Two slightly lesser copies, somewhat rubbed cloth on front cover, $38 each. SPECIAL AMERICAN ITEMS AUTOGRAPH & EPHEMERAL ITEMS
22) CHESS TOURNAMENT POST CARDS, all exc. $4 @: PALMA DE MALLORCA 1970; XXXII SPANISH CHAMPIONSHIP 1967; PALMA DE MALLORCA 1969; PALMA 1968; Photo of Hotel Jaime in Palma de Mallorca wjere many tournaments have taken place. 27) PETROFF, drawing, 3x4-in, from a chess book or a chess magazine, $10 32) TASSILO VON HEYDERBRAND UND DER LASA, drawing plus 2p article with mention of his famous chess library of some 3358 items in 1890. Original page fro Borsodi's American Chess Magazine. $8 34) FRANZ GUTMAYER, 4x4-in, at the chessboard, author of many German chess books, probably from a book, $5
38) AI SCACCHISTI AMERICANI PAOLO MORPHY - Pensiero Elegiaco per Piao-Forte, Giuseppe Liberali, Oct. 5, 1884, positive photostatic copy, the musical score in commemoration of Morphy, as published in the Brooklyn Chess Chronicle of Nov. 15, 1884. $12
39) CHESS AND HANDWRITING, Helen Weissenstein,4p, in a 1957 issue of The American Graphological Society Bulletin, Morphy is mentioned specifically. Xerox of the Weissenstein article alone, $5
40) O.T. MALMQVIST, (1848-1874), DENMARK. fine photo of this early Danish chess person. co-editor of the Nordisk Skaktidende, 5.5x9 cm, Hansen, Schou, & Weller's Photographiske Etablissement, 15 Ostergade, Kjøbenhavn, $25
42) THE CHESS MATCH AT PARSLOE'S, on Feb 23, 1794, in the presence of the Turkish Ambasador. photostatic image, 11x7 cm. from Lawson's collection. $2 45) BOTVINNIK'S ANALYSIS OF HIS FAMOUS GAME VS. RESHEVSKY IN THE FIRST USA-USSR MATCH IN 1955, photostat of the original 6-page document in Botvinnik's hand in Russian. $15 49) POST CARD FOR THE III TORNEO INTERNACIONAL DE AJEDREZ "VIRGEN PEREGINA" at CASINO MERCANTIL E INDUSTRIAL PONTEVEDRA, 21-25 AGOSTO 1973, with special cancellation, $6 50) 26TH CHESS OLYMPIAD -THESSALONIKI 1984 ENVELOPE WITH SPECIAL CANCELLATION & INVITATION PLUS 4 DECALS, includes list of hotels & registration forms. $6 51) BOGOLJUBOW POSTCARD, Oct. 7, 1932 to Dr. Med. Herz in Nauheim, signed "E. Bogoljubow". exc, $185 52) SAMUEL RESHEVSKY, TLS, Jan. 15, 1963, to Norman Wilder, announcing his coming simul tour. 1p. $38 54) DON BYRNE - FISCHER ORIGINAL GAME SCORE, US CHAMPIONSHIP, 12-27-58, in Byrne's Hand, 48-move draw. $175 55) POMAR ORIGINAL SCORES, from Büsum 1968 tourney, each in Pomar's hand: a) Besser - Pomar, 14-move draw, $20. b) Pomar-Medina, 29-move draw, $30. c) Parma- Pomar, 40-move draw, $30 56) PETROSIAN - UNZICKER GAME FROM USSR- WEST GERMANY HAMBURG 1960, the game (not the original score sheet), in Petrosian's clear and careful hand in Russian. 3 pages of analysis + 1 page of notes in German (not attributed). Not signed by either player. won by Petrosian. $250. 58) J. H. BLACKBURNE to "SIR", photostat of 2-page letter from Simpson's Divan, January(?) 4, 1878. In JHB's hand. Gives his terms for two days play: first day, all comers and consultation; second day 10 blindfold games, 8 guineas... $30
OLD AND RARE & REPRINTS 1) THE GAME OF CHESS - MARCO GIROLAMO VIDA'S SCACCHIA LUDUS, Mario Di Cesare, Nieuwkoop, 1975. With English Verse Translation and the texts of the three earlier versions. h, mint. 111p. $45 2) DAS SCHACHSPIEL DER BATAKER - EIN ETHNOGRAPHISCHER BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DES SCHACH, A. von Oefele, Leipzig, 1904, 63p, p, vg, $38 3) DE LUDO SCACHORUM - IL GIOCO DEGLI SCACCHI, F. B. Caldogno, Milan, 1974, Poemetto Latino Inedito con Premessa, Traduzione metrica e Note di Luigi Paletto, 28p. p, exc, $35. 4) JACOBUS DE CESSOLIS ODER DAS SCHACHWERK DES CESSOLIS, T.H. von der Lasa, Steffisburg, 1956, p, exc, 36p. $45 5) DAS SCHACHSPIEL, Stralsund, 1850, (Nach einem Romancier der Tafelnrunde.)15p, first four leaves partially burned away with loss of only some 5 words. Sold "as is". $85 6) DIE NEU ENTDECKTEN GEHEIMNISSE IM GEBIETE DES SCHACHSPIELS, ODER VERBESSERUNGEN MEHRERER SPIELE DES SELENUS, PHILIDOR'S STAMMA'S CALABROISEN U.F.M...Hirsch Silberschmidt, Braunschweig, 1826, L/N 650192p, with page of errata &fold-out table, h, vg, contents excellent, marbled boards, spine strip lacking, contents exceptionally good, with chess book plate of Karl Baer, a notable German collector of the 30's to the 80s. $675 7) STUDIES OF CHESS, A.D. Philidor, 5th ed, London, printed for Samuel Bagster, 1817, h, vg, bd in 3/4 leather, raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, some rubbing, marbled end papers. 428p, a nice copy, with the Philidor etching and 3-D board set-up, $325 8) LE JEU DES ÉCHECS, Philippe Stamma, Paris (1844), rebd in high-quality binding with original wrappers bd in. First 20 or so leaves with faint waterstain in top corner, h, exc, $260 9) AN EASY INTRODUCTION TO THE GAME OF CHESS, London, 1809, first ed, h, exc, with slight waterstain on first 6 leaves & chess bookplate of James Barrett with interesting tipped-in commentary on this book and its various editions. The most interesting features are its anecdotes, the poem Caissa, and The Morals of Chess by Franklin. 254 p + a fold-out table (fragile). $160 12) THE CHESS PLAYER'S MIND, H.N. Pillsbury, in the May 10, 1900 issue of The Independent, a US magazine, 3p. xerox of just the Pillsbury article, $5 17) ELEMENTS OF THE GAME OF CHESS... William Lewis, London, 1822. h, exc, a fine copy with two bookplates (Beaufort & Gates), full green leather, raised bands, gilded page edges, spine & bc sl. rubbed, 246p, $275. 18) THE CHESS PLAYER, ...Containing FRANKLIN'S ESSAY ON THE MORALS OF CHESS, Introduction to the Rudiments of Chess by GEORGE WALKER, Teacher, To Which are Added The Three Games Played at One and the Same Time by Philidor, Sixty Openings Mates and Situations, by W.S. Kenny, Teacher, Boston, 1841, rebd, h, exc, Scarce, Hagedorn #16, L/N 707. $290 19) CHESS POTPOURRI, A. C Klahre, Brooklyn, 1931, h, exc. 55p. Among other topics are: Chess in Hades by Fiske; Anecdotes & Witticisms; Letter from a Chess Plaer's Wife; Various References to Chess, 11p compilation. Scarce. $90
THE CATALOGUE OF VON DER LASA'S COLLECTION OF CHESS BOOKS PUBLISHED IN WIESBADEN IN 1887. Reprint, Yorklyn, 2011, ringbd. 50 copies made. This is of special interest for English-speaking collectors because the very interesting preface by v. d. Lasa has been translated into English from the original archaic 11-page German (also given). The catalogue itself consists of 155 pages giving the titles of the books comprising v.d. Lasa's collection which included many great rarities such as some 24 Grecos, six Damianos, five Windischs, a Publicius (Venice 1485), etc. $42 QUARTERLY FOR CHESS HISTORY, Moravian Chess, vol. 14, h, exc, 516p. Loaded with interesting material such as Salo Flohr in 1930, Zukertort and Steinitz in Dublin 1879 and 1881; Forgotten Chess Tournaments: Kiev 1944 & Stockholm 1919; Albin-Delmar Match 1894; Capablanca's World Record in Simultaneous Play, Brooklyn, 1915; Edge-Fiske Letter Transcriptions; and much more. $43.. Vol. 15, h, exc, 468p, Salo Flohr: Chess Activities in 1930, Part II; Chess Biographies (Chigorin, Barda, Van Lennep), and much more. $43 Volumes 1,2, 3, 4,5,6,7,8,9,10, 11, 12, 13 available at $38@
A SPECIAL NOTE FOR CUSTOMERS IN GREAT BRITAIN
From the standpoint of postage it is likely that it is more economical to buy any of the CAISSA EDITIONS titles from Tony Gillam (12 Burton Rd., Carlton, Nottingham, NG4 1PT) or from Tony Peterson, 11 Westbury Rd, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS24DW, than directly from me. Caissa Editions titles are given a "*". AVRO 1938, Sherwood & Brandreth, Yorklyn, 2010, h, mint, xxxvii + 167p, full notes to all the games + some excellent photos and extensive commentary on the prelude and aftermath to this great event, the strongest tournament ever held up to that time. Keres / Fine ifo Botvinnik, Alekhine / Euwe / Reshevsky, Capablanca & Flohr. The annotations are fresh but also take into account the commentaries by the great contestants themselves over the years. They are incomparably better than any previous notes. $44 *
______________________________
BOBBY FISCHER — The Career and Complete Games of the American World Chess Champion, Karsten Müller, with a foreword by Larry Evans and an Openings Survey by Andy Soltis, Milford, 2009. An important new book on Fischer, with almost all his known games; light notes to many, with the best enumeration that I know of his tournament and match record along with a list of known missing game scores. Several unpublished or little-known photos are included. $40
CHICAGO 1926 / LAKE HOPATCONG 1926, Caissa Editions. By Robert Sherwood, edited by Dale Brandreth. A limited edition of 600 numbered copies. Hardback. vii + 197 pages. Excellent notes by Sherwood and others. Some otherwise unknown photos. X-tables and opening indices for each tournament. The scores for Chicago 1926 have hitherto been unavailable (just supplied to chess databases by us). Marshall ifo Torre / Maroczy at Chicago; at Lake Hopatcong 1926: Capa ifo Kupchik, Maroczy, Marshall, Ed Lasker, double round robin. $40 *
KARLSBAD 1907. An English translation by Robert Sherwood of this original famous tournament book in German by George Marco and Carl Schlechter. This edition has the advantage of enhancements such as the addition of 15 photos of many of the players along with corrections and additional analysis using the new, very strong program, Rybka. The tournament was one of the strongest of the last century with only Lasker, Tarrasch and Burn, missing from the roster of the world's best players of that day. The young player Rubinstein won in fine style followed by Maroczy just one-half point behind and by Leonhardt, Nimzovich/Schlechter, Vidmar, Duras/Teichmann, Salwe, Wolf, Dus-Chotimirski/Marshall, Spielmann, Tartakower, Berger/Mieses/Chigorin, Olland, E. Cohn, and Johner in that order. This was to be the Chigorin's last tournament, though he still showed flashes of his brilliance in individual games. Marco and Schlechter contributed superb notes in a style combining wit, depth, and accuracy. 475 pages, hardback, on acid-free paper. This is the gem of all tournament books. $55 *
OSTENDE 1906, Tony Gillam, Yorklyn, 2005, hardback, 445 pages. Finally this complex and great tournament appeared just about one hundred years after it occurred. Schlechter won by a slight margin in a very complicated series of qualifying sections. Gillam worked hard with a dedicated band of helpers to track down all the known games, graced in most cases with notes of that era. Many great players such as Lasker, Schlechter, Burn, contributed annotations. Also included are photos of most of the players plus photos of the great “Kursaal” on the boardwalk at the resort city of Ostende plus a photo with the autographs of all the tournament contestants .Two slight books with only a tiny fraction of the games were published just after the tournament in the German language, but they hardly did justice to this strong event and are scarce collectors' items today. $49*
VLADIMIRS PETROVS — A CHESSPLAYER’S STORY — FROM GREATNESS TO THE GULAGS, Andris Fride, Yorklyn, 2004, paperback, iv+ 191p + 9 photos. Vladimirs Petrovs from Latvia was one of the world’s leading chessplayers from the mid thirties to the early forties, but due to the political tragedies that befell the Baltic States in WWII, he became a victim of the Soviet oppression and perished in a gulag in 1943. True to the Soviet style, he also suffered the fate of so many who were imprisoned and murdered: obliteration of their records, lives, accomplishments… In great part, not only was his promising career cut short, but many of his fine games were lost or intentionally forgotten.
Petrovs greatest chess accomplishments were his tie for first at Kemeri 1937 with Flohr and Reshevsky, ahead of Alekhine, Keres, and Fine, and his outstanding performance at the Buenos Aires Olympiad in 1939, where he achieved a 72% score at first board for Latvia against the world’s best players including Capablanca, Alekhine, Eliskases, Keres, Tartakower, and Stahlberg, among others. As Golombek wrote: “Petrovs played the best chess at Buenos Aires 1939”.
In this book there is a biographical account of his chess career along with all his 265 games that could be found. Notes, often by Petrovs and other outstanding players, are given to many of his best games. In addition information is given on the status of chess and chess personalites in Latvia, Estonia, and Lithuania.
Petrovs’ style was largely positional, but he played many ingenious games involving advanced tactics as well. As White in the Catalan Opening he was extremely strong, as the reader can ascertain from studying those games. Hopefully, this work will help to set the record straight historically and will commemorate the artistic chess achievements of a world-class player. $25*
CHESS: 60 YEARS ON WITH CAISSA AND FRIENDS, Alan Phillips, British Master and co-champion of Britain in 1954, Yorklyn, 2003, paperback, 185 pages. A collection of 200 games by British players from the 1950s to the present. 100 are Phillips’ games and 100 are sparkling games by other British players, all with light notes. Also there are 37 good photos of the best British players of those days. $19*
THE FIRST ANGLO-PACIFIC INVITATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE CHESS TOURNAMENT, with notes by ICCF IM Erik Osbun, 187 pages, paperback . The games are given with exceptionally fine notes by Osbun. Roger Chapman of New Zealand won ahead of Claude Pare (Canada), Max Salm (Australia), Chris Van Dyke (USA), David Eisen (USA), and 12 other top notch postal players from North America and the Pacific. There were three ICCF IM’s Muir, Tennant, and Salm and three (Glaser, Keast, and Henri) who have played on Olympic teams. Salm has played in three World Championships. However, two of the “unknowns”, Chapman and Pare took first and second places. Despite the great number of high-class postal chess games played around the world, the literature of correspondence chess is rather meager. Many of these games are full of twists and turns and excitement with good explanations by IM Osbun. This book is sure to be seen as a significant addition to postal chess documentation. $21.*
THE WORLD'S GREATEST CHESS TOURNAMENTS SERIES
NEW YORK 1940, John Hilbert, Yorklyn, 2002. hardback, 209+iv pages. A first-rate tournament book for a strong US Championship in which Reshevsky just edged out Fine by 1/2 point. Kashdan was third followed by Pinkus, Simonson, Denker, Kupchik, Bernstein, Polland, Reinfeld, Shainswit, Adams, Seidman, Green, Hanauer, Woliston, and Littman. Notes to most of the games are from contemporary sources, and Fritz 7 checked many of the critical positions. Good photos along with some games from the qualifying sections, brief biographies of the players plus some of their games from other events. $37*
NUREMBERG 1896, Dr. S. Tarrasch, translated from the original German book by John Owen with additional notes culled from contemporary sources. Yorklyn, 1999. hardback, x + 403 pages, hardback. Notes to all the games plus two photos, bibliography, openings index, and tournament records of the contestants. Another powerful Lasker win in front of the young Maroczy, with Tarrasch and Pillsbury tied a point and a half behind, followed by Janowski, Steinitz, Walbrodt, Schlechter, Schiffers, Chigorin, Blackburne, Charousek, Marco, Albin, Winawer, Showalter, Porges, Schallopp, and Teichmann. $45*
BUFFALO 1901 & 1894, John Hilbert, Yorklyn, 1996. Hardback, iv + 95p. Notes from contemporary sources. At Buffalo 1901 Pillsbury won ahead of Delmar, Napier, Howell, Marshall, and Karpinski in a double-round event. At Buffalo 1894 Showalter edged Pillsbury out by half a point, followed by Albin and Farnsworth also in a double-round format. Both tournaments are previously unpublished. Also given are all the serious games contested between Pillsbury and Marshall and an article on blindfold play by Pillsbury. Good material on U.S. chess history of that era. 18 photos and drawings. $28*
BUDAPEST 1896, John Owen. Yorklyn, 1994. Notes by Maroczy, Charousek, & other contemporary masters with editing and additional commentary by John Owen. Chigorin & Charousek tied for first followed by Pillsbury, Schlechter/Janowsky, Winawer/Walbrodt, Tarrasch, Albin/Maroczy, Marco, Noa, & Popiel. Includes the Chigorin-Charousek tie-breaking match. Photos & career records of the contestants. Hardback, 205p. $30*
ST. PETERSBURG 1914, Tarrasch, Yorklyn, 1993. Hardback, 267 pages and 21 photos. Dr. Tarrasch and augmented by notes of many other famous players such as Alekhine, Lasker, Marco, Bernstein, Reinfeld. An extremely good tournament book for one of the greatest chess tournaments all time. Lasker just beat out Capablanca, followed by Alekhine, Tarrasch, Marshall and other greats of the day. $38*
BADEN BADEN 1925, Edited by Jimmy Adams. Yorklyn, 1991. Hardback, 382 pages. Notes by Grekov and a host of great annotators including Lasker, Alekhine, Tartakower, Rabinovich, Burn, Grünfeld, Grigoriev, Levenfish, Romanovsky, Sozin, a.o., A tournament book worthy of this great event, which was one of Alekhine's finest performances. Easily one of the best tournament books ever published in English, with a cornucopia of great games from the golden age of hypermodern chess. Also included is a full translation of Alekhine's booklet (originally published in French) on the Theoretical Value of the Openings at Baden Baden 1925, along with surveys of the tournament by Tarrasch, Kmoch, Tartakower, Helms, Goetz, and Kagan. Won by Alekhine ahead of Rubinstein, Sämisch, Bogoljubow, Marshall, Tartakover,... $45*
THE GREAT MASTERS SERIES
CARL SCHLECHTER! THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE AUSTRIAN CHESS WIZARD, by Warren Goldman. Yorklyn, 1994. Hardback, 551 pages. 244 games—most with notes. Good indices & bibliography. 54 photos & drawings. More than just a games collection due to the heavy research the author spent on Schlechter's life and contributions to chess in his writings as well as his tournament career. In short supply. No longer available to dealers at discount. $80
SCHLECHTER'S CHESS GAMES, Tom Crain. Yorklyn, 1998, Hardback, 287p. An original work which gives all the Schlechter games found in an exhaustive decade-long search. It complements the Goldman book by giving many more games (811 total), but no notes, and a brief biography with some photos and cross-tables for his major tournaments. $25*
NEZHMETDINOV’S BEST GAMES OF CHESS, Rashid Nezhmetdinov, Yorklyn, 2001, paperback, 185 pages. 102 annotated games plus biography. The games are superb and the notes are excellent. One of the best biographical chess games collections ever published. Nezhmetdinov had a plus score in the 20 games he contested against World Champions (+6 =9 -5). $25*
NAPIER: THE FORGOTTEN CHESSMASTER, John Hilbert, Yorklyn, 1997. Hardback, 354 pages, 321 games, many with notes. Extensive historical background. Especially strong on New York City area chess around the turn of the century. $38*
SHADY SIDE - THE LIFE AND CRIMES OF NORMAN TWEED WHITAKER, CHESS MASTER, by John Hilbert, Yorklyn, 2000. Hardback, 481 + v pages. A chronicle of America's most notorious chess master based on many of his own papers. Includes a detailed story of his life, his loves, his cons, and his many chess experiences in a 60+-year career. along with 570 of his games (some with full notes). Much US chess history and some excellent photos are a notable part of the book. $48 NOTE: This book won the Chess Café “Book of the Year” award for 2000.*
MISCELLANEOUS
ESSAYS IN AMERICAN CHESS HISTORY, John Hilbert, Yorklyn, 2002. Hardback, 359 pages. A collection of 30 pieces by one of America’s most highly acclaimed chess historians, containing over 300 chess games, many not available before, including long-forgotten ones by the likes of Steinitz, Pillsbury, Lasker, and Capablanca. Chapters literally run the gamut from humor to murder. Detailed coverage of long-forgotten events include the Franklin Chess Club Championship of 1897-98, the Washington Chess Divan Championship for 1942 (won by Reuben Fine), and Atlantic City 1921. Essays on correspondence chess, as well as chapters on players such as Mackenzie, Capablanca, Whitaker, and others are included. Twenty-four photographs and line drawings. A treasure trove for chess history buffs. $43*
THE WILLIAMS GAMBIT, William L. Williams, Yorklyn, 1997. Paperback, 64 pages. An aggressive gambit first played in the 1840's by Elijah Williams in England. One of the main lines now is 1 f4 d5 2 e4 dxe4 3 Nc3 Bf5 4 g4 e5 5 h4 Be7 6 gxf5 Bxh4+ 7 Ke2 Nc6 8 Bh3. The gambit was further explored in an international postal gambit tourney from 1990-1993 in which six ICCF/WCCF Postal Masters took part. $8*
WINNING CORRESPONDENCE CHESS, Kon Grivainis, WCCF World Champion, Caissa Editions, Yorklyn, 1997. Paperback, 76 pages. 43 well-annotated games including the 14 games which won the World Title. Excellent practical advice on playing winning postal chess at the highest levels. $8*
THE WAR OF THE CHESSMEN, Ercole del Rio. Hardback, 184 + lxi pages. Yorklyn, 1984. 700 numbered copies. This is the first publication of a manuscript by del Rio written around 1800 but unpublished until this edition in 1984. The original Italian plus English commentary added by Professor Christopher Becker who has added a long scholarly introduction which traces the early development of chess and explains the place of this work in chess history. $35*
NOTES OF A SOVIET MASTER, A. Ilyin-Genevsky. Yorklyn, 1986. Hardback, 54 pages. Translated by Bernard Cafferty from the original Russian edition of 1929. A fascinating account of this prominent revolutionary's early chess career and Soviet chess in the 20's buttressed by 50 of his games from his entire career including his immortal sacrificial win over Capablanca (then reigning World Champion). $25*
HASTINGS 1936/37, Reinfeld, Brandreth et al. Yorklyn,1992, paperback, 55 pages. English descriptive notation. Good notes to the games. An Alekhine victory ahead of Fine, Eliskases, Vidmar, among others. $9*
BLINDFOLD CHESS, Eliot Hearst & John Knott, Jefferson, 2009, h, mint, 437p. A superb book that is both a fine collection of the best blindfold games extant and detailed discussions of the best practitioners and examinations of the how and why of the art itself. Hearst is not only a chess master but also an experimental psychologist. $65 CORRESPONDENCE CHESS IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, 1824-1987, T. Harding, Jeffereson, 2011, p, mint, 433p, excellent as an history of postal chess in these countries with many photos and x-tables as well as a repository of interesting postal games. $50. THE ZURICH CHESS CLUB, 1809-2009, Richard Forster, Jefferson, 2011, h, mint. A very nice book with many excellent photos of the great number of top players who have played in the many strong tournaments hosted by Switzerland.436p. Also hundreds of fine games with good notes. $55 ANOTHER SPECIAL OFFER!
INFORMANTS #'s 32-51, 20 vols., condition on each exc., $165 postpaid & insured in the US. Foreign orders: $200 + full postage extra.
NOTE: The destinations "B-1", "B-2", "WR" etc. at the end of a listing are location codes to help me find an item. Unless stated otherwise "yr" or "year" means a complete year in the periodical section.
"ELRS" = ex-library with release stamp "FGML" = from a grandmaster's library "‡" = previous owner's embossed bookstamp "tgw/on" = the games without notes NEW ARRIVALS
MIKHAIL KANTARDZHIEV, S. Sergiev, Bulgarian, Sofia, 2010, p, mint, 128p, 90 of his best games with Informant-style notes. Biography & photos. $28 PEICHO PEEV- IXBRANI PARTII, S. Sergiev, Sofia, 2011, p, mint, 368p. 350 of his best games with Informant-style notes to some and full notes to others. Bulgarian. A veery strong Bulgarian player. Biography + photos. $36 LYUBEN POPOV - IZBRANI PARTII, S. Sergiev, Sofia, 2011, p, mint, 400p, biography + photos, 350 of his best games with Informant-style notes. Bulgarian. One of the strongest Bulgarian players. $37 KAREL OPOCENSKY, Hort, Houska, Kavalek, Matocha, Prague, 2011. h, mint, special numbered edition (99 copies). 158p. Beautifully produced, exc. photos anf fine paper. A biography of this outstanding chess player and author with selected best games. $75. b) regular edition, h, mint, Prague, 2011. $36 QUELLENSTUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DES SCHACHSPIELS, A. van der Linde, .. 1968, Biblio Verlag reprint. h, exc, 412p. A scholarly work which covers the history and development of chess in various countries in great detail. $140 AMERICAN CHESS MAGAZINE, Borsodi, vol. I,1897-1898, the complete first volume June 1897-Apr/May 1898, h, vg, contents good, but 3/4 leather heavily worn. Scarce. The Moravian reprints do not do credit to the many good photos. Good Pillsbury material and interesting articles. By far the best early American chess magazine. $375. PHÄNOMEN BLIND-SCHACH, L. Steinkohl,Düsseldorf, 1992, p, mint, 163p, a good discussion of this topic plus some 54 examples with discussion of the game and place. One such interesting one is a game Steinitz- Lord Randolph Churchill (father of Winston). German. $30 DAS BLINDSPIELEN, J. Mieses, A chess-psychological sketch, Leipzig, 1918, 43p, p, vg, pages browning. With 18 annotated examples. Scarce. $55 YOUR CHESS COMPANION FOR 1940, J.N. Buck, Lynchburg, VA, 1939, p, exc. Quite scarce. Autographed by Koltanowski & Buck. 103p. Has My Castles in Spain by Kolty,Articles on Chess and the Masters, by Kolty, and articles by Buck. $85 THE GREATEST EVER CHESS TRICKS AND TRAPS, G. Lane, London, 2008, p, mint, arranged by openings. Good stuff to have up your sleeve in tournaments. 235p. $25 MY ONE HUNDRED BEST GAMES, A. Dreev, Sofia, 2007, p, mint, 299p. A two-time World Junior Champion. Well annotated and interesting games. $31 LEKO'S ONE HUNDRED WINS, S. Soloviov, Sofia, 2003, p, mint, 339p. Well annotated top-notch games by today¹s top Hungarian player. $31 ALBERT BEAUREGARD HODGES, Hilbert & Lahde, Jefferson, 2008, h, mint. Jefferson, 2008. vii + 542p. A superb book. 351 games, many with notes and additional background. The authors have done a remarkable job of resurrecting a great deal of material from obscure sources. Hodges was one of the stalwarts of American chess for a long time in the last decade of the 19th century and the first two decades of the 20th century compiling a solid records in tournaments and matches including a very enviable record in the 13 Anglo-American Cable matches of five wins and 8 draws. A great contribution to American chess history. $65 ADOLF ALBIN IN AMERICA, O. Urcan, Jefferson, 2008, h, mint, 278p, an excellent account of Albin¹s sojourn in America from 1893-1895 with many annotated games and biography. $50. CHESS RESULTS 1941-1946, Di Felice, Jefferson, 2008, p, mint, 810 tournament x-tables and 80 match results. 366p. $50 CHESS RESULTS 1947-1950, Di Felice, Jefferson, 2008, p, mint, 980 tournament X-tables and 155 match results, 485p, $50 CHESS RESULTS 1951-1955, Di Felice, Jefferson, 2010, p, mint,1620 tournament X-tables and 144 Match results, 596p, $50 CHESS RESULTS 1956-1960, Di Felice, Jefferson, 2010, p, mint,1390 tournament x-tables and 1142 match results, $50 NICK'S BEST- SELECTED CHESS GAMES OF BRYON NICKOLOFF, L. Day, Montreal, 2007, 295p. p, mint, A very interesting games collection for this brilliant player who died young. Games with full notes plus 21 games w/o notes. $29 CHESS ON THE EDGE, B. Harper & Y. Seirawan, introduction by Lawrence Day. A fine tribute to a very original player, Duncan Suttles. Three volumes, all h, exc, with dust jackets, Montreal, 2007. Each vol. by itself, $40. All three bought at once, $115. Vol. I, xxii + 314p, 100 of Suttles best games with full notes, Vol. II, vi + pp 315-643. 219 more games. Vol. III, vi + pp 645-990. 294 more Suttles games. THE ART OF BISGUIER: SELECTED GAMES 1961-2003, Bisguier & Berry, the second volume covering Bisguier¹s career. 100 games with very interesting notes. Bisguier gives details of his opponents careers that give the games more character. 272p. $29.
TOURNAMENT BOOKS
COLLECTING CHESS TOURNAMENT BOOKS - A FASCINATING HOBBY, D. Brandreth, Yorklyn, 1977, p, mint, 10p. An essay on this subject with a list of most of the important chess tournament and match books up to that time, advice on buying such books, and some predictions (which painfully have come true), and amusing sidelights. $12
GILLAM SERIES
OF TOURNAMENT AND MATCH BOOKS: Tony Gillam of Nottingham, England, has probably
published more tournament books than anyone else in history—probably in the
vicinity of 200, without actually counting them. In this, his latest series,
beginning about 9 years ago, there are the following, most of which are quite
important in providing the only readily accessible published record of the
event in one place. They have been published in small editions, and once gone,
may well not be published again for some time to come. In the majority of cases
not all the games could be found, but after painstaking research it was a
question of publishing all that could be found or publishing nothing. Many are
important events including ones with World Champions, World Champions-to-be, or
ex-World Champions. I call this series his "orange series" (due to
the color of the paper) to distinguish it from his much earlier (ca. 1962-1976)
series of then current tournaments which
numbered about 120. For the most part, notes are given to games where
such were available in the literature. All are paperback editions, mint, the
later ones having plastic protective jackets.
DUNDEE 1867, Gillam, 2011, p, mint, Neumann ifo Steinitz, De Vere, MacDonnell, Blackburne,... notes to most games, 47p. $18 NEW YORK 1913
& NEW YORK 1913 (Rice CC Tourney), Gillam, 87p, Capablanca ifo Marshall, Jaffe, Janowski,…NY
1913, Rice CC Tourney: Capablanca (13 out of 13) ifo Chajes, Duras, Black,
Marder, Kupchik, Adair,… $18
NEW YORK 1915, Gillam, 66p, Capablanca ifo Marshall,
Chajes,.. Notes to many. $18
NICE 1931
& NICE 1931 (Consultation Tourney), the regular tourney had Reilly ifo
Baratz, Rosselli, Noteboom,… & Marcel Duchamp (who got only two draws),…
The consultation tourney was mainly interesting because Alekhine was a
participant, Notes to many. 46p, $18
ENGLISH TOURNAMENTS
1857-1866, K. Whyld, 2003, Manchester 1857 with Löwenthal, Anderssen,
Pindar, Boden; Birmingham 1858 with
Löwenthal, Staunton, Owen, Falkbeer, St. Amant…Cambridge 1860 had Kolisch, Geake,
Stanley,…Manchester
1860-61: Pindar, Stanley, Horwitz,…Leeds 1861:Stanley, Thorold, Watkinson,…New Castle-upon-Tyne 1866: players
unknown to me (Punshon, Semple,..)
54p. Whatever games still available are given with notes to some. $18
LONDON 1868/9, A. Gillam, 2003. 55p,140
games. Blackburne & DeVere ifo MacDonnell, Owen, Wormald, Wisker,…Notes to
many. $18
BADEN BADEN 1870, Gillam, 1999, 47p,
Anderssen ifo Steinitz, Blackburne, …notes to most. $18
CABLE MATCHES,
GREAT BRITAIN – USA, 1895-1901, Gillam, 1997, 72p, for six of these years there
was a great contest between Pillsbury & Blackburne on board one with the
result of 2-1 and 3 draws in favor of that old lion, Blackburne. With notes to
the games. $18
BERLIN 1897,
ALTONA 1897, THOUSAND ISLANDS 1897, Gillam, 2000, 42p. The 3 events had the following:
Berlin 1897: Von Bardeleben ifo Charousek, W. Cohn,…: Altona 1897: Metger ifo Süchting, Bier, Dimer; Thoudand Islands: Lipschüyz/Steinitz,
Napier. Notes to most. $18 MONTE CARLO
1901,
Gillam, 1995, 72p, with addendum
sheet with additional games. Janowski ifo Schlechter, von Scheve, Chigorin,
Alapin,...all the games that could be found. Notes to many. $18
MOSCOW 1901, Povarov, Nottingham, 1995,
44p. 2nd All-Russian Chess
Tournament. Only a fraction of the games have been found. No notes. Chigorin
ifo Schiffers, Janowski, Goncharov,.. $18
MONTE CARLO
1902,
Gillam, 1997, 104p, Maroczy & Pillsbury ifo Janowski, Teichmann,
Schlechter, Tarrasch,…Notes to many.
$20
CABLE MATCHES,
GREAT BRITAIN – USA 1902-1911, Gillam, 1997, 76p, top international players such
as Pillsbury, Mason, Marshall, Burn, Blackburne,..took part in these matches.
Notes to most games. $18
VIENNA 1904/05, Gillam, Nottingham, 1995,
KGD Tourney, 52p, double rr. Schlechter ifo Maroczy, Perlis, Neumann/ Wolf,
Albin,..Notes to many. $18
SEVEN MATCHES
1905,
Gillam, 1995, 55p, Janowski-Marshall;
Teichmann-Napier;
Mieses-Napier;
Mieses-Leonhardt;
Marshall-Napier;
Janowski-Taubenhaus;
Tarrasch-Marshall. Notes to most.
$18
BERLIN 1907, Gillam, Nottingham, 1994.
44p. Teichmann ifo Post, Spielmann, Notes to the games. $18
VIENNA 1907, Gillam, Nottingham,
1994, 56p. Mieses ifo Duras,
Maroczy/Tartakower/ Vidmar, Schlechter, Berger, ...$18
ABBAZIA 1912, Gillam a.o., Nottingham,
1994. 44p, Notes to many. A King’s Gambit Accepted tourney won by Spielmann ifo
Duras, Cohn, Reti,… $18 VILNIUS 1912, Gillam, Povarov & Kalendovsky, CP ltd ed (100 numbered copies), 32p, Has all the games found so far. Rubinstein ifo Bernstein, Lewitzky, Nimzovich, Flamberg, Alekhine/ Levenfish.... About half the games have been found, tgw/on. Also has some games from the All-Russian Amateurs tournament won by Hromadka ifo Bogoljubov,...$30
DEBRECEN 1913, Vecsey & Foldeak,
1997, 91p, unlike the other volumes in this series, almost all of this is in
Hungarian, being a reprint in large part of the extremely scarce Hungarian
tournamemt book. Asztalos, Reti, Sterk, Breyer,..$18 WARSAW 1913, ST. PETERSBURG 1913, NEW YORK 1913, BUDAPEST 1913, A. Gillam, 2011, 49p, p, mint, Warsaw 1913 had Flamberg ifo Duras Lowtzky; St. Petersburg 1913 had Alekhine & Levenfishifo Znosko-Norovsky & Duras; New York 1913 Progressive Chess Club had Marshall ifo Duras, Chajes, and Jaffe. $18
HASTINGS 1919, Capablanca ifo Kostic, Thomas,/
Yates,...60p. notes to many. $18
ENGLISH
TOURNAMENTS 1920-22, Gillam, 1997. 64p.
covers Bromley 1920, Hastings 1920-21, Broadstairs 1921, Hastins
1921-22, Weston-Super-Mare 1922, North of England CH, 1921. Notes to many. $18
UTRECHT 1920-AMSTERDAM 1920-BERLIN 1920, Gillam, Nottingham, 1996. Utrecht: Maroczy ifo Tartakower, Olland,
Oskam. Amsterdam: Reti ifo
Maroczy/ Tartakower, Euwe, Marchand...Berlin: Breyer ifo Bogoljubov/
Tartakower, Reti,...68p. $18
HASTINGS
1922/23, MARGATE 1923, LIVERPOOL 1923, Gillam, 1999. Hastings had Rubinstein ifo Reti,
Siegheim, Conde, Norman, Yates, Blake,… Margate 1923 had Grünfeld ifo Alekhine/
Bogoljubow/ Michell, Muffang, …Liverpool ifo Maroczy, Thomas,…notes to
most. $18
HASTINGS
1923/24 & WESTON-SUPER-MARE 1924, Gillam, Nottingham, 1995. 63p. Hastings: Euwe ifo Maroczy, Colle/
Yates, Michell/ Seitz,...
Weston-super-Mare: Euwe ifo Thomas, Znosko-Borovsky,... Notes to many. $18
MERAN 1924, Gillam, Nottingham, 1998,
56p,Grünfeld ifo Spielmann, Rubinstein, Przepiorka,…notes to most. $18
HASTINGS
1924/25, BROMLEY 1925, SCARBOROUGH 1925, LONDON TRIANGULAR 1925, Gillam, Nottingham,
1995. Hastings: Maroczy ifo Yates,
Seitz in Section 1; Section 2: Przepiorka/ Steiner/ Tartakower ifo
Sergeant,...
Scarborough: Romih ifo Conde... Section 2: Wenman ifo V. Kahn,
Groen,... Bromley: Finals:
Mattison ifo Skalicka, Apscheneek, Hromadka. London: Rubinstein ifo Thomas/ Yates. $18
HASTINGS
1925/26, WESTON-SUPER-MARE 1926, SCARBOROUGH 1926, BIRMINHAM 1926, Gillam, 1998, 83p,
Hastings had Alekhine/ Vidmar ifo Kmichell, Seitz, Colle,… WSM had Euwe ifo
Colle,… Scarborough had Alekhine
ifo Thomas, Kahn,…Birmingham had Alekhine ifo Price, Znosko-Borovsky,…Notes to
most. $18
AMSTERDAM
1926, LAKE HOPATCONG 1926, BERLIN 1926, Gillam, 1997, 64p. Amsterdam: Colle ifo Tartakower, Euwe..; Lake Hopatcong:
Capablanca ifo Kupchik, Maroczy, Marshall, Ed Lasker; Berlin: Bogoljubow ifo Rubinstein, Ahues, Grünfeld,
Spielmann, ..Notes to most. $18
MERAN 1926, Gillam, Nottingham, 1996.
52p. Colle ifo Canal, Pzepiorka, Spielmann, Kostic, Yates,...Notes to many. $18
FOUR POLISH
CHAMPIONSHIPS WARSAW 1926, LODZ 1927, WARSAW 1935, JURATA 1937, T. Lissowski, The Chess
Player, Nottingham, 2003. Some 134 games from these tournaments have survived.
The last three tournaments were quite strong at the top with Rubinstein and Tartakower at Lodz 1927; Tartakower
and Najdorf at Warsaw 1935; and Tartakower, Stahlberg, Najdorf, E. Steiner,
Pirc, Foltys .. at Jurata. P, mint, 65p, $18.
HASTINGS
1926/27, TUNBRIDGE WELLS 1927, SCARBOROUGH 1927, Gillam, Nottingham, 1996. Hastings had Tartakower ifo Colle,
Yates, Norman, Reti,....
Tunbridge Wells: Thomas & Yates ifo Buerger/ Colle, Reti,... Scarborough: Colle ifo Fairhurst
& Yates, Buerger/ Thomas/ Wahltuch, Bogoljubov,... 76p. Notes to some. $18
LONDON 1927, Whyld, 2nd ed, 2001. The first chess Olympiad.
79p, about 20 more games were unearthed for this second ed. Hungary won ifo
Denmark, Britain, Netherlands, Czechoslovakia, …$18
HASTINGS
1927/28, CHELTENHAM 1928, SCARBOROUGH 1929, Gillam, 1999, 47p. Hastings: Tartakower ifo L. Steiner, Buerger, Colle,
Yates,…Cheltenham: Buerger ifo Drewitt, Seitz,… Scarborough: Winter ifo Colle, Michell, …47p. $18
BERLIN
TAGEBLATT 1928,
Gillam, 1998. 59p, Capablanca ifo Nimzovich, Spielmann, Tartakower, Reti,
Rubinstein,..in a double round robin. Notes to most games. $18
BRNO 1928
& BERLIN 1928, Kalendovsky & Gillam, Nottingham, 1996. 67p, Brno had Reti/
Sämisch ifo Kmoch, Marshall/ Opocensky,.. Berlin 1928 had Bogoljubov ifo Sämisch, Grünfeld,
Kostic,....$18
THE HAGUE
OLYMPIAD 1928,
Gillam, 1998, 79p, Euwe ifo Przepiorka, Mattison, Golmayo, Treybal,…no notes.
$18
GIESSEN 1928
& TRENCIANSKE TEPLICE 1928, Kalendovsky, 1998, 35p, Giessen: Reti ifo
Tartakower, Sämisch,..TT: Kostic ifo E. Steiner, Sämisch, Spielmann,
Grünfeld,…$18
BUDAPEST 1928, Foldeak, The Siesta
Tournament. 2001. Capablanca ifo Marshall, Spielmann, Kmoch, E. Steiner,…43p.
notes to all games. $18
HASTINGS
1928/29 & SCARBOROUGH 1929, Gillam, Nottingham, 1996. 51p. Hastings had Colle/
Marshall/ Takacs ifo Koltanowski, Yates... Scarborough had Saunders/ Tartakower ifo Thomas,
Waltuch,...Notes to some.$18
BARCELONA 1929, Gillam, Nottingham, 1995.
Capablanca ifo Tartakower, Cole,...Notes to some. 51p. $18
PARIS 1929,
ROGASKA SLATINA 1929, Gillam, 1999, 79p, Paris: Tartakower ifo Baratz, Colle,
Znosko-Borovsky,….. Rogaska
Slatina: Rubinstein ifo Flohr, Maroczy, Pirc, Takacs,…notes to some in each
event. $18
HASTINGS
1929/30, CANTERBURY 1930, HASTINGS 1930/31, Gillam, 1999, 57p. Hastings 29/30: Capablanca ifo Vidmar,
Yates, Maroczy,… Canterbury:
Thomas ifo Seitz, Winter,…
Hastings30/31: Euwe ifo
Capablanca, Sultan Khan,…Notes to some. $18
RAMSGATE 1929, Gillam, Nottingham, 1995.
Capablanca ifo Rubinstein, Menchik, ...52p, notes to a few. $18
HASTINGS
1931/32, CAMBRIDGE 1932, LANGFORD CLUB MATCH 1932, Gillam, 1999, 51p.
Hastings 1931/32: Flohr ifo Kashdan, Euwe, … Cambridge: Sultan Khan ifo Alexander, van den
Bosch,…Notes to some. $18
BERLIN
CHAMPIONSHIP 1932 & SWINEMÜNDE 1932, Gillam, 1998, 47p. Berlin: Helling ifo Rellstab,
Richter,… Swinemünde: Stoltz ifo
Rödl, Mieses, Richter,..$18
FOLKESTONE
OLYMPIAD 1933,
Gillam, 2000,63p. USA ifo Czechoslovakia, Sweden, Poland,…no notes. $18
SOPOT 1935,
LODZ 1935, MILWAUKEE 1935, Lahde, 2001, 59p, Spot: Stahlberg ifo Stoltz, Larsson, Damielsson
(double rr); Lodz: Tartakower ifo
Kolski/ Fine, Opocensky,…
Milwaukee: Fine ifo Dake, Kashdan, Chevalier,…Notes to some. $18
NEW YORK 1938 - US
CHAMPIONSHIP,
P. Lahde, 2001, 59p, Reshevsky ifo Fine, Simonson, Horowitz, Kashdan,
Dake…,..notes to some. $18
LENINGRAD 1939, Botvinnik & Ragosin,
transl. By Baburin, 11th USSR CH, 88p,
1997. all the games, some with
notes. Botvinnik ifo Kotov, Belawenetz,..$18
AUGSBURG 1946 &
REGENSBURG 1946, Gillam, Augsburg: Unzicker ifo Zemgalis, Tautvaisas, Sämisch,
Endzelins, ..Regensburg: Bohatirchuk ifo Zemgalis, Unzicker, …47p, $18 KASSEL 1947, CP ed, Gillam, p, mint. Bogoljubow ifo P. Schmidt, Unzicker, Tröger, Endzelins, Bohatyrchuk,.. Lt. notes to a few. $17
LÜNEBURG 1947, Gillam, 2000, 62p,
Bogoljubow ifo Rödl, Heinicke,…all the games for this 8-man round robin. Notes
to some. $18
OLDENBURG 1949, Gillam, 73p,
Zemgalis/Bogoljubow ifo Heinicke, Rossolimo,…notes to a few. $18
ROSTOV-ON-DON 1960, Gillam, 2001, 41p. 28th USSR Semi-final, Spassky ifo
Boleslavsky, Bannik, Khasin,…no notes. $18
VILNIUS 1960, Gillam & Stohl, 28th
USSR CH semi-final. 45p, Gufeld, Simagin, Polugayevsky ifo Cherepkov,
Gipslis,…no notes. $18 BUENOS AIRES 1939, CP ed, Gillam & J. S. Morgado. p, mint. Najdorf& Keres ifo Czerniak/Stahlberg, Frydman, Grau.... Lt. notes. (Includes ROSARIO 1939, which see), $19
ROSARIO 1939, CP ed, p, mint, Morgado & Gillam, Petrovs ifo Eliskases, Mikenas, R. Garcia Vera/ O. Garcia Vera,... Lt. notes to some. (includes BUENOS AIRES 1939, which see). $19
BUENOS AIRES 1941 & MONTEVIDEO 1941, Chess Player edition, p, mint, Nottingham, 2008. At Buenos Aires: Stahlberg/ Najdorf ifo Frydman, Michel,Guimard,...Notes to very few. At Montevideo: Eliskases ifo Luckis, Engels, Balparda,... $18
LA PLATA 1944, Chess Player ed, p, mint, Nottingham, 2008. Najdorf ifo Stahlberg, Julio Bolbochan, Pelikan, Michel/ Rossetto/ Maderna,... Notes to only a few. $18
BUENOS AIRES 1945 & BUENOS AIRES 1944, Chess Player ed. p, mint, Buenos Aires 1945: Najdorf ifo Stahlberg/ Guimard, Michel/ Czerniak, Notes to a few. BUENOS AIRES 1944: Regence Tourney.Gillam, Cristia ifo Michel/ Becker, Piazzini, Reinhardt. $18
AHMEDABAD 1955, V. Pandit, 2011, p, mint, one of the very few Indian tournaments for which there is a book. Fontana ifoSapre, Gupta,... notes to some games. 43p, $18
TASHKENT 1958, CP ed, Gillam, Nottinghame, 2009, p, mint, Kholmov ifo Geller/ Korchnoi, Gufeld, Gipslis, Simagin, Byshev, Tarasov, Shaposnikov, Osnos, Grushevsky, Peterson, Katalimov, Vladimirov, Rubel. 36p. tgw/on. $20
LENINGRAD 1961, CP ed, Gillam, Nottingham, 2009, p, mint.Taimanov/ Spassky ifo Vladimirov, Osnos/ Geller, Shishkin, Furman/ Ljavdansky/ Tolush,Byshev,.... 34th Leningrad CH & semi-final of the 29th USSR CH. Notes to only a few. 51p. $22
ODESSA 1960, CP ed, Gillam, Nottingham, 2009, p, mint. Averbakh ifo Bronstein, Stein/ Furman/ Kotov, Vasiukov, Shianovsky,... 47p. Lt notes to a few games. $22 BUENOS AIRES 1939, CP ed, Gillam & J. S. Morgado. p, mint. Najdorf& Keres ifo Czerniak/Stahlberg, Frydman, Grau.... Lt. notes. (Includes ROSARIO 1939, which see), $19
ROSARIO 1939, CP ed, p, mint, Morgado & Gillam, Petrovs ifo Eliskases, Mikenas, R. Garcia Vera/ O. Garcia Vera,... Lt. notes to some. (includes BUENOS AIRES 1939, which see). $19
********************************************************************************** AMSTERDAM 1889, Olomouc, reprint. Dutch. With notes. Burn ifo Lasker, Mason,... h, $38 AMSTERDAM 1899, Olomouc. reprint, Dutch. Atkins ifo Olland, Tresling, ... With notes. h, $38STOCKHOLM 1919, SNZZ, Brno, 1994. Spielmann ifo Rubinstein, Bogoljubow Reti. Quadruple rr. no notes, p, $5 NEW YORK 1924, Alekhine, p, mint, a nicely laid-out algebraic edition. 352p. Lasker¹s great win ifo Capa and Alekhine, Marshall, $24 BERLIN 1937, SNZZ, Brno, 1994. No notes. Saemisch ifo Bogoljubow, Reinhardt/ Richter,... p, $6 BRATISLAVA 1925, Kalendovsky, Brno, 1995, Czech. Notes to some. Reti ifo Engel, Pokorny, ... p, $7 BUENOS AIRES 1939, SNZZ, Brno, 1992. No notes. Najdorf/ Keres ifo Czerniak/ Stahlberg... no notes. p, $6 BUENOS AIRES LA PLATA 1947, SNZZ, Brno, 1992, Double rr. Stahlberg ifo Najdorf, Eliskases, Euwe, Pilnik, Rossetto. No notes. All the games. p, $5 DUISBURG 1929, Kalendovsky, German & Czech. Notes to some. Ahues ifo Leonhardt, Saemisch, Helling,... p, $7 EBENSEE 1930, Kmoch ifo Eliskases, Becker... no notes, Olomouc, 2006.p, $14 FRANKFURT 1887, Olomouc, 1997. No notes, all the games, Mackenzie ifo Blackburne/Weiss, von Bardeleben,.. p, $8 THE HAGUE 1873, Fiala, Olomouc, 2005, Gifford/ Blijdenstein ifo De Vogel,... No notes, p, $20 HAMBURG 1885, Olomouc, 1998, no notes. Gunsberg ifo Blackburne/ Englisch/ Mason/ Tarrasch/ Weiss, Mackenzie,.. all the games, $7 HASTINGS 1925/26, Kalendovsky. Alekhine/Vidmar ifo Michell/Seitz,... Czech. Notes to some, Olomouc, 1995. Not all the games are given. p, $7 HEREFORD 1885, Skipworth, reprint, Moravian Chess, Burn ifo Schallopp, Bird,...p, $25 HILVERSUM 1903, Olomouc, reprint. Dutch. With notes. Leonhardt ifo Duras, Leussen,...$25 MAR DEL PLATA 1947, SNZZ, Brno, 1994, all the games, w/o notes. Najdorf ifo Stahlberg, Eliskases, Pilnik,... p, $8 PRAGUE 1905, Fiala, Olomouc, 2006, English. With notes. Duras ifo Taussig, Treybal, ... h, $32 QUILMES 1945, SNZZ, Brno, 1992, Stahlberg ifo Czerniak/ Letelier/ Reinhardt/ Skalicka...w/o notes. p, $5 ROME 1875, Olomouc, reprint, Italian. With notes. Seni ifo Maluta, Tonetti,... h, $38.
MORE TOURNAMENT BOOKS
TMB-SPEC.7D
Symbols: * = ex-library with release stamp; ‡ = with previous owner's embossing type ownership stamp. FGL = from a grandmaster's library. Ex library with release stamp.
COMPOSITE CHESSPLAYER TOURNAMENT BOOK VOLUME, 12 tournaments, bd in one volume with some corrections & emendations by Becker, with light notes to a few: ALMA ATA 1969, 36th USSR CH (Zaitsev/ Polugayevsky, Lutikov,...); MONTE CARLO 1969 (Smyslov/ Portisch, Hort/ Lombardy, ....) SARAJEVO 1969 (Korchnoi, Matulovic, Gligoric/ Uhlmann,....) NETANYA 1969 (Reshevsky, Benko/ Lombardy/ Kavalek....) BÜSUM 1969 (Larsen, PolugayevskyGerusel,...); LJUBLIANA 1969(Planinc, Gligoric, Unzicker,... AMSTERDAM 1969 (Portisch, Liberzon, Vasiukov,...); ZAGREB 1969 (Damjanovic,, Hort/Udovic...); VRSAC 1959 (Yanosevic, Benko, Ivkov,...); HAVANA 1969 (Korchnoi/ Surtin, Gligoric, Uhlmann...); BELGRADE 1969 (Gligoric/ Ivkov/ Matulovic/ Polugayevsky,Geller,...); LUHACOVICE 1969 (Korchnoi, Keres, Hort,...) h, exc, $95.
DER WELTMEISTERSCHAFTSKAMPF LASKER - STEINITZ 1894, R, Hübner, Berlin, 2008, 235p. A superb book both from the standpoint of its physical properties (good paper, binding, typography) and content. Deep analysis. Also included is the Lasker- Schlechter match of 1910. I hope that Hübner will do the rest of Lasker's matches. $53 ******************************************************************** THE US CHAMPIONSHIP 1845-1985, G. Mc Cormick & A. Soltis, Jefferson 1985, 296p. A beautifully produced book about the history of the US CH with a selection of annotated games, h, mint. $40 LONDON 1851, H. Staunton, London, 1852, 377p. L/N 5179. The 1st real international chess tournament. Anderssen ifo Wyvill, Williams, Staunton,..Extensive introduction & background. Batsford reprint, h, mint, new preface by R. Keene. 377p. h, mint, $25.
LONDON 1851 & STAUNTON-ST. AMANT 1843, Olms reprint of L/N 5181 (Berlin 1852) and L/N 5015 (Zürich 1844), 152p & 80p respectively, both German. $34 NEW YORK 1857, D. W. Fiske, L/N 5184, 1st Am. Chess Congress. Morphy ifo Paulsen, Lichtenhein, Raphael,... Much more than a tournament book since it has extensive sections on the history of chess in the US, biographical material, a history of the automaton, an American chess bibliography, etc. 563p. h, exc, an fine copy, small tears at top & bottom of spine, seldom found in this good condition, $375. b) Olms reprint, h, mint, $60
DÜSSELDORF 1862 & 1863, Olms reprint of L/N 5187 & L/N 5192, German, Max Lange, h, mint, $40
ANDERSSEN-STEINITZ 1866, Cal. Chess Reporter, 30p/ The games with notes by Tchigorin, and with biographical sketches of Anderssen, Steinitz and Tchigorin, p, exc. $30 PARIS 1867, Moravian Chess reprint of the original Paris, 1868 edition. French. ix + 480p. + indices of chess problems. Has some notes and extensive background; Kolisch ifo Winover, Steinitz, Neumann....the original French book is one of scarcest of tournament books, $45. VIENNA 1873, Lehner & Schwede, Leipzig, 1874. 256p. German, Leipzig, 1874. L/N 5200. Blackburne & Steinitz ifo Anderssen, Rosenthal, Paulsen/Bird, ...German. h, exc, *, from a GM's library, $95. b) BCM reprint, p, exc, ‡, $26 c)Olms reprint, h, mint. $50 ROME 1875, Olomouc, reprint, Italian. With notes. Seni ifo Maluta, Tonetti,... h, $38. NEW YORK 1880, C. Gilberg, NY, 1881. 539p. much American chess history. Grundy & Mackenzie ifo Mohle, Sellman,... The games with lt notes. Much of the book's value is in the biographical sketches of Morphy, Stanley, Thompson, Paulsen, Meek, ... Has surveys of the preceding four American chess congresses. b) Olms reprint, h, mint, $60 LONDON 1883, J. Minchin, BCM reprint, 308p., p, exc, $18 c) BCM reprint, p, vg, $15. HAMBURG 1885, Bardeleben, Kürschner & Minckwitz. Leipzig, 1886. 256p. German. L/N 5220. 4th Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes. Gunsberg ifo Mason/ Blackburne/ Englisch, Tarrasch /Weiss, Mackenzie, Riemann/Schallopp, Minckwitz,...h, exc, $130. c) h, vg, contents fine, binding good, but spine strip lacking, $100 d) Olms reprint, together with Frankfurt 1887—5th German Chess Congress) h, mint $48 e)p, vg, spine strip chipped & worn, contents exc, $95 STEINITZ-ZUKERTORT 1886, E. Schallopp. L/N 5026. Leipzig, 1886. 48p. German. full notes. Münster reprint of the original match book. Interestingly enough this match was played in New York, St. Louis, and New Orleans. p, mint, $10 FRANKFURT 1887, von Bardeleben/ von Gottschall & Mieses; Leipzig, 1889, German. L/N 5223. 288p. Mackenzie ifo Weiss, Blackburne, v. Bardeleben, Tarrasch,...5th German Congress. Olms ed, h, mint, $48 STEINITZ - TCHIGORIN 1889, Steinitz, NY, 1889, the full match with notes in The Modern Chess Instructor, Part I, 193p, the match games are on pages 162 to 192. The rest of the book is mainly concerned with a detailed analysis of the Double King's Pawn openings and some general advice. a) h,vg, top of spine chipped, some spotting of covers, $125 STEINITZ - TCHIGORIN 1889, N. Hannon, Providence, 1978. notes to the games taken from Steinitz's in The Modern Chess Instructor. 56p. $20 VIENNA 1890, W. Goldman, Schwetzingen, 1983, p, mint, in English. 1st Kolisch tourney. 151p. 1st Kolisch tourney in English. Notes to some of the games but these notes are exceptionally good. Also has nice biographies of the contestants. Weiss ifo Bauer/ Fleissig, Englisch, Csank, Schwarz/ Marco,... $20 DRESDEN 1892, Schellenberg, Metger, Lipke & Mieses.L/N 5235. Tarrasch ifo Makovetz& Porges, Marco & Walbrodt, Winawer & v. Bardeleben, ...German. 7th German Congress, Olms reprint, bd with Breslau 1889—6th German Congress & Kiel 1893—8th German Congress), h, mint, $48 DRESDEN 1892 & KIEL 1893, orig. editions, bd in one vol., h, vg, spine taped, $165 LONDON 1893, Brandreth, r, Blackburne ifo Mason/ Teichmann/ Tinsley, Van Vliet, Bird. brief notes to the games. small edition, $18 CONTINENTAL TOURNAMENT 1894-X, Shipley/ Hale/ Young, Phila, 1894. xerox ed., ringbound. The original is not listed in the White collection or in the Royal Dutch Library, 26p., 32 annotated games from this postal tourney. This was bulletin #1 but it iis unlikely that any others were published, $20 LEIPZIG 1894, K. Whyld, 64p, Tarrasch ifo Lipke, Teichmann, Blackburne,...lt. notes to some. p, exc, $20 HASTINGS 1895, H. Cheshire. NY & London, 1896, 370p, with excellent full-page photos of the contestants. Pillsbury ifo Chigorin, Lasker, Tarrasch, Steinitz,... Pillsbury's greatest success. h, poor, covers worn, spine split, numerous pencilled marginal notes, a few pages loose, OK as a working copy, ‡, $40. b) London, 1896, exc, $135. c) London, 1986, h, vg, covers sl. worn, $125. HASTINGS 1895, N.W. Van Lennep, Amsterdam, 1978, p, exc, Dutch. 63p. Selected games from each round with notes. Based on Van Lennep's write-up in TKNSin 1895. $20 HASTINGS 1895, E. Schallopp, 340p. full notes, German, Olms reprint of L/N 5238. Ext. background. $38. NÜRNBERG 1896, Tarrasch & Schröder, Leipzig, 1897. L/N 5244. German. 294p. 1st ed, h, vg, spine strip worn, 3/4 leather, with the fine frontispiece photo of Lasker,
Lasker ifo Maroczy, Pillsbury/ Tarrasch, Janowski, Steinitz,...Notes to the games. $130. b)h, exc, 2nd ed, Berlin/ Leipzig, 1921. $65. b) Olms reprint, h, mint, $30. c) BCM reprint(German), p, vg, $18. d) Caissa Ed. translated from the original German book by John Owen with additional notes culled from contemporary sources. Yorklyn, 1999. x + 403 pages. Notes to all the games plus two photos, bibliography, openings index, and tournament records of the contestants. Another powerful Lasker win in front of the young Maroczy, with Tarrasch and Pillsbury tied a point and a half behind, followed by Janowski, Steinitz, Walbrodt, Schlechter, Schiffers, Chigorin, Blackburne, Charousek, Marco, Albin, Winawer, Showalter, Porges, Schallopp, and Teichmann. h, mint, $45 STOCKHOLM 1897/ COPENHAGEN 1899/ GÖTEBORG 1901, Krause/ Rosendahl/ Englund; Stockholm, 1902. Swedish, 88 + 80 + 104p. L/N 5248. p, vg, ELRS. FGML, pages uncut, $165.
BUFFALO 1901 & 1894, John Hilbert, Yorklyn, 1996. Hardback, iv + 95p. Notes from contemporary sources. At Buffalo 1901 Pillsbury won ahead of Delmar, Napier, Howell, Marshall, and Karpinski in a double-round event. At Buffalo 1894 Showalter edged Pillsbury out by half a point, followed by Albin and Farnsworth also in a double-round format. Both tournaments are previously unpublished. Also given are all the serious games contested between Pillsbury and Marshall and an article on blindfold play by Pillsbury. Good material on U.S. chess history of that era. 18 photos and drawings. $28
LASKER-STEINITZ 1894, Cal. Chess Reporter, San Francisco, 1951, p,exc, 28p, lt. notes, $30
LEIPZIG 1894, K. Whyld, 64p, Tarrasch ifo Lipke, Teichmann, Blackburne,...lt. notes to some. $20 ST. PETERSBURG 1895/96, John Owen,Yorklyn, 1989, 118p, Entertaining notes & background which tells, among other things, the story of Pillsbury's downfall via his contraction of syphilis there from a Russian prostitute. He had started out like a house of fire and was leading after 8 rounds including 2 fine wins over Lasker. Lasker ifo Steinitz, Pillsbury, Chigorin in a sextuple round-robin tourney. h, mint, now O/P, 3 copies left. $30 BUDAPEST 1896, G. Maroczy, German. Kecskemet, (1941)104p. L/N 5243. Also incl. the 4-game match Chigorin-Charousek. Chigorin/Charousek ifo Pillsbury, Janowski/Schlechter, Walbrodt/ Winawer, Tarrasch, Albin/ Maroczy, Marco, Noa,...Lt. notes. p, exc. $49 b) John Owen. Caissa Editions, Yorklyn, 1994. Notes by Maroczy, Charousek, & other contemporary masters with editing and additional commentary by John Owen. Chigorin & Charousek tied for first followed by Pillsbury, Schlechter/Janowsky, Winawer/ Walbrodt, Tarrasch, Albin/Maroczy, Marco, Noa, & Popiel. Includes the Chigorin-Charousek tie-breaking match. Photos & career records of the contestants. 205p. $30 BERLIN 1897, W. Goldman, Dusseldorf 1966, p, exc, ‡, 176p. 159g. with good notes; German. Charousek ifo Walbrodt, Blackburne, Janowski, A fine book. $47
COLOGNE 1898, V. Fiala, Olomouc, 1997, h, exc, 264p. Burn ifo Charousek/ Chigorin/ Cohn, Steinitz, Schlechter,...In English. All the 54 games (out of 120) that could be found with extensive notes and some nice photosof the contestants + many other illustrative games by the contestants in other events. $49
VIENNA 1898, Marco, Fähndrich, Halprin. The original great German book for this super-big and strong tourney won at first jointly by Pillsbury & Tarrasch and then finally by Tarrasch in the tie-breaking match. 351p. 3rd place was taken by Janowski ifo Steinitz, Schlechter, Chigorin/ Burn,... Light notes to some. Round summaries. Original ed. rebd in exc. sturdy binding, with signature of Dale Brandreth on title page, last three pages sl. chipped and foxed. $195 LONDON 1900, NY & Bombay, 1900, 46p. Teichmann ifo Gunsberg, Mason, Ward, van Vliet, Blackburne, Lawrence, Lee, Loman, Tietjen, Jones, Physick,.. Caissa Ed. facsimile ed, Stanton, 1973, h, mint, 700 numbered copies, $35. c) h, exc, ‡, $30 ST. LOUIS 1904, Marshall ifo Judd, Uedemann, Kemeny.... p, vg. includes much other material, some games with notes. Brandreth reprint of tournament from 2 ACB issues plus reproduction of the St. Louis World's Fair 1904 image on cover. Marshall's second great tournament victory on the heels of his Cambridge Springs success. p, exc. $13 BARMEN 1905, L/N 5268 (Olms reprint), Barmen, 1905. German. 628p. 500 annotated games & photos & ext. background, a section on the chess problem tournament. A magnificent book—one of the greatest tournament books. There were two master tourney sections plus 3 "Hauptturniere" & two "Nebenturniere". The games of the two master tourneys are given + over 200 of the games of the other tourneys. In the "Meisterturnier A" Duras & Rubinstein won ifo Loewy/ Vidmar, E. Cohn,... In "B" Fleischmann won ifo Swiderski, W. Cohn, Perlis, Reggio,... Olms reprint, h, mint, $80. MARSHALL-TARRASCH 1905, Tarrasch, 2nd ed, L/N 5040, w/o date, German, 62p, scotch taped at edges for protection, deep notes. $42. LODZ 1906, Brandreth, Hockessin, 1971, p, exc, tgw/o n. triple rr, won by Rubinstein ifo Chigorin, Flamberg, Salwe. $12 NÜRNBERG 1906, Tarrasch & Schenzel, 278p. German. Nürnberg, 1906. L/N 5278. Marshall ifo Duras, Forgacs/ Schlechter, Chigorin, Salwe/ Wolf,... Notes to all the games. Olms reprint, incl. Coburg 1904 too (L/N 5267), h, mint, $48. OSTENDE 1906, Tony Gillam, Yorklyn, 2005, hardback, 445 pages. Finally this complex and great tournament appears just about one hundred years after it occurred. Schlechter won by a slight margin in a very complicated series of qualifying sections. Gillam worked hard with a dedicated band of helpers to track down all the known games, graced in most cases with notes, of that era. Many great players such as Lasker, Schlechter, Burn, contributed annotations. Also included are photos of most of the players plus photos of the great "Kursall" on the boardwalk at the resort city of Ostende plus a photo with the autographs of all the tournament contestants. Two slight books with only a tiny fraction of the games were published just after the tournament in the German language, but they hardly did justice to this strong event and are scarce collectors items today. $49 KARLSBAD 1907, Yorklyn, 2007. An English translation of this original famous tournament book in German by George Marco and Carl Schlechter. This edition has the advantage of enhancements such as the addition of 15 photos of many of the players along with many corrections and additional analysis using the new, very strong program, Rybka. The tournament was one of the strongest of the last century with only Lasker, Tarrasch and Burn, missing from the roster of the world's best players of that day. The young player Rubinstein won in fine style followed by Maroczy just one-half point behind and by Leonhardt, Nimzovich/Schlechter, Vidmar, Duras/Teichmann, Salwe, Wolf, Dus-Chotimirski/Marshall, Spielmann, Tartakower... h, mint, 475p. $55. c) h, vg, orig. ed, with some colored underlining in a few places, $100. d) Caissa Editions reprint, German, p, vg, $35. OSTENDE 1907, Teichmann, L/N 5286. German. 336p. 406 games with lt. notes. A very large & very strong tourney won jointly by Rubinstein & Bernstein ifo Mieses, Nimzowitsch, Fleischmann, Teichmann, Duras, Salwe, Marco,... h, vg, rebd. $60 b) Olms reprint, h, mint, $60 (has both Ostende 1907's, the other being the tourney won by Tarrasch). $65
LASKER - TARRASCH 1908, Tarrasch. Leipzig, 1908, L/N 5046. 148p. German. h, exc, FGL. Very deep notes with a long section on R&P endings. $75. b) Olms reprint, includes their 1916 match as well, $48 LODZ 1908, W. Kübel, German, Octuple rr with Rubinstein ifo Marshall, Salwe. Lt notes to some. No diagrams. $6
ST. PETERSBURG 1909, Em. Lasker, Russell Enterprises, Milford, 2008, algebraic ed, Lasker's notes. 190p, p, mint, $20 ST. PETERSBURG 1909, Lasker, Znosko-Borovsky & Malyutin; St. Petersburg, 1910. Russian. Quite scarce. This edition, unlike the English & German editions, includes the games of the amateur tourney won by Alekhine in his first tournament victory (excluding minor local events) ifo Rotlevi, Gregory,... 367p. L/N 5296. Includes some nice photos of Alekhine and others incl. Chigorin. Has some history of prior Russian chess events. h, vg, with frayed and worn spine strip, $340 KARLSBAD 1911, M. Vidmar, L/N 5302, Potsdam, (1912). Notes to the 325 games. German. One of the greatest tournaments. Won by Teichmann ifo Rubinstein/ Schlechter, Rotlewi, Marshall/ Nimzowitsch, Vidmar, ... Alekhine's first great tournament. He finished tied for 8th to 11th, with wins over Alapin, Chajes, E. Cohn, Duras, Dus-Chotimirski, Jaffe, Kostich, Rotlewi, Süchting, Tartakower & Vidmar. Olms reprint, h, mint, the two vols bd in one, $65.
SAN SEBASTIAN 1911, Mieses & Lewitt, 2nd ed, Leipzig, 1919. Lt. notes. 162p. Capa's 1st great tournament victory ifo Rubinstein/ Vidmar, Marshall,...German. h, fair, loose, pages browning, OK as a working copy, $12 b) Olms reprint of 2nd edition with the 1911 & 1912 tourneys, h, mint, $45
BAD PISTYAN 1912, Lachaga ltd ed (350 copies), German. 54p. tgw/on. Rubinstein ifo Spielmann, Marshall, Duras/ Schlechter/ Teichmann,...p, exc, $25
ST. PETERSBURG 1914, Tarrasch, Yorklyn, 1993. Hardback, 267 pages and 21 photos. Dr. Tarrasch and augmented by notes of many other famous players such as Alekhine, Lasker, Marco, Bernstein, Reinfeld. An extremely good tournament book for one of the greatest chess tournaments all time. Lasker just beat out Capablanca, followed by Alekhine, Tarrasch, Marshall and other greats of the day. $38. b) h, exc, inscribed to Jack O'Keefe by Brandreth, $39. LASKER - TARRASCH 1916, E. Lasker, Leipzig, 1917, p, exc, German, 20p. With full notes. Clearly after this match, Tarrasch was no longer in Lasker's class. $45 BERLIN 1918, Kübel publication, German. Double rr, Lasker ifo Rubinstein, Schlechter, Tarrasch. With notes but no diagrams. Along with the Kübel publication of LODZ 1908, which see) $6
BERLIN 1920, Post, 20th Congress of the Deutschen Schachbundes. L/N 5334. Full notes. 156p. Sämisch ifo Schönmann, Blumich/ Emmrich..... Olms reprint, h, mint, includes BERLIN 1920, HAMBURG 1921, AND FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1923, $50 ALEKHINE - TEICHMANN 1921, orig. Kagan ed, L/N 5061. 8p. Light brown covers, p, exc, German. $25. b) variant edition, green covers, different printing on covers, p, exc, $25 c) pages browned, edges chipped, $7 d) Brandreth reprint, p, exc, with Introduction by Brandreth in English. $4 CAPABLANCA - LASKER 1921, J. R. Schroeder, 31p, with notes from various sources edited by Schroeder, p, exc, $12. b) p, vg, $10 DUNEDIN 1921 & AUCKLAND 1922, F.K. Kelling, Wellington, 1922. Not in L/N. Quite scarce. 160+xvip. Book of the 30th & 31st Congresses. With club statistics, obituaries, and x-tables of New Zealand's 31 congresses. 30th & 31st NZ championships. Includes 10 selected games from the 30th and 18 selected games from the 31st (with notes in both cases) and much historical material on New Zealand chess and a list of NZ champions 1879-1922. p, vg, $285 THE HAGUE 1921, L/N 5339, Kagan. 100p. the 45 g with notes. With with 7 exc photos incl. 3 with Alekhine. German. Alekhine ifo Tartakower, Rubinstein, Kostich/ Maroczy,...h, exc $70 b) h, exc, a few neat marginal notes, $48 c) p, exc, $45 d) h, fair, spine strip lacking, covers worn, pages browned, $25.
HAMBURG 1921, J. Dimer, L/N 5340. 21st Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes. 230p. Post ifo Sämisch, Schlage, John, Carls,... h, vg, contents fine, spine chipped, $42 BAD PIESTANY 1922, Kagan, German, L/N 5349. with 10 photos of the contestants. 190p. Bogoljubow ifo Alekhine/ Spielmann, Grünfeld, Reti,...tgw lt notes. p, exc, $95 b) p, exc, large paper variant, $100 c) Olms ed, h, mint, $46 d) orig. ed, h, vg, rebd, Warren Goldman's copy with his signature, $115. c) h, exc, a fine copy, ELRS, FGML, $125 LONDON 1922, Alekhine, L/N 5346. original ed, 137p, thorough notes. Capa ifo Alekhine, Vidmar, Rubinstein, Bogoljubow, Reti, ...photos of the players. h, exc, with $115 Dover reprint, p, exc, $8 OEYNHAUSEN 1922, Dimer/ Schlage/ Zander. German. L/N 5348. Post ifo Carls, Antze,... 196p. h, exc, close to mint, $85 b) h, exc, sl. browning paper, but an excellent copy, of the original edition, $80. c) p, exc, $65. d) Olms reprint, h, mint, includes BERLIN 1920, HAMBURG 1921, AND FRANKFURT AM MAIN 1923, $46
TEPLITZ - SCHÖNAU 1922, J. Schorr, L/N 5350, 664p. German. All the games with extensive notes. One of the greatest tournament books. Also has a 214p on chess problems which in turn includes a part on retrograde analysis by Kluver. Brief biographies of the players. Reti & Spielmann ifo Grünfeld, Tartakower, Rubinstein, Kostich,.... b) p, vg, as issued, $175 c) h, vg, this is the white cover luxus ed., but the fc is sl bent in the top corner, $170. c) h, vg, rebd, $135 d) Olms reprint, 664p, h, mint, $68. e) h, exc, rebd, FGML, $200. VIENNA 1922, Larry Evans, foreword by John Donaldson. p, mint, Milford, 2011. Rubinstein ifo Tartakower, Wolf, Tarrasch/ Maroczy/ Alekhine,... Greatly improved and augmented over the scarce but inferior book Evans did as a teenager, 144p, $20 FRANKFURT 1923, J. Dimer, L/N 5354, 108p, Grünfeld ifo Post/ Wagner, Becker/ Hilse, ...tgw lt notes. With numerous corrections. Scarce. p, vg, $65 KARLSBAD 1923, Spence Ltd. Ed. 115 numbered copies, r, exc, Alekhine/ Bogoljubow / Maroczy ifo Grünfeld/ Reti,... The games w/o notes but with round summaries. vi + 49pp. Includes the famous Alekhine furniture smashing story. $65 KARLSBAD 1923, Kagan, Berlin (1923), L/N 5355. 198p. Alekhine/ Bogoljubow / Maroczy ifo Grünfeld/ Reti,...h, exc, a fine copy, German, $95, b)p,vg, pages browning, $40 c) BCM reprint, 1977, (in original German), h, exc, $24. i) Olms reprint, h, mint, $40.
MÄHRISCH - OSTRAU 1923, Kagan, German, L/N 5358, tgw lt notes. Lasker ifo Reti, Grünfeld, Selesniev, Euwe/ Tartakower,.. BCM reprint, h, exc, $20 b) h, exc, FGML, $60 NEW YORK 1924, Alekhine, p, mint, Milford, 2008, 352p, with a new preface by Soltis, Enlish algebraic notation, $30. b)Dover ed, NY, 1924, p, vg, $8 NEW YORK 1924, Alekhine, NY. 1925, the orig. ed. in English, h, vg, spine chipped, 272p, Lasker ifo Capablanca, Alekhine, Marshall,... Incl. the list of subscribers among which are many well-known names such as A. Horowitz, Newell Banks, Mischa Elman, Walter P. Shipley, S.W. Howland, A.B. Hodges.... One of the most famous tournament books of all time due to Alekhine's superb notes. $65 VIENNA 1924, 1925 & VIENNA STADTKAMPF 1925 (BERLIN-BUDAPEST-PRAGUE-VIENNA) Lachaga ed, the first volume of a projected 10+ series of new Lachaga editions of hithertoo unpublished events. Wien 1925; Becker ifo Post/ Omber, S. R. Wolf & Schora; Wien 1925; Becker/ S. R. Wolf ifo Grober/ Konig, Scara, Muller. The 4-city match had, a.o., Hromadka, Post, Prokes, Becker, Konig, E. Steiner, and Havasi. p, mint. $14
BADEN BADEN 1925, N.I. Grekov, original Russian ed, L/N 5375, Moscow, 1927. h, exc, 208p. Notes by Alekhine, Bogoljubow, Tartakower, Grigoriev, Zubarev, Rabinovich, Selezniev. Rebd with original paper wrappers bd in. Quite scarce. h, exc, $275
BADEN BADEN 1925, Edited by Jimmy Adams. Yorklyn, 1991. Hardback, 382 pages. Notes by Grekov and a host of great annotators including Lasker, Alekhine, Tartakower, Rabinovich, Burn, Grünfeld, Grigoriev, Levenfish, Romanovsky, Sozin, a.o., A tournament book worthy of this great event, which was one of Alekhine's finest performances. Easily one of the best tournament books ever published in English with a cornucopia of great games from the golden age of hypermodern chess. Also included is a full translation of Alekhine's booklet (originally published in French) on the Theoretical Value of the Openings at Baden Baden 1925, along with surveys of the tournament by Tarrasch, Kmoch, Tartakower, Helms, Goetz, and Kagan. Won by Alekhine ahead of Rubinstein, Sämisch, Bogoljubow, Marshall, Tartakover,... $45 BADEN BADEN 1925, Moscow, 2009, h, exc, Russian. Evidently based on the Grekov book of 1927 with notes from a variety of Russian and foreign sources. 313p. $65 DEBRECEN 1925, Tartakower, Kecskemet, 1926, titled Das Entfesselte Schach. 192p. The German edition. Very detailed and exc. notes. Photos, caricatures, background. Openings survey. Kmoch ifo Johner/ Tartakower, Grunfeld/ Vukovics,... a very nice copy of an exc. book. p, exc, $85. b) h, exc, a very fine copy, $95 c)p, vg, fc chipped & worn, contents fine, ‡, $70 d) Olms reprint, h, mint, $48
MARIENBAD 1925, Gunsberg, L/N 5383, 141p, German, with notes. Rubinstein & Nimzowitsch ifo Marshall/ Torre, Reti/ Tartakower,...h, exc, $75. b) h, exc, but sl. spotting of covers, $70 c) p, exc, ‡, $65 d) p, vg, covers spotted, $55. c) Olms ed, h, mint, $30.
MOSCOW 1925, Bogoljubow, German. Berlin/ Leipzig, 1927. 222p, 210 games with notes. L/N 5385. One of the greatest of tournaments and certainly Bogoljubow's greatest triumph. Bogoljubow ifo Lasker, Capablanca, Marshall, Torre, Tartakower,...p, exc, a very fine copy. $75. b) h, good, but lacking frontispiece photo of Bogo (supplied in xerox), spine taped, contents otw fine, $45. c) h, exc, rebd, with some pencilled marginalia, *, from a GM's library. $75. d) Berlin, 1927, German, p, exc, protected with plastic over covers, a few minor marginal notes. signed in Bogoljubow's bold hand, $385 e) Russian reprint, of the original Russian 1927 edition, foreword by Krylenko, Lt notes & a survey of Russian chess from 1920-1925 incl. x-tables, 2 vols bd in one. 152 +129p, The notes are essentially the same as in the German edition. The nice photos of the original Russian ed. are reproduced in this edition, but they are of much lower quality. $33. PARIS 1925, Goetz, L/N 5388, French, 56p. Openings survey by Tartakower. Photos of Goetz, Alekhine & Tartakower. Alekhine ifo Tartakower, Opocensky, Znosko-Borovsky, Colle. Double rr. p, loose, $30
DRESDEN 1926, Palitzsch & Wiarda, titled Der Jubiläums Schachkongress zu Dresden. Vol. II. Vol. I is not concerned with the congress. Notes by Nimzowitsch, Alekhine, Wiarda, Tartakower, Blümich & others. 99p. Nimzovich ifo Alekhine, Rubinstein, Tartakower,... vol. II only, h, exc, from a famous GM's collection. Signed by Wolfgang Pauly, $125 b) Olms reprint, h, mint, the two vols bd. in one, $48 LAKE HOPATCONG 1926, Cela & Eceizabarrena, Madrid, 1973, p, mint, Spanish, 150p,
the games with brief notes. 5-man double rr won by Capablanca ifo Kupchik, Maroczy, Marshall, & Ed Lasker. $22 MERAN 1926, Whyld, 150 numbered copies, Nottingham, 1954, p, exc, lt notes to some games. Colle ifo Canal, Pzepiorka, Spielmann, Kostic, Yates,.. $49
SEMMERING 1926, Lachaga ed (240 copies), German, 94p.Notes to most games.. A great tourney win by Spielmann (his greatest success) ifo Alekhine, Vidmar, Tartakower.... p, exc, $28. b) p, vg, $25 VIENNA 1926 , Lachaga, German, note that pagination in this series of Lachaga editions began with Wien 1924/ 1925 and runs through the 18th volume ) The game numbering also extends through the series; Gilg & Wagner ifo Dunmannn/ Hilse/ Konig, Lovenc, Leonhard/ Wolf.... Some games from the 3 Hauptturniere are also given. p, mint $14 BREMEN 1927& VIENNA 1930, Lachaga series of 1982, German. At bremen: Bogojubow ifo Brinckmann, Hilse / Wagner,.. at Wien: Becker ifo König, Hönlinger,... notes to most games. p, mint. $14
KECSKEMET 1927, Alekhine, L/N 5404, h, exc, 310p, Hungarian. Detailed notes plus several articles—one by Kmoch on Strategy & Tactics, one by Alekhine with 15 of his gamesone by Becker on Nimzovich, and one on chess problems by Neukomm, and one on the Alekhine Defense by Grünfeld. A fine copy. $125 NEW YORK 1927, A. Alekhine, German. 176p. With Alekhine's superb notes & his very interesting introduction. A truly fine book for a "super stars" event. Capa ifo Alekhine, Nimzowitsch, Vidmar, Spielmann, Marshall. Quadruple rr. 1st ed, Berlin, 1928, L/N 5413. h, exc $135 NEW YORK 1927, Alekhine, with a new very good foreword by Soltis, the first full translation into English. The most intersting part of the book is Alekhine's survey of the tournament and especially his criticism of Capa's play there. With Alekhine's fine notes. $20
OSTSEEBAD NIENDORF 1927, Brinckmann, German. 59p. L/N 5416. Nimzowitsch/ Tartakower ifo Colle, Ahues/ Kostich. Notes by Brinckmann & some by Tartakower. p, exc, $52. BAD KISSINGEN 1928, Nimzovich & Tartakover, Turtle Press, Moscow, 1993, 196p., large format, Russian. Reformatted and augmented compared to the very scarce Russian edition of 1929., full notes, photos, h, mint. $50 BERLIN 1928, Cordingley ltd. ed. (230 numbered copies) 30p. Capa ifo Nimzowitsch, Spielmann, Tartakower,...h, vg, covers discolored, $39. BRADLEY BEACH 1928, Spence, Xerox ed, Kupchik ifo Horowitz/Ed. Lasker, Factor/ Turover, .... tgw/on. A few games in the last round had to be reconstructed as far as possible from a barely legible hand-written carbon. p, exc. $18 BUDAPEST 1929, Maroczy & Tartakower, L/N 5429. 108p. Capablanca ifo Rubinstein, Tartakower, Thomas/Vajda,...German. Incl. Tartakower's witty survey of the openings in this tournament. p, good, covers soiled & worn. $52. b) Kecskemet, 1930, Hungarian ed. L/N 5428. 136p, h, exc, FGML, $95 KARLSBAD 1929, A. Nimzowitsch, Russian, L/N 5432, nicely rebd. Some marginal notes & Nimzovich photo replaced in xerox, 125p. h, vg, $65 KARLSBAD 1929, Spence ltd ed(175 copies). Nimzowitsch's greatest tournament victory ifo Capablanca, Spielmann, Rubinstein,...tgwltn to some. r, vg, covers sun-faded, , Lt. notes to some. With round summaries. $48 KARLSBAD 1929, Nimzowitsch, Spielmann, Becker, Tartakower, Brinckmann, & Kmoch. L/N 5431. 422p. German. Fine notes to the games of this very strong tourney won by Nimzowitsch ifo Capablanca/ Spielmann, Rubinstein, Becker/ Euwe,... One of the all-time great tournaments. h, exc, as issued in original binding, $150. b) h, mint, Olms reprint, $48ROGASKA SLATINA 1929, Brinckmann, Kecskemet, 1930, 164p. 44 selected games, German, L/N 5433. Rubinstein ifo Flohr, Maroczy, Pirc, Takacs.... p, vg, some stains on fc, $48 HAMBURG 1930, Chalupetzky & Toth, Olympiad, German. 156p. 150 selected games with lt. notes. L/N 5438. p, exc, with protective transparent film, $40 b) p, exc, $35 c) p, vg, $30 d) BCM reprint, p, exc, $18 SAN REMO 1930, A. Seitz, a collected series of his San Remo games from Enroque in 1943. All games given. Spanish. Notes to some. p, vg, fc chipped at corner. $50.
SCARBOROUGH 1930, BCM Quarterly ed, edited by Golombek, 66 games w/o notes. Colle won ahead of Maroczy, Rubinstein, Ahues, Khan,...p, exc $24 BLED 1931 (VELDES), H. Mueller, Vienna, (1932), L/N 5444, p, fair, German. covers detached (supplied), the games with lt. notes to some, pencilled marginalia, $16.. c)Rattmann reprint of Wien 1932 ed. by Hans Müller. . $6. c) orig. ed, p, vg, covers soiled, with GM Becker's bookplate, with a few marginal notes by Becker, $25 d) orig. ed, p, exc, $28 BLED 1931, H. Kmoch, English transl. from the original Russian ed by Jimmy Adams. 259 +xviip. Exc. full notes. Alekhine's great win over a powerful field (Bogoljubow, Nimzo-witsch, Vidmar, Kashdan,...). Incl. a reminiscence by Flohr. h, mint, $42. b) Moscow/Leningrad 1934, L/N 5445, original ed, Russian. 231p, h, vg, $165. NEW YORK 1931, Spence, (ed) r, exc, ltd. ed (100) Capablanca ifo Kashdan, Kevitz, Horowitz, Kupchik,...lt notes $42. b) Xerox ed, in binder, $20 VIENNA 1931, Lachaga, 1982, German. 14th Trebitsch Tourney. Becker ifo Hönlinger, Grünfeld, König, L. Steiner,... lt. notes to some. p, exc. $14 BAD SLIAC 1932, R. Spielmann, L/N 5463, 91 g with lt notes, German. 39p. Flohr/ Vidmar ifo Pirc, Canal, ... rebd, h, vg, ‡. $40 LONDON 1932, Alekhine, London (1932), a fine Alekhine win ahead of Flohr, Kashdan, Khan, Maroczy, Tartakower,...L/N 5461. Notes by Alekhine. h, exc, $110. MEXICO CITY 1932, Brandreth, Yorklyn, 1988, tgw/on. Interesting commentary on Alekhine's abilities at that time. Alekhine/ Kasdhdan ifo Araiza, Asiain, Vazquez,.. 9p, r, mint, $16
FOLKESTONE 1933, Kashdan & with notes by others such as Reinfeld, Horowitz, Steiner too. 138 sel. games from this Olympiad with notes. L/N 5645h h, exc, $75. b) h, good, with IM Albert Becker's chess bookplate, covers waterstained at edge, $50 HASTINGS 1933-34, Cordingley Limited Editions Series, vol. 4, very small numbered edition. Flohr ifo Alekhine/ Lilientha, Alexander/ Eliskases,...notes to some. $325 ALEKHINE-BOGOLJUBOW 1934, Horowitz & Cohen, Ext. notes, orig. ed, L/N 5093. 35p. p, exc, $30 BAD LIEBWERDA 1934, Lachaga ed., German, Yorklyn, 1983; Flohr ifo Sämisch, Gilg, Blumich.... lt. notes to some, p, mint. $14 HASTINGS 1934/35, Cordingley ltd ed, 1 of 120 copies, quite scarce due to WWII and the small number published. Notes to a few, Thomas was the surprise co-winner in front of an ex-World Champion(Capablanca) and tied with Euwe (a Champion to be) and ahead of Botvinnik (another Champion to be). p, vg, $300. b) h, exc, a numbered subscriber's copy, as issued, $340
LENINGRAD 1934/35, 9th USSR CH, L/N 5491, G. Levenfish. 227p. Russian. Levenfish/ Rabinovich ifo Bohatyrchuk/ Riumin, Alatortsev/ Lisitsin, Ragosin,...Detailed notes. Scarce. h, exc, $170. STAHLBERG-NIMZOWITSCH 1934, Brandreth, Yorklyn, 1979. commentary by Stahlberg & Nimzowitsch, transl. from the Swedish & Danish by Ole Hellsten. These 8 games show that Stahlberg had "arrived" on the world chess scene. $12 ZÜRICH 1934, F. Gygli, notes by Alekhine, Zürich, 1935, German. A fine tournament book. Alekhine ifo Bogoljubow, Lasker, Bernstein, Nimzowitsch, ... Round sumaries. h, vg, ELRS, $130. b) h, vg, spine strip slit, contents fine, ‡, $125. c) h, vg, sl. warped, otw fine, $130. ZÜRICH 1934, J. R. Schroeder, a xerox edition by Schroeder, in binder. Alekhine ifo Bogoljubow, Lasker, etc. Only light notes. $10 ALEKHINE-EUWE 1935, Alekhine & Euwe, Leiden, 1936, Dutch, 109p. L/N 5103. Fine notes to a great match. p, vg, dj chipped, $85 ALEKHINE-EUWE 1935, C. J. S. Purdy, Sydney, 1936, titled "How Euwe Won", L/N5126, 59p., very detailed notes. Quite scarce, p, vg, covers somewhat soiled. $150 BAD NAUHEIM 1935, Spence ltd. ed. (100) Bogoljubow ifo Elizkases/ Engels, Qpocensky.... tgw/on, p, exc. $30. b) xerox ed, $10 BAD TATATOVAROS 1935, Spence ltd ed. (100) L. Szabo ifo Becker, Gereben, L. Steiner.... a selection of 40 games w/o notes from this 16-mman rr event, tgw/on, Xerox copy, p, exc. $10 WARSAW 1935, H. Muller, L/N5515, 38p. German, 30 annotated games selected from the Warsaw Olympiad, rebd, h, exc, ELRS, , $45. b) p, exc. $40 c) p, vg, covers worn and stained. $26 WARSAW 1935, P. Kaczorowski, Warsaw, 1995, 6th Olympiad, 132p., Polish, hundreds of games, some with notes, p, mint $36 MOSCOW 1936, G. Levenfish, L/N 5530, Moscow/ Leningrad, 1937. 313p. Russian. Capa's last great triumph ifo Botvinnik, Flohr, Lilienthal, Ragosin, Lasker, Kan/ Levenfish/ Riumin/ Eliskases,... With photos of Capa, Lasker, Botvinnik, Levenfish and some of the games in progress. Detailed notes. h, good, covers worn, pages somewhat browned but usable, without the Krylenko photo and his introduction—usually purged in most copies. $130. b) Caissa Editions, Yorklyn, 1988, English translation by Adams, 245p. h, mint, $42 MUNICH 1936, K. Richter, Olympiad, 2 vols, L/N 5534. Vol. I, 176p. Vol. II, 192p, scarce. German. A selection of games with good notes. h, exc, , $145 the set of 2 volumes. b) Olms ed, h, mint, $50
NEW YORK 1936, Hilbert & Lahde, Sands Point, 2000, p, mint, 200p. Notes to some games. US Closed CH. Reshevsky ifo Simonson, Fine/ Treysman, Kashdan, Dake, Kupchik,... a nice book. $22 NOTTINGHAM 1936, Russ. bull.(10), h, vg, extensive notes and photos, Capablanca/ Botvinnik ifo Ifo Euwe, etc. Quite scarce, $225
NOTTINGHAM 1936, A. Alekhine, orig. ed, London, 1937, 291p, a classic. Dover reprint, p, exc, $10 NOTTINGHAM 1936, H. Kmoch, Vienna, 1938. German. Notes to all the games. p, vg. Capablanca & Botvinnik shared first ifo Euwe/ Fine/ Reshevsky, Alekhine, Flohr,.Lasker, Vidmar,... $35. b) p, fair, bottom corner of first 26 pages chewed away not affecting text, $12
HASTINGS 1936/37, Reinfeld, Brandreth et al. Yorklyn,1992, paperback, 55 pages. English descriptive notation. Good notes to the games. An Alekhine victory ahead of Fine, Eliskases, Vidmar, among others. $9 HASTINGS 1936/37, F. Reinfeld ltd ed, numbered copies. h, exc, Alekhine ifo Fine, Eliskases, Feigin, Vidmar, Tylor, Winter, Koltanowski, Menchik, Thomas. Notes to the games by various players incl. Alekhine. 50p. $275. VIENNA 1936, Lachaga ltd ed, German, Yorklyn, 1982, lt notes to some; Friedman ifo Opocensky, Becker/ Michel/ Spielmann, Lovenc.... p, mint. $14 PODEBRAD 1936, Czech, Prague, 1936, L/N 5543a, 171p. Flohr ifo Alekhine, Foltys, Pirc, Stahlberg, Eliskases, Frydman, Pelikan/Richter, Petrov/ L. Steiner.... Includes both the GM and the IM sections with all the games for each. A brilliant performance by Flohr 1/2 point ahead of Alekhine. There is a relatively little-known photo of Alekhine who looks rather thin as contrasted to about three or four years later when he looked much heavier. All annotated. Scarce, h, vg, $285
ALEKHINE-EUWE 1937, Alekhine & Euwe, extensive notes by both. Leiden, 1938, Dutch, p, vg, 122p. $110 PARNU 1937, Schroeder ed., tgw/on; Schmidt ifo Stahlberg/ Keres/ Flohr, Tartakover.... together with Leningrad 1937 - which see, Fine ifo Levenfish, Rabinovich, Budo/ Rauzer, Ilyin-Genevsky. $20 SEMMERING -BADEN 1937, Marimon & Esnaola, Spanish. 95p. Lt. notes. p, exc. ‡. Keres ifo Fine, Capablanca/ Reshevsky, Flohr.... $23 STOCKHOLM 1937, coverage of this Olympiad in an issue of Tidskrift för Schack. 25 selected games. Some exc., photos, statistics, results. No bulletins were ever published for this Olympiad, p, vg. faint waterstain at top of pages, $30 TIFLIS (TBILISI) 1937, Russian bulletins (12). paper bd. .Special issues of "64". Levenfish ifo Konstantinopolsky, Ragosin/ Makogonov.... L/N 5565, Xth USSR CH, notes to the games, p, vg. $145 AVRO 1938, Russ. Bull. (12), Extensive notes, photos, quite scarce. Keres/Fine, Ifo Botvinnik, etc. h, vg. $225. AVRO 1938, Toradze, Tbilisi, 1995, Russian. 263p. One of the strongest tournaments of all times. Full notes to the 56 games. Biographies of the players. Articles on the background of the tourney. The notes are compiled fro a number of earlier sources. articles by Flohr, Levenfish, Botvinnik, a.o. h, exc, $38
BAD ELSTER 1938, Lachaga ltd ed., (330 copies), 58p. Bogoljubow ifo Eliskases, Engels, Gilg.... notes by Becker a.o., German, p, exc. $20 KREFELD 1938, Lachaga, 1982, German. Eliskases/ Kieninger ifo Engels, Bruckhaus, Elsas, ... lt notes to some. $14 MONTEVIDEO (CARRASCO) 1938, Varlotta & Nazzari, p, exc, ‡, Spanish. The games w/o notes. Alekhine ifo Guimard, Fenoglio, Rocha, Grau, Maderna, Cruz, Flores, Trompowsky,...Scarce. $42 BUENOS AIRES 1939, M. Czerniak, h, exc, ELRS, L/N 5601, 87p. Span. full notes; Najdorf & Keres ifo Czerniak/Stahlberg, Frydman, Grau.... $85. KEMERI - RIGA 1939, Brandreth ed., condensed notes to some. reprint of Chess Archives 1939 ed, Flohr ifo Szabo/ Stahlberg, Mikenas, Böök,...p, exc, $16 MARGATE 1939, Brandreth reprint of Chess Archives ed. of 1939, condensed notes. Keres ifo Flohr/ Capablanca,... p, mint, $10 VENTNOR CITY 1939, Reinfeld ltd ed, 92p., notes to all the games; Hanover ifo Reinfeld, Levin/ McCormick.... p, vg, spine chipped at top. Extremely scarce. $195 MOSCOW 1940, Russ. bull(15), xerox ed, not in L/N. "64". 1940, 12th USSR CH, German, Bondarevsky/ Lilienthal ifo Smyslov, Keres, Boleslavsky,... $60
NEW YORK 1940, John Hilbert, Yorklyn, 2002. hardback, 209+iv pages. A first-rate tournament book for a strong US Championship in which Reshevsky just edged out Fine by 1/2 point. Kashdan was third followed by Pinkus, Simonson, Denker, Kupchik, Bernstein, Polland, Reinfeld, Shainswit, Adams, Seidman, Green, Hanauer, Woliston, and Littman. Notes to most of the games are from contemporary sources, and Fritz 7 checked many of the critical positions. Good photos along with some games from the qualifying sections, brief biographies of the players plus some of their games from other events. $37 LENINGRAD/MOSCOW 1941, M. Botvinnik, USSR match-tourney absolute USSR championship. Botvinnik ifo Keres, Smyslov,... Moscow, 1951, the 2nd Russian ed, L/N 5624, h, vg, 167p, $45 MADRID 1943, Alekhine, Madrid 1943, Spanish, L/N 5638. Keres ifo Fuentes, Brinckmann, Medina, ... Keres won with 12 wins and 2 draws. Brief notes to some. Scarce. p, vg, spine & covers chipped, fc taped on. $67. MAR DEL PLATA 1943, Skalicka & Lachaga, Spanish. 60p, The 91 games with notes. Najdorf ifo Stahlberg, Michel, Rossetto,... L/N 5639. p, vg, ‡, $48 ZLIN 1943, Foltys, Czech, L/N 5646, 124p. Kotnauer ifo Foltys, Pachman, Zita, Sajtar.... ext. notes, scarce, p, exc. $125 MOSCOW 1944, L. Toth, Kecskemet, (1949), L/N 5654. 13th USSR CH, German, p, vg, $24 HOLLYWOOD 1945, Spence ltd ed (200 copies), p, vg,fc sl. chipped , Reshevsky ifo Fine, Pilnik, Horowitz, Kashdan.... notes to some. 43p. $55 MAR DEL PLATA 1945, Lachaga ltd ed(330). 1977, Span. lt notes. Najdorf ifo Pilnik, Stahlberg,... p, exc, $20. b) p, vg, covers discolored, $12
USA - USSR 1945, H. Kmoch, L/N 5142, Dutch, 43p, good notes. p, vg. As issued. A humiliating defeat for the US 2 wins and 5 draws in 20 games. Reshevsky, Fine, Denker , Kashdan, & Horowitz were the top US players vs Botvinnik, Smyslov, Boleslavsky, Flohr, Kotov the top five for the USSR. $42 BARCELONA 1946, R. Llorens, Spanish. L/N 5672, 222p, good notes, indices. Najdorf ifo Yanofsky, Guimard, Medina,...p, vg, $52. b) p, good, covers torn & chipped, contents fine, $42 GRONINGEN 1946, Moscow, 2008. Russian, with material by Botvinnik, Flohr, Tartakower. h, exc. The first great tournament after WWII with Botvinnik just edging out Euwe by the narrowest of margins. Notes to the games by Russian masters. 443p. Good photos. An exciting race for first by Euwe & Botvinnik with Botvinnik just managing to draw vs Euwe to take first by the half point. Titled Mezdunarodn'y Shakhmatn'y Turnir. An excellent book with full notes to the games. $52. GRONINGEN 1946, Euwe/Kmoch, Dutch, L/N 5677. 392p. Full notes. A fine book for a great tournament—the best after the end of WWII until the match tournament of 1948. Botvinnik just shaded Euwe by a hair with Smyslov, Najdorf/ Szabo, Boleslavsky/ Flohr, Lundin/ Stoltz, Denker/ Kotov/ Tartakower.., and other great players. h, exc, $70. b) h, exc, ‡, the German edition. $75. c) Olms ed, German, h, mint, $55 HASTINGS 1946/47, Kmoch & Prins, CHESS ed, 1947, 96p. A long section on past Hastings tournaments. The 45 games from the premier section with full notes to all the games. L/N 5702 Alexander ifo Tartakower, Gudmundsson,... p, exc, as issued, $35
LONDON 1946, CHESS ed, In Section A H. Steiner ifo Bernstein, Tartakower, Opocensky,.. In Section B Euwe ifo Christoffel, Denker,... h, vg, ELRS, $20. b)h, good, covers spotted & a game written on endpapers. $14. LONDON 1946, E. G. R. Cordingley, ltd ed #16, numbered edition, h, exc. Notes by König, Euwe, H. Steiner, O. Bernstein, Tartakower,... There were two sections: A & B. In Section A, H. Steiner ifo O. Bernstein, Tartakower, Opocensky, Golombek, Pomar,... In B: Euwe ifo Christoffel, Denker, Abrahams, König, Thomas, Medina...44p, h, exc, $125 MOSCOW-PRAGUE 1946, Prague, 1947, p, exc, Podgorny, Czech, 115p, full notes to the 35 games, Bronstein, Smyslov, Kotov...PachmanOpocensky, Sajtar... took part. $45
MAASTRICHT 1946, L. Prins, Dutch. p, exc., Euwe ifo Devos, Prins/ Vinken/ Alexander,...with notes. $30
NEW YORK 1946, P. Michell, US CH, in Spanish & English, L/N 5691, notes to many games. p, exc, Reshevsky ifo Kashdan, Santasiere, Levin, Denker, Horowitz, H. Steiner,...ltd ed(375), p, vg, covers chipped. $50 NEW YORK 1946, The Sixth Biennial United States Chess Championship October-November 1946 - New York City, Ltd. edition, copy #2 of 115 copies, ringbound, covers slightly aged & faded at edges, otherwise excellent. General editor: Jack Spence, Omaha, 1953. xi + 54 pages. All the games without notes, but with round summaries. A 19-man round robin won with a 16-2 score by Reshevsky w/o loss in front of Kashdan, Santasiere, Levin, Denker, Horowitz, Steiner, Pinkus, Kramer, Sandrin, Ulvestad, Rubinow, Adams, DiCamillo, Rothman, Suesman, Drexel, Fink, and Kowalski. $65
BUENOS AIRES- LA PLATA 1947, A. Ellerman, Spanish. L/N 5706. 61p. the 30 games with ext. notes. Stahlberg ifo Najdorf, Eliskases, Euwe, Pilnik, Rossetto. 6-man double rr. p, vg, $24 b) p, exc, $26. c) h, exc, ELRS, FGML, $45 HILVERSUM 1947, Euwe, Dutch, 208p. With full notes. L/N 5708. O'Kelly ifo Pachman, Trifunovic,...p, vg, covers worn & spotted, ‡, $60. b) h, exc,ELRS, $75. LÜNEBURG 1947, W. Laaser; 64p, the games with notes, sel. of 40 games. Bogoljubow ifo Rödl, Rellstab, Heinicke,...p, exc, scarce. $45 PARNU 1947, Russian bull. (12), scarce. Keres ifo Kotov, Lilienthal, Boleslavsky, Bronstein, Smyslov, Kasparyan, Flohr, Bondarevsky.... Ext. notes to many, p, vg. $75. b) h, exc, $95
MOSCOW 1947, Chalupetzky & Florian, 79p, L/N 5715. German. Lt. notes to some. Botvinnik ifo Ragosin, Boleslavsky/ Kotov,... h, exc, ‡, FGML. $44
MOSCOW 1947, M. Botvinnik, L/N 5716, Russian. 250p, Chigorin memorial tourney; exc. drawing of Chigorin when young; Moscow, 1950. Botvinnik ifo Ragosin, Boleslavsky, Smyslov, Kotov, Keres,... A fine copy of a fine tournament book. h, exc, $70 MOSCOW-LENINGRAD-SVERDLOVSK 1947, 16th USSR CH SEMI-FINALS, Russ. bull.(5), selected games, some with notes. At Moscow: Averbakh ifo Panov, Kholmov/Konstantinopolsky,.. At Leningrad: Aronin ifo Taimanov , Lisitsin,... At Sverdlovsk: Furman ifo Ilivitsky Novotelnov, Chistyakov,... Xerox ed, r, exc, $38
PARNU 1947, A. Buschke, the 91 games of the training tournament of leading Soviet masters. Notes to a few games. Keres ifo Kotov, Lilienthal, Boleslavsky/ Bronstein/ Smyslov,...p, exc, $23. b) p, vg, $15 WEIDENAU 1947, A. Brinckmannn, 2 small booklets of 33p. L/N 5724, German CH, German, selected games with full notes; Kienninger ifo Rodl, Machate, Rellstab.... p, vg. ‡, $35. b)p, vg, $38 VIENNA 1947, Müller, L/N 5722. 104p. Lt notes. Some exc. photos. Szabo ifo Kottnauer/Lokvenc, Opocensky, Gereben,... German. h, exc with dj (sl. chipped), $47 BAD GASTEIN 1948, G. Bruckner, German, 164p., large format, notes to some, quite scarce; Lundin ifo Benko, Rossolimo, Koffuauen, Gereben.... 20-man rr., a good tournament book, p, vg. $125
ESSEN 1948, Rautenberg, German. 24 games with notes. 4-man quadruple rr. Lange/ Rautenberg ifo Herrmann, Elm. scarce. p, vg, $22. b) p, vg, FGML, $25
HAGUE-MOSCOW 1948, Euwe, Lochem, 1948. World Championship match-tourney. 252p. Full notes by Euwe. Dutch. L/N 5734. Openings index, round summaries. Incl. the 75 games played by these players against each other prior to this even. A fine book. Several good photos. h, exc, $75. b) p, exc, $60. HAGUE-MOSCOW 1948, H. Golombek, London, 1949. 229p. Perhaps the best book in English on this event, though I favor the Goodman/ Soudakoff book. h, exc. with dj, ELRS, $38.
KARLSBAD/ MARIENBAD 1948, (Sachovy Turnaj Zapadocesykych Lazni 1948), Czech, Prague, 1951, L/N 5747. 292p. Notes to all the games. Foltys ifo Barcza, Steiner, Pirc, Stoltz, Opocensky, Vidmar, Podgorny, Sajtar, Yanofsky,...a very nice tournament book with good indices, notes, etc. h, exc, ‡, $75 MOSCOW 1949, Womens World CH, Rudenko ifo Rubtsova, Bykova,...Russ. bull(15), p, vg, notes to selected games. Has much other material as well especially on women's chess. $35 NEW YORK 1948/49, H. Kmoch,130p, Fine ifo Najdorf, Euwe, Pilnik, Horowitz, Kramer, Bisguier, Kashdan, Denker, Steiner. Nicely produced. Notes to all the games. h, exc,$40;b) h, covers discolored, with laid-in note from Master Leon Stolzenberg to Jack O'Keefe. $38 SALTSJÖBADEN 1948, Ståhlberg, h, vg, Swedish. With full notes, 359p. Bronstein ifo Szabo, Boleslavsky, Kotov, Lilienthal, Bondarevsky/ Flohr/ Najdorf/ Ståhlberg, Trifunovic,... one of the most important tournaments just after WWII's end. $75 SOUTH FALLSBURG 1948, Spence, US CH, ltd ed (200) 68p. tgw/on, round summaries by Reinfeld. Steiner ifo Kashdan, Kramer, Ulvestad....h, exc. $75 LENINGRAD 1949, TIFLIS 1949, MOSCOW 1949, VILNA 1949, Russ. bull (20). Titled "CHETYRE POLUFINALA". The Sei-finals for the 17th USSR CH. All the games with notes to a few. $95 MAR DEL PLATA 1949. C. Skalicka, Spanish, a few games with notes. A scarce Mar del Plata tournament book, p, vg, covers chipped. 83p, With Albert Becker's chess bookplate. Rossetto ifo Eliskases/ Guimard, Czerniak, Luckis, Jac. Bolbochan, Flores.... Ed. Lasker (in 12th place). with some corrections by Becker, $85 MOSCOW 1949, 27th City CH, Russian bull. (12). Averbakh ifo Lilienthal, Estrin, Simagin, Bonch-Osmolovski, Yudovich,.... All the games the most interesting ones with notes/ Other news and photos, etc. original unbd bull. $110. b) Xerox ed, unbd. $40 MOSCOW 1949, 17th USSR CH. Russ. Bull(20), p, exc, With full notes to selected games plus other articles and news. Bronstein/Smyslov ifo Geller, Taimanov, Furman, Keres... $52 OMAHA 1949, 50th US Open. Ltd ed of 250 numbered copies. Selected games. Sandrin ifo Santasiere, Evans, Hartleb, Bisguier,... 44p. ringbd, exc, $48. b)r, vg, $44. c) r, good, covers lose, $40 VENICE 1949, Turcato, L/N 5786, 3rd Venice international tourney, ltd ed. Italian. Notes in German by H. Müller. 215p. Szabo ifo Rossolimo, Prins, Gligoric,.... the games with notes. h, vg, ELRS, $45 LENINGRAD 1949, TIFLIS 1949, MOSCOW 1949, VILNA 1949, Russ. bull (20). Titled "CHETYRE POLUFINALA". The Sei-finals for the 17th USSR CH. All the games with notes to a few. $95 AMSTERDAM 1950, Euwe/Prins, Dutch. 280p. A great tourney with Najdorf ifo Reshevsky, Stahlberg, Gligoric, Pirc, Euwe, Pilnik, Rossolimo, Trifunovic,...Extensive notes. h, exc, $ 70. BLED 1950, in an issue of Shakh, Serbo-Croat. Notes to some. Najdorf ifo Pilnik, O'Kelly, Fuderer, Pfeiffer,..p, vg, $16 BUDAPEST 1950, Barcza, L/N 5798, 191p, Hungarian, thorough notes; the first Candidates tourney. h, vg, $48. DUBROVNIK 1950, the official Yugoslav bulletins, all 480 games w/o notes. L/N 5801. IX Olympiad. Serbo-Croat. p, exc, $46. b) h, exc, FGML, $55 DUBROVNIK 1950,titled "Turnir Nacija".Yugoslav book, many games with notes L/N 5803. 239 p. IX Olympiad. Serbo-Croat. Many photos & cartoons. p, exc, a very nice publication. $75.
SOUTHSEA 1950, titled RISING STARS, brief notes to some games. Tartakower/ Bisguier ifo Penrose,Schmid, Golombek, ... p, exc, $25 SOMMERDA 1950, in a special issue of Schach (DDR), 80p, G. 193 games with notes to many. Elstner ifo Pietzsch, Platz,...h, exc, rebd (orig. covers bd in) ELRS, $28
VENICE 1950, Kotov, Russian, USSR, 1952, h, vg, 267p. Kotov ifo Smyslov, Pachman, Wade,.....Full notes. A page or two with marginal corrections. $42. b) h, exc. $47. c) h, vg, $45 AUGSBURG 1951, German bulletins, double rr tourney, Bogoljubow ifo Kieninger, Niephaus, Pfeiffer, Teschner, Heinicke, Staudte, Nürnber. tgw/on. Caissa Editions reprint, $5. BOTVINNIK - BRONSTEIN 1951, Winter & Wade, CP ed, 133p. Good notes to a very interesting match. A reprint of the original hardback version published right after the match. p, mint, $16 BOTVINNIK-BRONSTEIN 1951, Moscow, 2001, h, mint, Russian, introduction by Kramnik. Full notes plus an openings survey. Botvinnik just hung on to draw the match and retain his title. $30
BUCUREST 1951, Sergiu & Troianescu, Roumanian, p, exc, ex-library with release stamp, with notes, 140p. Milev ifo Szabo, Florian, Troianescu/ Pietzsch,... $45 MARIANSKE-LAZNI PRAGUE 1951, Hungarian, 110p, notes to many; Pachman ifo Szabo,...p, exc, ELRS, from a GM's library, $35. b) p, vg, $26. NEW YORK 1951, Wertheim Memorial, Jack Spence, CP ed, 72p, Reshevsky ifo Euwe/ Najdorf, Fine, Evans,... lt. notes. $65 REGGIO EMILIA 1951, the games w/o notes, Italian. 20p. L/N 5832, Czerniak ifo H. Steiner, Romani, Paoli, Keller.... p, vg, $18 SARAJEVO 1951, Serbo-Croat bulletins, 7th Yugoslav CH. the 190 games with notes to some. Rabar ifo Trifunovic/ Fuderer, Andric/ Germek/ Udovcic, Gligoric,... h, exc. some ELRS, $30
BELGRADE 1952, 8th Yugoslav Ch. tgw/on. Booklet. Serbo-Croat, Trifunovic ifo Fuderer, Milic/Udovcic/Gligoric... p,vg. $20 BELGRADE 1952, Int. tourney, Serbo-Croat, Pilnik ifo Milic, Fuderer, Nedeljkovic, Matanovic/ O'Kelly, Udovcic, Pirc, Karaklacic/ Alexander/ Janosevic, Stoltz,...Bogoljubov...tgw/on. $24. b) h, exc, ELRS, $28
BUDAPEST 1952, Maroczy memorial, BCM ed, p, vg, 84p, a great Keres win ifo Geller, Botvinnik/ Smyslov/ Stahlberg, Szabo,....extensive notes to some. $30
BUDAPEST 1952, Macskasy & Negyesy, 8th Hungarian CH, Hungarian, 100p,Szabo ifo Barcza, Tipary, Kluger,.. notes to all the games, p, vg, $22
BUDAPEST 1953, L. Szabo, 9th Hung. CH, 127p. Sandor ifo Kluger, Barcza, Tipary,... Notes to all the games. Hungarian. p, vg, $24
HELSINKI 1952, Xth Olympiad, H. Müller, the 50 best games with notes. German, spine chipped, 120p, p, vg, inscribed by Müller, $38 HELSINKI 1952, Xth Olympiad, the orig. 6 Finnish bulletins with all the games. scarce. h, exc, h, exc, $60
NEUHAUSEN-ZÜRICH 1953, D. Bronstein. Dover ed. in English, NY, 1979. Transl. by Jim Marfia from the 2nd Russian edition. A classic in the field of tournament books for its superb notes by Bronstein which amount to virtually a textbook on how to play chess at the highest level. 349p. p,vg, cover sl. bent, $11. b) p, exc, $15
NEUHAUSEN-ZÜRICH 1953, D. Bronstein. Moscow, 1956, 1st ed, Russian. 435p. Smyslov ifo Reshevsky/ Keres/..h, vg, $26. b) Moscow, 1960, 2nd ed, 496p, revised ed, h, exc. $28. c) 3rd ed, Moscow, 1983, h, exc, FGML. 432p, $35 NEUHAUSEN-ZÜRICH 1953, D. Bronstein. Dover ed. in English, NY, 1979. Transl. by Jim Marfia from the 2nd Russian edition. A classic in the field of tournament books for its superb notes by Bronstein which amount to virtually a textbook on how to play chess at the highest level. 349p. p,vg, cover sl. bent, $15. b) p, exc, $22
NEUHAUSEN-ZÜRICH 1953, Moscow, 1954, 78p. tgw/on, openings survey. Intro. by Ragosin. Brief sketches of the styles of the key players. p, exc, Smyslov ifo Reshevsky/ Keres,... $7 b) p, vg, $5 WINNIPEG 1953, Canadian CH, Yanovsky & Divinsky, tg with notes to some, 36p. Anderson/ Yanofsky ifo Vaitonis, Berner, Fielding.... p, vg. $34 AMSTERDAM 1954, XI Olympiad. Orig. Dutch bull. with all the 916 games w/on. Some good photos. p, exc, *, $52 AMSTERDAM 1954, Russ. bull (20), notes to many, XI Olympiad, 160p., 441 sel. games, h, exc. very nicely bd, $65 b) unbd Russ bull., exc. $40 BOTVINNIK-SMYSLOV 1954, unbd Russ. bull. (24). Full notes & other material by leading Soviet players. $37. b) h, exc, $48
BUDAPEST 1954, Ban & Pogats, Xth Hungarian CH, p, vg, 191p, Notes to all the games. Szabo ifo Benko, Barcza/ Bely,Bilek, Kluger,... $24 DR. DYCKHOFF FERNSCHACH GEDENKTURNIER 1954/56, German, 246p. an excellent book with a wealth of top-notch correspondence games with deep notes, p, vg. first edition. ELRS, $38. b) p, vg, $30. b) 2nd ed, p, mint, $24 HASTINGS 1954/55, Wade & Ritson Morry, 11p, Keres/Smyslov ifo Fuderer, Pachman,..tgwltn to some. p, exc, reprint, $7 MONTEVIDEO 1954, J.M. C-H. S. N. Montevideo, 1967, no other info. given on source. Spanish. Letelier ifo Ossip Bernstein/ Najdorf, Toran, Carvalho/ Trompowski,... Remarkable performance by Bernstein after not playing for some two decades and then being able to tie with Najdorf only 1/2 point behind the tourney winner in an 18-man event. tgw/on. $28 PRAGUE - MARIANSKE LAZNE 1954, Foltys Memorial Tourney. Czech. 322p. Many fine photos of the games in progress. Pachman ifo Szabo, Sliwa, Filip/ Stahlberg, Olafsson, Lundin, Balanel,...Full notes. A fine book. h, exc, ‡, $68. b) h, vg, 5 leaves slightly creased, ex-library with release stamp, $42
GÖTEBORG 1955, Stahlberg, Swedish, Örebro, 1956, 328p. Interzonal tourney. Bronstein, Keres, Panno, Petrosian. h, exc, ELRS, $80.
GÖTEBORG 1955, Bondarevsky, h, exc, ex library copy with release stamp, 328p, Interzonal Tourney. Bronstein ifo Keres, Panno, Petrosian,... Notes to most. Russian. $42 LINCOLN 1955, Spence Ltd. Edition, 75 copies, US Junior CH, won by Kalme ifo Remlinger, Cross, Gross, Stakis, ....Fischer (2 wins, 2 losses, 6 draws), p, vg. SST, tgw/on. xerox copy, $15 MOSCOW 1955, Russ. bull.(10), 33rd Moscow CH. Vasiukov ifo Flohr, Ravinsky, Ragosin, Khasin,... Also has an article on the 33rd Leningrad CH with two annotated brilliant games by Korchnoi and Tolush. Some annotated games. h, exc, $42 MOSCOW 1955, BCM. H. Golombek. 22nd USSR CH. Won by Geller/Smyslov ifo Botvinnik/ Ilvitsky/ Petrosian/ Spassky,... 80p. Round summaries & lt. notes to some. p, vg, $24 NOVI SAD 1955, Xth Yugoslav CH, Serbo-Croat, 48p, 153 gw/o n. Karaklajic ifo Gligoric, Rabar, Ivkov,... p, exc, $18 SAN DIEGO 1955, Spence Ltd. Ed, (85 copies), Open Tourney, SST, Turner/ Lombardy/ Sherwin ifo Saidy/ Radoicic, Henin, tgw/on. xerox copy, $15.
AMSTERDAM 1956, Euwe/Muhring. Amsterdam, 1956, Dutch. 191p. Candidates tourney won by Smyslov ifo Keres, Geller/ Bronstein/ Spassky/ Szabo. Ext notes. p, exc, ‡, $40 b) b) h, vg, with dj, $45. c) 1980 reprint, $27 AMSTERDAM 1956, Russ. bull.(12) Candidates tourney; Smyslov ifo Keres, Bronstein/ Geller.... Russian, detailed notes to many, h, exc. $42 DETROIT 1956, Spence Ltd Ed (100 copies), Supplement VII, Tartakower Memorial. SST. D. Byrne ifo Bisguier, Tautvaisis, Popel, Shipman,...tgw/on. 46 sel. games. v +11p. $38 b) xerox copy, $10 LENINGRAD 1956, 23rd USSR CH, Spence Ltd Ed. (140), mis-titled as "Moscow 1956" since the event was definitely held in Leningrad. Averbakh/ Spassky/ Taimanov ifo Korchnoi,...tgw/on. The playoff match was won by Taimanov (games included). r, vg, $38 LENINGRAD 1956, 23rd USSR CH, Russ. bull (10). Averbakh/ Spassky/ Taimanov ifo Korchnoi, Polugayevsky/ Tal/ Kholmov, Boleslavsky,....notes to selected games and other articles, h, exc, $65. b) p, vg, $45 MAR DEL PLATA 1956, Argentine bulletins, rebd in stiff boards, Int. tourney, tgw/on. Julio Bolbochan/ Najdorf, Eliskases, Sanguinetti, Jacobo Bolbochan, Behrensen, Idigoras, Redolfi,... h, exc, ELRS, $28. MOSCOW 1956, XIIth Olympiad, S. Flohr, in English. Many good photos and selected, well-annotated games. 119p. $22 MOSCOW 1956, XIIth Olympiad, Russian bulletins (25), all 1220 games, some with notes; much other material & photos. unbd bulletins, $48. MOSCOW 1956, Russ. bull (18), Alekhine Memorial Tourney won by Botvinnik & Smyslov ifo Taimanov ,Gligoric, Bronstein,... Keres,..Notes to selected games plus many Alekhine historical tidbits in separate articles throughout the text. h, exc, very nicely bd, $65. b) unbd bulletins, $40 PROVIDENCE 1956, W. B. Suesman, 30 sel. games with notes; SST won by Curdo ifo A. C. Martin/ Suesman....New England CH. p, exc. $24
UPPSALA 1956, Sajtar. Selection of games with notes. Student Team tourney. 56p, English. Among the players were Mednis, Saidy, Olafsson, Padevski, Tal, Antoshin, Vasiukov, Lutikov, Bilek, Matanovic, Ivkov p, exc, $23 USSR-YUGOSLAVIA 1956-1966, Yudovich & Kazich, titled Druz'ya i Spoerniki, Zagreb, 1967. 400p. All the games from these 11 matches with many fully annotated. p, exc, pages uncut, $45 b) h, exc, $50 NEW YORK 1956-1957, Spence Lts Ed (150), Manhattan & Marshall Club CH's. Includes the Manhattan-Marshall match from the Met League. Fischer played in the Semi-Finals but did not qualify for the Finals in the Manhattan. One of the earliest published Fischer tourneys. Manhattan Final won by Bisguier ifo Turner, Pavey, Feuerstein, Kramer,... Marshall won by Bernstein ifo Wachs, Levy, Halper, ... a) r, exc, fc sl. spotted, $42. b) r, mint, $45 EAST ORANGE 1957, Spence Ltd Ed(135), xerox copy, p, exc, Fischer ifo Saidy, Feuerstein, Sobel, M. Green, Sherwin,.. tgw/on. $10 KIEV 1957/ LENINGRAD 1957/ SVERDLOVSK 1957, unbd. Russ. bull., 3 USSR CH Semi-Finals, 570 games w/o notes. Kiev: Petrosian ifo Geller, Bannik/ PoBoleslavsky/ Furman,... Leningrad: Spassky/ Tolush ifo Aronin/ Taimanov.... Sverdlovsk: Korchnoi ifo Gurgenidze/ Polugayevsky,...Averbakh/ Gipslis,... $48
MOSCOW 1957, 24th USSR CH, P.H. Clarke, BCM Quarterly No. 1, Tal ifo Bronstein/ Keres, Spassky/ Tolush, Kholmov, Korchnoi/ Petrosian, Boleslavsky,... 120p, notes to most games. A very good tournament. p, exc, $36 MOSCOW 1957, 24th USSR CH, Russ. bull. (14). bd in stiff card-stock, exc. Tal ifo Bronstein/ Keres, Spassky/ Tolush, Kholmov, Korchnoi/ Petrosian, Boleslavsky,... selected games with full notes. $60 NEW YORK 1957-1958, Spence Ltd Ed, (150 copies), r, exc, US CH, A great Fischer win w/o loss ifo Reshevsky, Sherwin, Lombardy, Berliner, Denker,... lt notes to some games. $40 OMAHA 1957, 7th Midwest Open, Mc Lellan ltd. ed., 36g w/o notes; Ragan ifo McLellan, Ackerman, Carr, Spencer.... SST, p, exc. xerox ed. $9 SARAJEVO 1957, Yugoslav bull., tgw/on. Puc ifo Ciocaltea, Maric, Svetkov, Karaklajic/ Smailbegovic/ Trifunovic.... scarce, p, vg. $15
SOMBOR 1957, 12th Yugoslav CH, the 253 gw/on. 57p. Gligoric ifo Trifunovic, Karaklajic, Ivkov,...p, exc, $18 VIENNA 1957, European team CH, German, 58p., 120g many with notes; many great players took part; Unzicker, Gligoric, Darga, Matanovic, Smyslov, Keres, Bronstein, Spassky, Petrosian, Filip, Pachman.... p, exc. $22. b) h, vg, rebd, ELRS, $25 BOTVINNIK-SMYSLOV 1958, Russian bulletins (14), unbd, vg, extensive notes plus —as with most Russian bulletins—much additional chess news, e.g. here a photo of Fischer on skis along with his 1957 US CH game vs Lombardy with notes by Fischer. Detailed notes to the match games. $35. BOTVINNIK-SMYSLOV 1958, Botvinnik, Chess Digest, 1973. A translation of the 1958 Russian book. An extremely good account of the match by Botvinnik. 52p. p, exc, $21 BUENOS AIRES 1958, Z. Caputto, Argentine CH. Spanish. Pilnik ifo Panno, Sanguineti, Eliskases, Jac. Bolbochan, Garcia/ Espinosa, ...tgw/on. p, vg. $17 BULGARIA - USSR 1958, in an issue of SHAKMATNA MIS'L, Bulgarian. The games with notes to some. Includes much other material too. $12 EAST ORANGE 1958, Spence Ltd Ed (125), , NJ State Open CH, Weinberger ifo Kalme, W. Adams, Friedman, Dicamillo, Dubeck, Wachs,... SST, tgw/on. xerox, $18
MUNICH 1958, Brinckmann/ Richter, 13th Olympiad, German, p, exc, rebd in stiff covers, ex-library with release stamp, 124p, selected games and positions with analysis. $28 PORTOROZ 1958, Serbo-Croat bulletins with all the games; notes to some + pictures, biographies, background; Tal ifo Gligoric, Benko/ Petrosian, Fischer/ Olafsson, h, exc, rebd, FGML, ELRS. $45 b) p, vg, $40 RIGA 1958, 25th USSR CH. Tal ifo Petrosian, Bronstein, Averbakh, Polugayevsky/ Spasski, Geller/ Gurgenidze, Boleslavsky/ Korchnoi,... paperbd Russian bulletins (20).[Bull. #20 bd next to last, #19 last] All the games, many with notes, exc. One of the best and most exciting USSR CH's with Tal taking 8 of his last 9 games. $48. RIGA 1958, Caputto, 25th USSSR CH, 102p. Spanish. Notes to some games. Epilogue by Bronstein; Tal ifo Petrosian, Bronstein, Averbakh.... p, exc. $26 RIGA CITY CHAMPIONSHIP 1958, Zemitis, Vinerts & Brandreth, Yorklyn, 2005, ringbd, 53p, English & Latvian. Pasmans ifo Petersons, Gornevs, Koblencs/ Mazans, Ivanovs/ Darznieks,... A few games with notes (some in Latvian, some in English) Very small edition(40 copies), r, mint, $40 VARNA 1958, P. Bobekov, Sofia, 1958, 98p. Bulgarian Student team tourney, 43 selected annnotated games; Lombardy, Bobotsov, Tal, Spassky, Panmo, Portisch among others took part, p, exc. $26 BOGNOR REGIS 1959, Stevenson Memorial Tournament, J.N. Fishlock-Lomax. SST. The games w/o notes. Mardle/Gereben ifo Karaklajic, Pritchard/Crepinsek/ Wade,...56p. $18
KRAGUJEVAC 1959, 14th Yugoslav CH, Serbo-Croat, Gligoric io Matanovic, Trifunovic, tgw/on, but with photos of the contestants. p, exc, $29 NEW YORK 1959, Greater NY Open CH, R. Durkin, SST, Benk ifo Lombardy, Weinstein, Bisguier, Sherwin, Hearst, Brandts, Owens, ... tgw/on. r, exc, $48 RIGA 1959, Russ. bull. p, exc, Int. tourney, Spassky ifo Mikenas, Tolush, Tal, Sliwa/ Teschner/ Klavin,...Full notes to selected games. $45 RIGA 1959, R. bull(15), Int. tourney won by Spasski ifo Mikenas, Tolush, Tal....notes to many + MARIANSKE LAZNI 1959, Czech bull. Polugayevsky ifo Szabo, Kozma/ Ujtelky.. tgw/on. + BLED/ ZAGREB/ BELGRADE 1959, Russ. bull. (20), Candidates tourney, Tal ifo Keres, Petrosian, Smyslov,... full notes to many. The three items nicely bd. h, exc. $95 TIFLIS (TBILISI) 1959, bd R bull. (20) 26th USSR CH, notes to many games; Petrosian ifo Spasssky/ Tal, Taimanov.... unbd bull, exc. $42 (b) unbd vg, $28 WEST ORANGE 1959, US seeded tournament, Brady, tgw/on; Lombardy ifo Benko, Evans.... scarce, r, vg. $40 LEIPZIG 1960, 14th Chess Olympiad, unbd German bull, all the games, no notes, 1381 games, vg, $60 LJUBLJANA 1960, 15th Yugoslav CH, 153 gw/on. Serbo-Croat. Gligoric ifo Bertok, Trifunovic/ Matulovic,... $18 ROUMANIA-BULGARIA 1960, in an issue of Shakhmatna Mis'l. Bulgarian. The games of the match with notes to about half the games. $12
BELGRADE1961, Chess Festival, Serbo-Croat, 25p. 58g w/on. Gligoric, Matanovic, Vasiukov, Milic, Minic, a.o. took part, p, vg. $8 BLED 1961, Serbo-Croat, 200p, Tal ifo Fischer, Petrosian/ Keres/ Gligoric, Geller/ Trifunovic,...detailed notes to many games. A fine book. h, exc, $28 BOTVINNIK - TAL 1961, Russian bull. (20), Botvinnik's powerful regain of the World Title. Full notes, discussion, background, photos, etc. stapled bulletins, p, vg. $30 HELSINKI 1961, Sajtar. 8th World Student Team CH. English. 70p. Selected games with notes. p, exc, $22. b)ELRS, bd in stiff boards with orig. covers bd in, $25 SAN FRANCISCO 1961, Spence ltd ed (150) SSt US Open, 41p. Benko ifo Kovacs, Bisquier, R. Byrne.... r, mint. tgw/on, $35
BELGRADE 1962, Serbo-Croat, 36p. Gligoric ifo Ivkov, Janosevic/ Ciokaltea..... tgw/on, p, a poor copy, stained but useable. $7 HASTINGS 1962/63, CP ed, Gligoric/ Kotov ifo Smyslov, Marovic, Littlewood, Tan, Alexander,...tgw/on. Includes a few games from the challengers tourney won by Brinck-Klaussen & A.R. B. Thomas. $15 HAVANA 1962, CP ed, a very strong tourney: Najdorf ifo Spassky/ Polugayevsky, Smyslov/ Gligoric, Ivkov, Haag, Puc,... tgw/on. $16 MAR DEL PLATA 1962, Sopena ed, Polugayevsky ifo Smyslov, Szabo, Byrne, Najdorf, Sanguineti, Pachman,...119p. Spanish. notes to some. $25 b) h, exc, rebd with original covers bd in, ELRS, $30.
MARIANSKE LAZNE 1962, J. Sajtar, English ed, IXth World Student Team CH, selected games with notes. h, exc, rebd, $24 SAN ANTONIO 1962, Spence ltd ed, (150 copies) US open; won by Medina ifo Benko, Lombardy, Bisguier.... 183g. w/o notes, SST, r, mint. $35 b) , r, vg. $24. c)r, exc, $32
SARAJEVO 1962, Serbo-Croat, tgw/on; Gligoric/ Portisch ifo Darga, Trifunovic, Bobotsov.... p, exc. $16 LENINGRAD 1963, BCM Quarterly ed, the 196 games (Stein-Spassky-Kholmov playoff incl.) w/o notes. Also incl. are the x-tables of the 1st 30 USSR championships beginning in 1920. Indices. r, exc, $26 LENINGRAD 1963, 31st USSR CH, unbd Russ. bull(6), exc, Spassky/ Kholmov/ Stein ifo Bronstein/ Geller, Suetin, ... selected games with full notes. $36. b) h, exc, $48 LOS ANGELES 1963, 1st Piatigorsky Cup, CP edition, Keres/Petrosian ifo Najdorf/Olafsson, full notes by Hindle. 64p. p, vg, $15 LOS ANGELES 1963, 1st Piatigorsky Cup, Kashdan & Reshevsky. 204p. Keres/Petrosian ifo Najdorf/Olafsson, Reshevsky, Gligoric, Benko/Panno. A fine book. h, exc, w/o dj, $40. b) h, vg, w/o dj, ‡, $32. SOCHI 1963, R. bull. (4), Polugayevsky ifo Smyslov, Antoshin, Krogius.... notes to some, xerox ed, r, exc, $18 BUCUREST 1964, Roumanian bull. poor-quality mimeograph reproduction. Gheorghiu ifo Soos, Neantu,... tgw/on. $16. MOSCOW 1964, A. Karklins, 118p, Spassky ifo of Stein, Bronstein, Kholmov, Korchnoi, Surtin, Geller. Deep notes. A really fine book due to the great games & very thoughtful notes. h, exc, $32. b) h, vg, but with inked underlining in two games, otw exc, with dj. $24 TEL AVIV 1964, XVI Chess Olympiad, Czerniak, in English, 184p. 165 annotated games and positions, scarce, h, exc. $75
ZENICA 1964, Serbo-Croat, 19th Yugoslav CH; Udovcic/ Ivkov ifo Trifunovic/ Bradvarevic/ Matuulovic.... p, exc. $18
BELGRADE 1965, M. Petronic, Serbo-Croat, p, exc, tgw/on. Gheorghiu/ Matulovic ifo Kavalek/ Tringov/ Minic/ Karaklajic/ Flesch,... $16
BUENOS AIRES 1965, Spanish, Club Argentino de Ajedrez, includes the history of the Club 1905-1965, tgw/on but round summaries, Najdorf ifo Garcia/ Panno, Sanguineti, Schweber,... p, exc, $24 CANDIDATES MATCHES 1965, R. Toran, Madrid, 1956, p, exc, Spanish. 287p. Full notes. Spassky, Tal, Keres, Smyslov, Larsen, Geller, Portisch, Ivkov. $45 TALLINN 1965, 33rd USSR CH, Russ. bull. (15) Stein ifo Polugayevsky, Taimanov.... The games with much other material. unbd bull. $48. b) h, exc, $52. c) in binder, $49 HAVANA 1966, XVII OLIMPIADA MUNDIAL DE AJEDREZ, the complete 1003-page book (soft covers) of this great Olimpiad inscribed to Laszlo Szabo and with a special bookplate with his name lettered-in. With Bobby the Great on Board 1 for the USA! Fischer with an 88.24%. With a program listing commercial services for the participants & with a very large newspaper page dedicated to the results and 7 photos. And also a newspaper clipping from an Hungarian newspaper on this event. $195 POLANICA-ZDROJ 1966, Polish, Rubinstein Memorial, 110g., photos; Smyslov ifo Lengel, Damjanovic/ Liebert.... p, exc. tgw/on. $24 RZESZOW 1966, Polish bullletinns, 23rd Polish CH, a poor mimeographing job, 120 games w/o notes. p, vg. $14 SANTA MONICA 1966, Los Angeles, 1968, edited by Kashdan. h, exc, excellent notes by the contestants, 228p, Spassky ifo Fischer, Larsen, Portisch.... A great double round tournament. $40. b) h, fair, fc stained, contents fine, $9 sold "as is". $9. c) Dover ed, Kashdan, notes written by contestants; p, exc. $10 SOCHI 1966, Russian bullletins(8), h, exc. Korchnoi ifo Polugayevsky, Matulovic.... . $42
ÖREBRO 1966, Sajtar, 13th World Student Team CH. Sajtar. 95p, Selected games with notes; English. p, exc, $24
USSR - YUGOSLAVIA 1966, Petronic, Serbo-Croat, tgw/on. Keres, Vasiukov, Korchnoi, Geller,... Parma, Matulovic, Ciric, Velimirovic, a.o. played. $12 ATLANTA 1967, US Open, Lamb & Truesdel, 40p., 120 selected games, a few with notes, p, exc. $22 COLDITZ 1967, XVI East German CH. tgw/on. Pietsch ifo Malich, Möhring, Schoeneberg, Csulits,.. Nowarra & Liebert won the women's section. p, vg, $20
HARRACHOV 1967, Sajtar, World Student Team CH, in English, Selected games with notes, p, exc, 91p, $24 MOSCOW 1967, Russ. bull.(10), 37th USSR CH. Petrosian/ Polugayevsky ifo Geller/ smyslov, Taimanov, Stein, ... much other material incl. other events, photos, games, x-tables, $35
SARAJEVO 1967, Serbo-Croat, tgw/on. Stein/ Ivkov ifo Benko/ Savon, R. Byrne, Ciric, Tringov, Nikolic,.. p, exc. $15 SZCZECIN 1967, Polish bulletins, Polish CH; Doda/ Sliwa ifo Schmidt, Filipowicz.... p, vg. tgw/on. Low-quality printing. $18 BAMBERG 1968, W. Lauterbach, German, 120g w notes; Keres ifo Petrosian/ Schmid, Teschner/ Unzicker..... p, exc., $27
CANDIDATES MATCHES 1968, Belgrade 1969, p, vg,ex-library with release stamp, 316p. Extensive notes by Tal, Geller, Korchnoi, Petrosian. Photos. Includes the games w/o notes for the 1965 cand. matches as well. Serbo-Croat, $35.
CANDIDATES MATCHES 1968, CP ed, B. Cafferty, 245p., good notes largely from Russian sources. p, exc, $19 NEW YORK 1968, USCF, US CH. Evans ifo R. Byrne, Reshevsky, Benko, Bisguier/ Lombardy, Rossolimo/ Saidy,...tgw/on. $8 WEIMAR 1968, XV11 DDR CH, mens and women's events; Uhlmann ifo Baumbach, Golz, Lieberti.... 190+ 91 games w/on, p, vg. with chess bookplate of IM Albert Becker, $28 YBBS 1968, World Student Team CH, Sajtar, English, 98p. selection of games with notes, p, vg, $22 DRESDEN 1969, World Student Team CH. Sajtar, English. 95p, selected games with notes. p, exc, $22 DRESDEN 1969, World Student Team CH, the German bulletins with all the games. Tgw/on. Results of team standings. USSR ifo Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, 635 games. $45 LINCOLN 1969, 70th US Open, CP ed, 66p. Selected games. SST. Benko/Vuksevich/ Bisguier ifo Byrne/ Martz/ Gaunt,..p, mint, $12
PALMA DE MALLORCA 1969, Bhend/ Kräuchi, German, photos, notes to some games, openings survey; Larsen, Petrosiann, Korchnoi, Hort, Spassky.... p, exc. $25 KECSKEMET 1970, 3rd Toth Memorial Tourney, Hungarian, Honfi ifo Hennings, Tabor, Navorovsky, Liebert,... tgw/on, p, exc, $15. b) p, vg, a few creased pages, $11 MILWAUKEE 1970, North Central Open, SST, 86 selected games, DeFotis/Popovych ifo Popel. Karklins/ Kujoth. Verber, Brasket,... p, xerox, $15
OEGSTGEEST 1970, Dutch, tgw/on, 108p. Spasski ifo Donner, Botvinnik/ Larsen. Quadruple round-robin; tgw notes, p, exc. $20
SARAJEVO 1970, Serbo-Croat, tgw/on. Parma/ Ljubojevic ifo Antoshin/ Tringov, Benko,... p, exc, $16
SIEGEN 1970, Keene & Levy, CHESS, a selection of 125 annotated games with tables of results, and interview with Euwe & Spassky, 249p. h, exc. $33
SOMBOR 1970, Serbo-Croat, 36p. tgw/on; Hübner ifo Jansa, Kupreichik, Planinc, Vukic.... p, exc. $14. USSR- REST OF WORLD 1970, an issue of MAT, Serbo-Croat, 28p., fine photos, the games with ext. notes to some; Fischer was a star here with 3 out of 4 vs Petrosian, p, exc. $14 CANDIDATES MATCHES 1971, B. Cafferty, p, exc, CP ed, 198p, notes to all the games, based on Russian analysis in Shakhmaty V SSSR, Tal's magazine, "64", etc. The best work on these matches in English. $25 LENINGRAD 1971, Kalnajs pirate ed. of CP ed. 39th USSR CH. Savon ifo Smyslov/ Tal, Karpov, Balasov/ Stein,... Informant-style notes to many games. p, exc, $7 LONE PINE 1971-80, titled The Best of Lone Pine, 235p. A selection of best games from this famous series of tourneys with good notes, nice photos, background, & ext. history & statistics. p, exc, ‡, $26 FISCHER-PETROSIAN 1971, R. Fine, With Fine's excellent full notes, 32p. With James Barrett chess bookplate. p, exc, $36 FISCHER-PETROSIAN 1971, the official program for this great match. Spanish. p, mint, 10p. $90
MAYAGUEZ 1971, Sajtar, World Student Team CH, 72p, p, exc, English, Selected games with notes, $24 PALMA DE MALLORCA 1971, Spanish, 82p., the games with notes to a few, biographies, pictures; Panno/ Ljubojevic ifo Portisch, Reshevsky, Andersson, Csom.... p, exc. $26. b) h, exc, rebd, fine binding, $30.
SARAJEVO 1971, Serbo-Croat, p, exc, Bobotsov/ Bronstein/ Matulovic ifo Radulov, Janosevic, Ciric,...tgw/on. $17
SKOPJE 1971, in an issue of Makedonski Shakh, 36p. 120g w/on; Serbo-Croat. Polugayevsky ifo Velimirovic / Planints, Gufeld.... p, exc. $15
TALLLINN 1971, Estonian bull. Keres/ Tal ifo Bronstein, Stein, Zaitsev, Smejkal, Barcza, Furman, Nei, Saidy,.... tg w/on, p, exc. $16. b) p, vg, with some notes by Grand Master Becker and a x-table in Becker's hand, $18
GRAZ 1972, Lachaga, ltd ed of 400 copies. German. Student Team Tourney. all the games. No notes. 140p. Many famous players took part (Karpov, Hübner, Adorjan, Sax,...) p, exc, $34. FISCHER-SPASSKY 1972, R. Fine, titled Bobby Fischer's Conquest of the World Chess Championship. 294p., Ext. background & full notes. h, exc, with dj, $22 b) h, vg, $15 FISCHER-SPASSKY 1972, Gligoric, NY, 1972, 128p. one of the most popular accounts of the match. Exc. notes. p, vg, $9. b) p, exc, $12 NEW YORK 1972, B. Hochberg. Entitled "Title Chess". One of the few good books for a US championship. Reshevsky/ R. Byrne/ Kavalek ifo Evans, DeFotis,... with extensive notes. 229p. h, exc, , $32 SAN ANTONIO 1972, Schweizer Schachdienst ed, 36p. Karpov/ Petrosian/ Portisch ifo Gligoric, Keres, Hort/ Suttles... English & German, p, vg, fc discolored, $10
SARAJEVO 1972, Serbo-Croat, 45p. tgw/on; Szabo ifo Petrosian, Hort/ Keres/ Jansa.... p, exc. $16 SKOPJE 1972, Olympiad. Informant edition, Matanovic, English ed. A selection of 280 games (light notes) + records, sections on combinations, endings, + 21 games from the ladies Olympiad. h, exc. $32 SKOPJE 1972, bd. Russ. Bull (10). over 1000 out of 2728 games from the mens Olympiad, the ladies Olympiad, and the students Olympiad. h, exc. $75 SPARTAKIAD 1972, Russian bull (5) 380g w/on. Soviet team tourney with most of the top Soviet players contending, xerox ed, exc. $32 AVRO 1973, Euwe, Dutch book, 159p. Gelller/ Szabo ifo Ljubojevic, Andersson..... notes to most games, p, exc. $32 BATH 1973, Keene/ Raines/ Cranbleholme; London 1974. 199p. European team CH won by USSR ifo Yugoslavia, Hungary.... full notes to many games, h, exc. $28 LENINGRAD 1973, Moscow, 1974, Interzonal, 279p, Russian. A very strong tourney won by Karpov/ Korchnoi ifo R. Byrne,Smekal, Larsen/ Hubner, Kuzmin, Gligoric/ Taimanov/ Tal/...with notes to most of the games, h, exc, $19 MOSCOW 1973, Kalnajs pirate edition of Gillam's publication of this tournament, not identified as such, but with Kalnajs covers, 41st USSR CH. Spassky ifo Karpov, Korchnoi/ Kuzmin/ Petrosian/ Polugayevsky, Geller...p, exc, Informant-style brief notes. $10 MOSCOW 1973, 41st USSR CH, USSR bull.(15), h, exc, Spassky ifo Karpov/ Korchnoi/ Kuzmin/ Petrosian/ Polugayevsky,Geller/ Grigorian. Keres/ Savon/ Tal/ Taimanov ...several other events covered as well with selected games. Titled "Na Chempionate Strany". $47 TALLINN 1973, Tallinn, 1974, h, exc, Russian. Extensive notes to some. Tal ifo Polugayevsky, Balashov/ Bronstein/ Keres/ Spassky, Andersson,... tgw/on. $23 LAS PALMAS 1974, Spanish bull., p, exc. a few games annotated, round summaries, photos. Lyubojevic ifo Belyavsky/ Olafsson, Polugayevsky/ Garcia/ Andersson/ Larsen, Quinteros,...$20. b)h, exc, rebd, FGML, $36 NICE 1974, Keene & Levy, RHM ed, Olympiad. 200p, 121 annotated games, h, exc, with dj, $30 NICE 1974, Olympiad. The official French bulletins, all 3090 games w/o notes. p, exc. $75 SOLINGEN 1974, E. Evertz, German, 220p. Kavalek/ Polugayevsky ifo Spassky/ Kurajica/ Gerusel/ Westerinen..... many photos; notes to most games, h, exc. $22 b) h, exc, FGML, ELRS, dedicated to Laslo Szabo by Evertz, $24. c) p, exc. $18
TEESIDE 1974, World Student Team CH; Sajtar, English, selected annotated games, 86p. p, mint $24
LINCOLN 1975, US Open, program, list of US Open winners 1939- 1974, no games, 6p, mint, $1 ROVINJ 1975, In an issue of Sahovski Glasnnik, selection of 47 games with notes to some; Sax ifo Korvacevic/ Nikolac/ Ceskovski.... p, exc, (1977) $8 ODESSA 1976, Xerox ed. of Russian bulletins, tgw/on, 16p.. Balinas ifo Alburt, Savon, .... $9 GENEVA 1977, W. Browne, Larsen ifo Andersson, Dzindzichashvili/ Sosonko, Pachman,... A curiosity since Browne scribbled some half legible notes in the margins, has an enormous note on the cover stating "with some notes by Walter Browne 3 time U.S. Champion"and then says "Copyright 1978 Walter Browne". $4 LENINGRAD 1977, Russ. bull. (12), 45th USSR CH. Also has coverage of several other events such as USSR-Yugoslavia. Dorfman/ Gulko ifo Petrosian/ Polugayevsky,... $47
KIEV 1978, Marisenko & Peresypkin, Kiev, 1980. Ukrainian. 101p, p, exc, the games with notes. No x-table. Palatnik, Farago, Ree, Lehman, Lerner, Romanishin a.o. took part. $12 BUENOS AIRES 1979, A. Miles, CP ed, 2nd Clarin Tournament. 56p, notes to selected games. Larsen ifo Andersson/ Miles/ Najdorf/ Spassky, Gheorghiu, Ivkov,...p, exc. $9
MINSK 1979, 47th USSR CH, CP ed, A. J. Miles, editor, Geller ifo Yusupov, Balashov/ Kasparov, Georgadze,... Tal(15th place!),.. Informant-style notes to most games. p, exc, $11
MONTREAL 1979, V.I. Chepizhny, Moscow, 1979, Russian. 255p, full notes. Tal/Karpov ifo a star-studded field with Larsen last! p, exc, $20 NEW YORK 1979, J. Watson, 2nd Marshall CC International. 10-round SST, Rode ifo Shamkovich, Meyer, Kaufman, Formanek,... 182 games, some with notes. r, vg, $22
RIGA1979 & RIO DE JANEIRO 1979, Chepizhny, Moscow, 1980, Russian, 415p. The 153 games of the Riga Interzonal; won by Tal ifo Polugayevsky, Adoryan/ Ribi, Georghin/ Romanshin, Larsen.... and the 155 games of the Rio Interzonal won by Petrosian/ Portish/ Hübner. Notes to many of the Riga games but not for the Rio games. h, exc. $40 b) h, exc, FGML, $45. c) Program only, Russian and Latvian; pictures and biographies of the contestants ( Kuzmin, Tal, Karalek, Orinfeld, Georghiu, Adorjan....) p, exc. $5 d) Russian bulletins (20#'s) Interzonal; tgw notes to many; much extra material. Xerox ed, of orig, Russ bull. $30 RIGA 1979, Miles & Speelman, condensed notes, 80p. p, exc. Interzonal, Tal ifo Polugayevsky, Adorjan/ Ribli, Gheorghiu,... $9 TALLINN 1979, L. Christiansen, Keres Memorial tourney, tg w notes to many, 160p. Petrosian ifo Tal/ Vaganian, Bronstein.... p, mint $20
WADDINXVEEN 1979, Van Spijk, Dutch booklet, 48p. Karpov ifo Kavalek, Hort, Sossonko. Double RR, full notes, p, exc. $16 WARSAW 1979, in an issue of "International Chess" with notes, Zonal; Ribli ifo Sax/ Smejkal/ Gheorghia/ Adorjan.... Includes much other exc. material. A fine magazine which ran only 2 issues, p, exc. $22 ZALAEGERSZEG 1979, Hungarian bulletins; Vadasz ifo Barczay, Ghitescu, Forintos..... p, exc. $25 EREVAN 1981, Russian bulletins (8), includes the games (some with notes), photos, & other material. Bronstein/Bannik ifo Antoshin, Zhukhovitsky,...p, unbd, $28 GREENVILLE 1981. US CH, Coraopolis, 1980, p, mint, 111p, Evans/ Christiansen/ Browne ifo Seirawan, Shamkovich, Lein,... With lt. notes to many. $15 SOUTH BEND 1981, Christiansen, US CH, some games with lt. notes ; Browne/ Seirawan ifo Christiasen/ Kavalek/ Reshevsky...p, exc.126p, $15 PALO ALTO 1981, J. Marfia, 90p., selected games wth light notes; US Open, SST. Won by Gheorghia/ Christiansen/ Silman/ De Firmium/ Meyer.... p, vg., fc sl. creased, otw exc. $15 SAINT PAUL 1982, Marfia & Watson, Soltis/ Martz ifo Bradford, Watson/ Bisguier,... SST 83p, notes to selected games,... $15 MINSK 1982, Kupreichik, Russian, Minsk, 1984. p, vg, 160p. Int. tourney won by Teshkovsky ifo Dolmatov, Yudasin,Kupreichik, Psakhis,...with extensive notes. $20 SAINT PAUL 1982, Marfia & Watson, Soltis/ Martz ifo Bradford, Watson/ Bisguier,... SST 83p, notes to selected games,... $15 TALLINN 1983, Keres Memorial. Estonian, 135p. Vaganian/ Tal ifo Petrosian/ Suba/ Ehlvest.... Round summaries & detailed notes to some games, p, exc. ELRS, $24. b) p, exc, $26 KARPOV - KASPAROV 1984/85, World CH, Budde & Nikolaiczuk, German, consists of reports on the Interzonals with some selected games, the Candidate Matches, and the Title Match itself with thorough notes, h, exc, with dj, 297p, $28.
TILBURG 1984, GM Editions; Miles ifo Belyavsky/ Hubner/ Ribli/ Tukmakov, Ljubojevic, Portisch/ Timman.... tg w lt notes to some. Includes match Chiburdanidze- Levitina, p, exc. $8 RIGA 1985, 52nd USSR CH, program only, 32p. photos & brief biographies + X-tables of Tashkent 1984 & Sverdlovsk 1984, 1st League tourneys. p. exc. $7
TILBURG 1985, Dutch booklet, 64p., diagrams, indices, photos, no notes. Brief biographies of the players; Hübner/ Korchnoi/ Miles ifo Ljubojevic, Polugayevsky.... p, mint. $18 KARPOV -KASPAROV 1986, Hecht & Treppner, German, p, exc, 143p, all the games of this title match with deep notes & many photos. $24 SOMERSET 1986, US Open, program booklet, 64p. p, exc, includes list of US Open winners, biographies & photos of the organizers, directors, etc. $8 HASTINGS 1988/89, Bulletins, B. Jacobs, SST, selected games. Judit Polgar ifo Sadler, Arkell, Lisa, McDonald,... p, exc. $20 NEW YORK 1988, Bulletins for NY Open, tgw/on, Ivanchuk ifo Garcia, Larsen, Ivanovic, Tukmakov,.... SST $20 ST. JOHN 1988, titled "World Opens 1987-1988, over 750 games, unattibuted but from the format & typography Ibut likely published by Tournament Chess. Has the two GM St. John Tourneys: #1 won by Benjamin ifo Rohde/ Suba, Barlov, Chernin,... #2 won by Seirawan, Lputian/ Damjanovic, Tal/ Vaganian,... tgw/o. With other events too: Lugano, Graz, Oakham, Sibernik, Cannes, ... p, exc, $20 MANILA 1990, Ftacnik & Stohl, Czechoslovakia, 1990, p, mint, Foreward in English. Notes to many games in Informant-style condensed notation. 159p. Gelfand/ Ivanchuk ifo Short/ Anand,Sax/ Korchnoi/Hübner,... SST, $25
GRONINGEN 1995, H. Koop. p, exc, 239p. Dutch. A very nice book with many photos and analysis of some of the most interesting games. Karpov ifo Sokolov/Kamsky, Svidler, Adams, Leko,... In the Open GM Section: Onischuk ifo Rozentalis, Baburin,.. $35 KASPAROV - ANAND, NEW YORK 1995,World title match. Program, p, mint, 24p, Gives their 17 previous encounters w/o notes. Also gives various background material and photos. $10 PARSIPPANY 1996, US CH, Burris, a nice booklet with notes to some of the games, 46p.., with games from the US Junior (very strong) and the US Womens as well; Yermolinsky ifo Gulko/ Kaidanov.... p, exc, $22 12 SAKKOLIMPIA (London 1927-Moscow 1956), A. Földeak, Hungary 1958, Hungarian,p, exc, ELRS, FGML, 207p. with selected games from each of these Olimpiads with notes. $28 ELISTA 1998, 33rd Chess Olimpiad, complete set of 13 bulletins with all the games. Nicely produced bulletins with some good color photos, but there should have been more background and human interest material. p, exc. $50 BRNO 2006, Czech CH, by Klima & Cvek, titled Rosady pod Spilberkem, p, mint, 238p, $24 SOVETSKIE SHAKHMATISTY V BOR'BE ZA PERVENSTVO MIRA, Yudovich et al, Moscow, 1954, 424p, this covers a number of important events in 1950 with games annotated in depth: Budapest 1950, Bronstein-Boleslavsky tie-breaking match Botvinnik-Bronstein match 1951, Stockholm 1952 Interzonal, & more. h, exc, with dj, $49
CHESS TOURNAMENTS - A CHECKLIST Vol. I, 1849-1950, Jeremy Gaige, 137p, p, mint, a listing with place, dates, anwinners of some 10626 chess tournaments in this time frame. Not to be confused with Gaige's series of x-tables series. $40 CHESS OLYMPIADS 1927-1968, A. Foldeak, Dover reprint, NY, 1979, p, vg, with the uncouth habit a dealer had of sticking his advertising label on the title page. An outstanding collection of fine games from these Olympiads with lt notes. 417p. $14 BATTLES OF HASTINGS, R. Cload, Oxford, 1991, 141p, p, exc, a history of the tournaments plus selected annotated games. $26 THE 8TH U. S. CORRESPONDENCE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP, Gerzadowicz & Wright, Tarpon Springs, 1995, p, mint, 127p, The 91 games with full notes, $30 SCHACH- BERICHTE, FEUILLETONS, ETC, H. Keidanski, 1896 -1898, a booklet of his chesscolumns on various German tournaments in this period, German, large format, No games, extensive accounts of tournaments, 29 p, CAISSA EDITIONS, 2011. $30 THE GREAT CHESS TOURNAMENTS & THEIR STORIES, A. Soltis, h, exc, with dj, Radnor, 1975. 257p. A fascinating story (partly fictional in the case of Sossnotzky's "Memoirs" at St. Petersburg 1914). Covers Hastings 1895, Bled 1961, Hague-Moscow 1948, etc. $42
*************************************************
MOSCOW 1973, 41st USSR CH, USSR bull.(15), h, exc, Spassky ifo Karpov/ Korchnoi/ Kuzmin/ Petrosian/ Polugayevsky,Geller/ Grigorian. Keres/ Savon/ Tal/ Taimanov ...several other events covered as well with selected games. Titled "Na Chempionate Strany". $47
WEST ORANGE 1959, US seeded tournament, Brady, tgw/on; Lombardy ifo Benko, Evans.... scarce, r, vg. $40
NEW YORK 1959, Greater NY Open CH, R. Durkin, SST, Benk ifo Lombardy, Weinstein, Bisguier, Sherwin, Hearst, Brandts, Owens, ... tgw/on. r, exc, $48
CONTINENTAL TOURNAMENT 1894-X, Shipley/ Hale/ Young, Phila, 1894. xerox ed., ringbound. The original is not listed in the White collection or in the Royal Dutch Library, 26p., 32 annotated games from this postal tourney. This was bulletin #1 but it iis unlikely that any others were published, $20
ODESSA 1976, Xerox ed. of Russian bulletins, tgw/on, 16p.. Balinas ifo Alburt, Savon, .... $9
HASTINGS 1988/89, Bulletins, B. Jacobs, SST, selected games. Judit Polgar ifo Sadler, Arkell, Lisa, McDonald,... p, exc. $20
NEW YORK 1951, Wertheim Memorial, Jack Spence, CP ed, 72p, Reshevsky ifo Euwe/ Najdorf, Fine, Evans,... lt. notes. $65
MOSCOW 1956, XIIth Olympiad, Russian bulletins (25), all 1220 games, some with notes; much other material & photos. unbd bulletins, $48.
LENINGRAD 1949, TIFLIS 1949, MOSCOW 1949, VILNA 1949, Russ. bull (20). Titled "CHETYRE POLUFINALA". The Sei-finals for the 17th USSR CH. All the games with notes to a few. $95
MOSCOW 1949, Womens World CH, Rudenko ifo Rubtsova, Bykova,...Russ. bull(15), p, vg, notes to selected games. Has much other material as well especially on women's chess. $35
BOTVINNIK-SMYSLOV 1954, unbd Russ. bull. (24). Full notes & other material by leading Soviet players. $37. b) h, exc, $48
SOCHI 1966, Russian bullletins(8), h, exc. Korchnoi ifo Polugayevsky, Matulovic.... . $42
LENINGRAD 1963, 31st USSR CH, Russ. bull. (6), h, exc,Russian, Spassky/ Kholmov/ Stein ifo Bronstein/ Geller, Suetin, .best games with notes, $48
LENINGRAD 1977, Russ. bull. (12), 45th USSR CH. Also has coverage of several other events such as USSR-Yugoslavia. Dorfman/ Gulko ifo Petrosian/ Polugayevsky,... $47
AMSTERDAM 1954, Russ. bull (20), notes to many, XI Olympiad, 160p., 441 sel. games, h, exc. very nicely bd, $65 b) unbd Russ bull., exc. $40 MISCELLANEOUS 1) FISCHING FOR FORGERIES, L. Totaro, 2007, p, mint. Interesting, but frankly most of the forgeries are so bad that one has to wonder how anyone would be fooled. Fischer material is not all that uncommon because he did play in a fair number of tournaments. 58p. The author does not give credit, however, to long-term dealers who not only know signatures, but who also know the provenance of items—important factors in judging authenticity. $16 2) WARRIORS OF THE MIND, Keene & Divinsky, Brighton, 1989, "A Quest for the Supreme Genius of the Chess Board". h, mint, with dj, 342p. An interesting book, though to me a good example of nonsense supported by an overweening reliance on a simplified model. After all here we have Alekhine rated as 18th (!!) just above Sokolov (remember him?). The major fault is deciding just what to include in results. Alekhine, had he stopped playing at the conclusion of his win at Zürich 1934, would have come far higher. When do you start counting a player’s successes? By throwing out the beginning and the ending portions of a career you can alter the results drastically. Still, there are 80 well-annotated games and much good commentary, $30 4) CHESS IN PHILADELPHIA, G. Reichhelm & Shipley, Moravian Chess reprint, many games by Shipley, Reichhelm, Steinitz, Mackenzie, and other early American players. h, mint, 158p. $30 5) ARTIGE UND UNARTIGE KINDER DER SCHACHMUSE, J. Krejcik, Edition Marco reprint, Berlin, 1987. The original was published in 1925. 62p, p, mint, $16
7) CHESS IN SCHOOLS, I. Vesselo, London, 1945, 32p. p, vg, A Report on the Teaching of Chess, prepared by The Teaching Sub-Committee of Chess Education Society. $5 8) LETTERS ON NATURAL MAGIC, David Brewster, NY, 1832, Harpers Streotype Edition, xeroxes, concerned with various automata including the Automaton Chess Player and Babbage's calculating machine (the first mechanical computer. 29 pages in the original. $9 9) THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CHESS, Ben Karpman, M.D. An analysis from a psychological standpoint of Morphy, Steinitz, Lasker, Capablanca, and Bogoljubow. From Psycholgy Review 1937, p, exc, $10 10) AN ESSAY ON THE GEOMETRICAL CALCULUS, Em. Lasker, a reprint of his 1896 paper. from Proceedings of the London Mathematical Society, 1895 and 1896. r, exc. In two parts: pp 217-261 and pp. 500-531. No chess. Advanced mathematics. $20 11) A NEW METHOD IN GEOMETRY, E. Lasker, a reprint from another mathematical journal. 28p. r, exc. No chess. $15 12) CHESS CURIOSITIES, T. Krabbe, h, exc, with dj, autograped by the author, 230p, A really fascinating book. For me the most interesting chapter is Alekhine's Five Queen Game" $95 13) THE DAY BOBBY BLEW IT, Brad Darrach, long article about getting Bobby to Iceland to play his match with Spassky. Entire 1973 issue of PLAYBOY. $9 14) THE MORPHY DINNER, H. S. White, Caissa Editions reprint from the Harvard Graduates' Magazine, 22p. $6 15) PÅ 70-ÅRSDAGEN 1977, Jens Enevoldsen,Copenhagen, 1977, Danish. 189p. A variety of articles on various chess topics such as Computer Solving of Chess Problems, Chess Clocks Over the Years, Chess Problems by Chess Masters, Chess Bookplates, Selected Games by Enevoldsen, Chess and Music, by a variety of authors. p, exc, $20
HISTORY 1) GESCHICHTE DES MITTELALTERLICHEN, VORZUGSWEISE DES DEUTSCHEN SCHACHSPIELS, H.F. Massmann, h, exc, with the full set of fold-out tables showing drawings of the Isle of Lewis chessmen, plates fro Selenus, etc. This is the 1980 DDR facsimile edition of the original 1839 edition. 222p + a 4p ³Nachwort² by Burkhard Richter in 1980. $60 2) BILO CERNE VZPOMINANI, J. Vesely, Prague, 2008, h, mint, a history of Czech chess from about the 1930s to today with some games and many short biographical pieces. 189p. $35 5) GERMAN CHESS PERSONALIA, J. Gaige, Philadelphia, 1980, r, exc, 61p. $20. 6) REMINISZENZEN AN CAMBRIDGE SPRINGS, etc, W. Kübel, 14p, German, p, exc, $10 7) A PICTURE HISTORY OF CHESS, F. Wilson, p, vg, a wonderful collection of chess photos, Dover Publications, NY, 1981. A book Dover should reprint! 182p.inscribed by Wilson, $28. b) p, exc, $25 8) CHESS TOURNAMENT CROSSTABLES, Vol. I (1851-1900), J. Gaige, Phila, 1969, h, vg,‡, scarce, 1 of 250 copies, a few check marks, $210 9) CHESS - THE HISTORY OF A GAME, R. Eales, London, 1985,h, exc, with dj. 240p. An excellent summary and much more readable than the great classic of Murray's. $30 10) DAS ERSTE JARTAUSEND DER SCHACHLITTERATUR (850-1880), A. v.d. Linde, Berlin, 1881, 112p, disbound (loose pages). The first page has a tear with a piece missing but with no loss of text. Scarce. $85 11) FAKE AUTOMATA IN CHESS, Ken Whyld, Caistor, 1994, ltd ed(105 copies), large format, 70p. A bibliography with descriptions of some 767 entries. $45 GAMES COLLECTION AND BIOGRAPHIES 1) SERAFINO DUBOIS IL PROFESSIONISTA, Innocenti & Barsi, Brescia, 2000, p, mint, 111p. Biography + 82 of his games with full notes. Italian. A little-known player today, he beat Anderssen in London 1862 in a very nice game. $24 4) VICTOR KORCHNOI'S BEST GAMES, Korchnoi, NY, 1977, h, exc, with dj. 294p, 60 of his best games with full notes followed by a selection of 12 quick wins in 25 moves or fewer with light notes. $32 5) JAN TIMMAN STUDIES AND GAMES, Timman, London, 1996, 192p. p, good, but with bent corner on front cover. Very deep notes. $16 10) M. I. CHIGORIN, Grekov, Moscow, 1939, h, vg, the best of several editions (more games & other material). With the book stamp of the chess author and bibliophile E.G. Cordingley. 480p. With a chronological index pasted in on the rear endpapers. $140 14) EDUARD GUFELD, Moscow, 1985, with appreciations by Kasparov, Tal, Taimanov, Teplitzky. 191p, Russian. 106 games, 66 with full notes. p, vg, $20
CHESS PROBLEMS
2) THE PROBLEMIST, Proceedings of the British Chess problem Society, see under MAGAZINES.
3) F. GAMAGE - AN ARTIST IN CHESS PROBLEMS, Alain C. White, h, exc, with protective plastic jacket, Overbrook Press, Stamford, 1941, 228p. One of 250 copies. Unfortunately for chess book collectors, these exquisite books are collected by those who collect small press books and therefore the market is much broader than for chess problem enthusiasts alone. $400
4) VARIATION PLAY, W. Jacobs & Alain White, Overbrook Press, Stamford, 1943, h, exc, one of 250 copies. For some reason this book always appears less than the others in the series. 122p, $750
5) A SKETCHBOOK OF AMERICAN CHESS PROBLEMATISTS, Alain White, Burney M. Marshall, & Edgar Allen, Overbrook Press, Stamford, 1942. Boxed two-volume set. h, exc, one of 250 sets. Vol. I, 138p. Vol. II, 164p. $525
6) A CENTURY OF TWO-MOVERS, Alain White, Comins Mansfield, Frederick Gamage, Vincent Eaton. Stamford, 1941, h, exc, one of 350 copies,214p. $350
8) TO ALAIN WHITE, Edgar Allen & Eric Hassberg, p, exc, Overbrook Press, Stamford, 1945. Includes the "A Note of Thanks" from White. 77 pages, one of 300 copies. $600
9) TOURS DE FORCE SUR LECHIQUIER, Alain, C. White, Paris, 1906, h, exc. 223p. The earlier White series volumes are far scarcer than the later ones. $425
10) LES MILLE ET UN MATS INVERSES, Alain C. White, Paris 1907, 2-vol. set, vol. I, LIX + 234p.h, vg; Vol. II, unpaginated. h, vg, but spine worn at top & bottom, small slit at bottom of spine —back edge. $650 the set.
11) ADVENTURES IN COMPOSITION, C. Mansfield, Overbook Press, Stamford, 1944, one of 400 copies, h, exc, $125.
12) KAK RESHAT' SHAKHMATNYE ZADACHI, A. Gulyev, Moscow/ Leningrad, 1936. Russian. 136p. h, vg, with many examples from around the world. with errata sheet. $85.
15) UNGARISCHE SCHACH-PROBLEM - ANTHOLOGY, G. Bakcsi, Budapest, 1983, p, exc, 350p, a fine collection of all sorts of chess problems and a section on EG studies as well. $30 16) P.F. BLAKE, a special issue of The Problemist. Nov. 1971, p, exc, with 76 of his compositions with discussions and solutions. 15p. $10 17) A TRIBUTE TO G. F. ANDERSON, Chandler, Flood, & Matthews, British Chess Problem Society, Oct. 1974, 108 of his compositions with discussion and solutions. p, exc, 18p. $15 18) BEISPIELE ZUR IDEENGESCHICHTE DES SCHACHPROBLEMS VON JOSEF BREUER, De Schwalbe, 1982. 409p, h, exc. A very impressive book with 1800 compositions, discussions, and solutions. $90 19) DAS 35. THEMATURNIER VON "PROBLEM", Karl Fabel, p, vg, 16p. scarce. This is a discussion of various mathematical chess problems, not the ordinary mating problems. $32 20) JOSEF POSPISIL SACHOVE ULOHY 1908-1916, Z. Mach, Prague, 1917, p, vg, from Grandmaster Szabo's collection, ELRS, 23p, Czech. $40 21) VIELZÜGIGE SCHACHAUFGABEN VON OTTO T. BLATHY, Leipzig, 1890, 2nd ed. originally from the library of Hugo von Reininghaus with his bookplate & later from Laszlo Szabo's library, ELRS, h, exc, with some brief laid-in notes in Hungarian by Szabo. 82p. These very long mating problems are not easy (one a mate in 345 moves) and I doubt that any computer can find the solutions to the longer ones. L/N 2488. $210 22) PROVOCAREA UNEI MOSTENIRI (WOLFGANG PAULY - CHALLENGE OF A LEGACY), Bucarest, 2001, Marian Stere, h, exc, 735p, mainly in Roumanian, but with parts in English & German. A massive compilation of material from this famous problemists archives. Over 1500 problems of various types. $48 23) "OUR FOLDER" THE GOOD COMPANION CHESS PROBLEM CLUB, single issues:Vol. VI, #4, Jan. 1919, with cover photo of Pillsbury and J.F. Barry playing in the USA-Great Britain Cable Match of 1901, with the Stars and Stripes draped in front of them. $20. Vol. VI #5, Feb. 1919. John Gardner Memorial issue, an outstanding Canadian contributor to the magazine, with his photo on the front page. $20. Vol. VI, April 1919, #8, with cover photo of the Philadelphia group of solvers, $20. Issues of this magazine often had interesting articles on other aspects of chess in addition to the strong chess problem content. 24) CURIOUSER & CURIOUSER, V. R. Parton, p, vg, w/o place or date of publication, Guestimate: Great Britain, 1960s. 31p., cuious chess variants & puzzles. $24 25) CENTENARIS NEMZETKOZI SAKKFELADVANYVERSENY 1948, Dr. Lindner Laszlo, Hungary, 1949, p, vg, 46p. Difficult and specialized problems (selfmates, helpmates), very long problems, $20. 26) KÉPESKÖNYV, G. Paros, Budapest, 1944, scarce, p, exc, 72p, Hungarian. 101 specialized problems (helpmates, etc). $40 27) MATE IN TWO MOVES, B. Harley, Philadelphia, 1956, h, exc, with bookplate of a previous owner plus the name stamp of a previous owner, 207p. A good discussion of the two-move chess problem and some of its many themes. $28 28) PROBLEMS AND PUZZLES, P. Wenman, Leeds, 1944, p, exc, 47p, $12 29) DIE SCHWALBE, chess problem magazine. compl. unbd yrs: 1952, 53, 54, 55, 56, 59, 60, 61. $28/yr. 32) THE EMERY MEMORIAL, Gilbert Dobbs, Carrolton, GA, 1936, p, mint, numbered copies. 37p, $65 33) 100 DER SCHÖNSTEN MEISTERWERKE DER PROBLEMKUNST, W. Horwitz, Vienna, 1948, rebd, ELRS, 64p. $18
35) SAMMLUNG DER AUSERLESENSTEN SCHACH-AUFGABEN, J. H. Zukertort, Berlin 1869, 77p. Quite useable, but a poor copy: fc detached, tattered edges, no loss of text. Largely chess problems, but with 40 actual game endings too. Zukertort was a chess problemist as well as being one of the world's best players in the period early 70's till his deth in 1888. $65 36) 101 AUSGEWÄHLTE SCHACHAUFGABEN, Kohtz & Kockelkorn, Braunschweig, 1875, p, a poor copy, fc & part of leading edge etched away in part by silver fish 156p. No loss of text. An important early collection of chess problems. $40 37) FEINHEITEN DES SCHACHSPIELS - AUF DEM GEBIETE DER COMPOSITION, Erster Theil. M. Lange, Leipzig, 1865, p, good, loose, 193p, An early work on chess problem composition. Needs rebinding. Scarce. $145 40) CHTO TAKOE SHAKHMATNAYA KOMPOZITSIYA, E. Umnov, Moscow, 1974, 163p, p, vg, Russian. Largely chess problems, but with considerable material on endgame studies as well. $8
ENDGAME 1) ANALYSING THE ENDGAME, J. Speelman, London, 1981, h, mint,, with dj, 144p. An excellent book for studying the endgame.$20 2) FINALES ARTISTICOS, Kasparian, Barcelona, 1976, Spanish. p, mint, 261p. 300 fabulous endgame studies by one of the greatest of all composers. $16 3) 300 FINS DE PARTIE, H. Rinck, Barcelona 1919, h, exc, a very nice copy. Signed by Rinck and by the famous Danish player and collector Jens Enevoldsen (with Enevoldsen¹s chess bookplate too). 645p. A superb copy, $425. 4) RATE YOUR ENDGAME, Mednis & Crouch, London/NY 1997, p, mint, 239p. An excellent instructional book. $22.
6) BASIC CHESS ENDINGS, R. Fine, NY, 1941, 4th ed, 573p, with plastic protected dj (wrinkled), a classic in endgame literature, $30 7) MANUEL OF THE END-GAME, J. Mieses, Philadelphia, 1948, vi + 70p, pages browning. exc examples and full discussion. A well-known book, h, vg, $6 8) ETYUDY RIKHARDA RETI, A. Mandler, Moscow/Leningrad 1931, Russian. formerly E.G.R. Cordingley's copy,p,good. 50 of Reti's wonderful endgame studies. 91p. $50 9) SACHOVE KONCICI HRY, E. Richter, Prague, 1958, h, vg, with dj, 205p, hundreds of EG studies with Kings and pawns. $42 10) 500 ENDSPIELSTUDIEN, A. Troitzky, Kagan ed, Berlin (1924), L/N 2251, p, fair, heavily foxed covers and browning of many pages,but not brittle. A famous book by one of the true giants of endgame study compositions. Scarce. $40 11) NACHTRAG 1922-1933 ZU THEORIE UND PRAXIS DER ENDSPIELE, J. Berger, Berlin/Leipzig 1933, p, vg, 25p, $20 12) SACHOVE STUDIE - 150 MINIATUR, L. Prokes, Prague, 1941, p, vg, 75p.Czech. scarce. $75. 13) CHESS ENDGAME LESSONS, Pal Benko, w/o place, 1990. Based on Benko's Endgame Lessons as published in Chess Life. 254 p. A terrific book on the endgame by one of the best Endgame players. p, fc bent in corner, $20
COMPUTER CHESS 1) ALL THE RIGHT MOVES, A VLSI ARCHITECTURE FOR CHESS, Carl Ebeling, Cambridge, 1987, h, mint, highly technical dissertation on algorithms for chess playing computers. 145p. $40. 2) AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON COMPUTER CHESS, Harald Reksten, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Delaware, circa 1977, r, exc, 92p. $18
MAGAZINES
1) SHAKHMATY, Grekov, L/N 6327. Scarce. Compl. bd years,with cover bd in. All h, vg. $300/yr: 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929.
2) LASKER's CHESS MAGAZINE, original publications (not reprints): miscellaneous single issues with the pictorial covers, $15@: Jan 1906; Feb. 1906; Apr. 1906; May. 1906; June 1906; July 1906; Aug/Sept 1906 (double #, $25); March 1906 with loose covers, fc, chipped, $10. Oct. 1906, lacking fc bc loose & worn, $8. Bd. vol. with a hodgepodge of issues w/othe pictorial covers: 1907: Jan, Feb. Feb, Mar, Apr, May, June, Aug., Dec. 1908: Feb, June, Sept. Nov, + THE CHESS PLAYER'S SCRAP BOOK, Lasker, 1907 #'s 1 & 2. w.o covers, $125. B2
3) SHAKHMATNY LISTOK, Moravian Chess Reprints, h, mint, $39/vol. 1859, 1860, 1861, Russian. The originals are extremely difficult to find.
4) SCHAAKEND NEDERLAND, Dutch, a good periodical with al the standard features( chess news of tourneys, annotated games, photos, chess problems, book reviews, articles on openings, historical articles,..) Unbd complete years, $23/yr: 1981, 1992. These incomplete years: 1978 (w/o #2), $20. 1984 (w/o #7), $20. 1991(w/o #11), $20. 1993 (w/o #11 $20) 1995(w/o #8) $20. 1996 (w/o #’s w/o Sept-Dec) $10. B-4
5) SHAKHMATY LISTOK, bd years, h, exc, 1925, $375;
6) THE BRITISH CHESS MAGAZINE, the world’s longest continuously running chess magazine. Miscellaneous issues. Prices: single issues with covers (covers may be loose), Those without both covers are designated with ** and are $2 less than the regular price.; Those with one cover missing are * and are $1 less. Double issues count as one. "fcc" = front cover chipped. bcc= back cover chipped. 1881-1891, $25/issue; 1892-1900, $12@; 1901-1910, $10@; 1911-1938, $6@; 1939-1945, $8@; 1946-1965, $5@. 1966-2000, $3@. More than 30 ordered at once: 10% discount. Concisely: 1=Jan, 2=Feb, 12=Dec. etc. 1882: 8**. 1883: 8/9. 1884: 10. 1885: 5, 6,11, 12. 1886: 7, fc chipped, loose, $20. 1888: 1, with Watkinson frontispiece drawing, fcc, $23. 1889: 2 fcc, 3, 4, 5, fcc, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12( chipped fc ,w/o bc, $20. 1890: 1, 1*, 3, 3**, 5, 5**, 6, 6**, 8, 9, 10, 10**, 12**. 1892: 1**, 1*, 1, 6, 8**, 11, 12. 1893: 1, 2**, 3, 4, 4*, 6, 8**, 9**, 10, 11*, 12. 1894: 1, 3, 6, 6*, 7, 8, 12 . 1895: 4, 4*, 5, 5**, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12. 1896: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12. 1897: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7. 1899: 1, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12*. 1900: 4**, 12. 1901: 1, 3, 5, 7. 1902: 8. 1904: 6, 9. 1907: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12. 1908: 1, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11. 1909: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7*, 8, 11 1910: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10. 1911: 2, 5, 8, 9. 1912: 8. 9, 10. 1913: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 12. 1915: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12 1916: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. 1917: 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11. 12. 1918: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11. 1919: 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1920: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12. 1921: 1, 3, 12 1922: 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12. 1923: 2, 6, 7, 9**, 12. 1924: 1, 2, 3, 4,5,6,7,8**, 9. 1926: 1, 2, 4, 6, 10, 12. 1927: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1928: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,19,11.12. 1929: 9 1930: 2, 6, 9. 1931: 3*, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12.. 1938: 2 1941: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6.
COMPLETE YEARS, Bd. years: 1898, h, exc, 3/4 leather, raised bands, h, exc, $300. 1920, h, exc, $80. 1922, h, exc, $90. 1923, h, exc. $100. the BCM almost went under in this period. 1924, h, exc, $85. 1925, h, exc, $85. 1926, h, exc, $80. 1927, h, vg, piece torn out of spine binding cloth, $70. 1928, h, exc, $80. 1929, h, exc, $80 1930, h, exc, $80. 1931, h, exc, $80. 1933, h, exc, $70. 1934, vg, $65. 1935, h, exc.$70 1936, h, exc, $70. 1937, h, exc, $70. 1938, h, exc, $80. 1931, h, exc, $80. 1939, h, exc, $80. 1940, h, exc, $80. 1941, h, exc, $85. . 1942, h, exc, $85. 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, all h, exc, $50/yr. Complete unbd yrs.: 1886, all issues have front & back covers except for Jan. 1886 which has only the back cover, and Dec with only the fc. Most covers tattered, $185. From this point on these are in extraordinarily good condition with fresh covers and no signs of having ever been looked at. 1904, $110, 1906, $110. 1907, $110. 1908, $110. 1916, $75 1917, $70. 1918, $70. 1919, $70. 1923, a very scarce year, $80 1928, $65. 1933, $65. 1930, $65. 1932, $65. 1936, $55. 1938, $60. 1941, $50 . 1942, $50. 1943, $50. 1944, $50. 1945, $50. 1948, $45. 1950, $40. 1955, $40. 1956, $40. 1958, $40. 1963, $37. 1964, $37. 1965, $37. 1966, $37. 1967, $37. 1968, $37. 1969, $37. 1970 to 1979, $35/yr. 1980 to 1990. $32/yr. Composite years: h, vg, these misc. #’s bd in one vol: 1904.1, 2, 3, 5, 12. & 1905 May. $25
7) CHESS WORLD, Australia, Purdy. Bd years: 1960, exc, $65. 1961, exc, $65. Single issues: Feb. 1932, (then titled The Australasian Chess Review), $15.
8) EL AJEDREZ AMERICANO, Argentina, Misc. issues, $4@. 1927: 1(1st #), 2. 1928: 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15. 1929: 17 1930: 30, 34, 35, 36, 37. 1933: 64/65/66, 67. 1934: 80, 1942: 85.
9) SHAKHMATNA MISL’ Bulgaria. Unbd yrs,1960: 1 # in Xerox, $25. 1974, 1 # in Xerox, $25. MISC. #’s, $2@: 1955: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. 1956: 1, 2, 10, 11. 1958: 8, 9, 10, 11. 1959: 1960: 5 1961: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 1964: 1, 3, 4. 5, 6, 8/9, 11, 12. 1965: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12. 1967: 1, 2, 3, 7. 1968: 1. 1969: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. BS-1
10) CHESS EXPRESS, Switzerland, in English & German. Compl. unbd yrs.: 1968, $22. 1969, $20. 1970, $20. 1971, $20. 1972, with good Fischer-Spassky material, $24. 1973, $20. 1974, $20. 1975, $18. 1975, 1 # in xerox, $17. Hundreds of miscellaneous numbers available, $1@. CODE B2.
11) CHESS LIFE,. Unbd yrs: 1961, good Fischer material, $40. code RW
12) ROCHADE, an excellent large format German chess periodical , unbd yr. 1979, $28 CODE B-2
13) REVISTA DE SAH, 1972, h, exc, nicely bd, $44. 1976, h, exc, $38. MISC. #’s:
14) SPORT, an illustrated monthly Russian magazine which has an English edition. It covers sports in general, but many issues have good chess articles with good photos. Excellent material on boxing, hockey, weight lifting, soccer, etc. Single #’s: 1972: 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1974:1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 12, & special USSR-Canada hockey issue. 1975: 3,4,5,6, 7,8, 9, 10, 11, 12. $32 the lot. Bd yr, 1973, h, exc, $32. B-2.
15) THE AMERICAN CHESS QUARTERLY, this magazine suffered from poor dating of the issues. A complete collation is: Vol I, #1 summer 1961. Vol. I, #2 Fall 1961. . Vol. I, #3, part 1 Vol. I #3 Part 2. Vol. I #4, spring 1962. VolI, #1, Spring 1962. Vol. II, #2, Fall 1962. Vol II #3, Winter 1962-63. Vol. II, #4, Spring/Summer 1963. Vol. III #1, Summer/Fall 1963. Vol. III, #2 Fall 1963. Vol. III #3 Winter 1964. Vol. III #4, Spring 196 4. Vol. IV #1, July/Aug/Spt 1964. Vol, IV #2 Oct/Nov/Dec 1964, Vol IV #3 Jan/Feb/Mar 1965. Vol. IV #4 April/May/June 1965. Single issues $6@ B-1
17) XADREZ BRASILEIRO, misc. #’s: 1941: 103, 104/105, 108/109, 113/114. 1944: 145, 148/149, 150. 1945: 161/162. 1946: .163, 164/165, 166/167, 168, 169/170. covers chipped at edges on some. $3 @. INDICES, $2@: 1940, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45.
18) MAGYAR SAKKVILAG, Hungarian, bd years: 1943, h, exc, $75. 1947, h, exc, $60 1948, h, exc, $60. 1950, h, exc, $60. UNBD COMPL. YRS: 1948, $40. MISC. ISSUES: 1922-1929 are $5@. Years 1930-1950 are $4@ but $3 for 20 or more bought at one time..1922: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.10 1925: 6, 11, 12. 1926: 3, 4, 5, 6, 6 special #, 7, 8, 9, 10. 1927: 1, 10. 1928: 7,8,9,11. 1929: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1930: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. 1931: 1, 2, 3, 6,7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1932: 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 11, 12. 1933: 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 10, 11, 12. 1934: 6, 7, 8. 1935: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1936: 2, 3, 3 special #, 4, 6, 9, 10, 1937: 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11. 1938: 3, 4, 8, 9, 10. 1939: 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1940: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1941: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11. 1942: 11. 1943: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. 1944: 6, 7, 10, 11/12. 1945: 1946: 1, 10, 11, 12. 1947: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1948: 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. 1949: 2, 4, 7, 8, 9. 1950: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8.
19) DIE SCHWALBE, a German chess problem magazine. Complete unbd years: 1936, $40. 1966, $25
20) ELITE CHESS BULLETIN, J. R. Schroeder, 1972-1974, issues 1-7, wacky and defamatory, but original and with some events in full such as the 1946 Steiner-Denker match, the Kashdan –Reshevsky match in 1942, and the Euwe-Keres match of 1940.h, exc, scarce. $50
21) CHECKMATE, Canada, an excellent magazine with both Canadian and US chess in the early 1900s. Moravian Chess reprints. The original magazine is quite scarce. Vol 1, 1901, h, mint. Vol. II, 1902-03, h, mint. Vol. III, 1903-1904, h, mint, $36 each volume.
22) AJEDREZ ESPANOL Misc. #’s, $3@.: 1947: 11 (#71), 72. 1956: 12(#16). 1958: 1 (#29). 1959: 3 (#43), 1960: 8 (#51) B-1
23) AMERICAN CHESS BULLETIN, I can supply most of the Moravian Chess reprints for complete years of the ACB. They are all h, mint, $28/yr. 1904(the first year), complete year, with 6 of the 7 issues in very fine condition. #5 is included but the top of that issue has been trimmed w/o loss of text. Note that this amounts to three tournament books (Cambridge Springs 1904, Sylvan Beach, and St. Louis 1904—all won by Marshall!) $145. The complete unbd years in exc. condition: 1905, 1906, 07, 09. $120/yr.
24) CESKOSLOVENSKY SACH, Czechoslovakia, 1935, h, exc, $95.. 1974, 1978, h, exc, $38@ yr.. MISC. #’s: B-1
26) ESTRATEGIA REVISTA MENSUAL DE AJEDREZ Y BRIDGE, Argentina, a scarce magazine which ran for only 6 issues. #’s 1 & 2, $18 the lot.
27) EL AJEDREZ ARGENTINO, MISC. #’s: $3@ 1949: 1-5($8), 9,10,11,12. 1953: 1,2, 3. 1955: 8.9.10, 11/12. 1956: 1, 2, 4,5,6,7. $4@. B1. Bd. volumes, nicely bd. 1949, 1950, 1951, 1954. $75/yr.
31) CHESS CANADA, unbd yr, 1970, the 1st yr. compl. $25. 1971, compl. $28. CS
32) MAGYAR SAKKELET, Hungarian, a first-rate magazine. Unbd yrs: $29/yr. 1953, 54, 55, 56, 57, 60, 61, 63, 64, 65, 69, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 84. These yrs at $32/ yr: 1985, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96. MISC #’s: $3@: These yrs very nicely bd (gilt lettering & imitation leather), $45/yr: 1985, 86, 87, 88. also 1952, h, exc, different binding, $50. Three years bd in one vol. 1951, 52, 53, each yr. compl. h, vg, ELRS, $75
33) NEW IN CHESS, compl. unbd yrs: $52/yr. 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2002 . This magazine is at least as good as any other chess magazine published in English anywhere. Full of meaty material. Misc. #'s $4 @ unless noted otherwise: 1984: 1, 2, 4. 1985: 1/2 ($6), 3, 4, 6, 12; 1986: 4; 1987: 1, 2, 7, 8; 1988: 1, 2,3,4, 6. 1990: 1, 2, 6; 1991: 1; 2001: 1, 3.
34) SCHACH, DDR, German. An excellent magazine with well-annotated games. All meat—no advertising. Unbd complete years: These large-format yrs at $28/yr: 1973, 1976, 78, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 89, $20/yr. MISC. #’s: all #’s $3@: 1954: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17. 1963: 10, 11. 1964: 6, 7, 8, 12. 1965: 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 11. 1966: 7, 8, 11, 1968: 5, , 7, 9. 1969: 8 . 1970: 4, 5, 6, 11 1971: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11. 1973: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. 1974: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12. 1975: 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. Sample # $2. Code B-2
35) CHESS DIGEST, Ken Smith, articles drawn from Chess magazines around the world translated into English. bd Yrs: 1968 (1st yr), h, exc, $45. 1969, h, exc, $42. 1970, h, exc, $42 1971, h, exc, $42. 1972, h, exc, $42 1973, h, exc, $42. 1975, h, exc, $42.. Unbd Compl Yrs: 1967,1969, 1970, 73, 75, $26/yr, MISC. #’s, $3@: 1969: 1, 3. 1970: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10. 1971: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12. 1975: 8. 1977: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1978: 1, 2, 3. 4, 5, 6, 10. Code RW
36) CHESS HORIZONS, an excellent magazine coverin the New England area of the US with many games not given elsewhere and good articles and book reviews. Unbd compl yrs: 1978, 79, 80, 81, 84, 91, 92, 93, , $20/yr.. PRS
37) DEUTSCHES WOCHENSCHSCH ,
38) SKAKBLADET, Danish, 1904-1910, h, mint, a reproduction in one volume of these years (all extremely scarce) of these years. Reproduced in 1980 by Hartvig Nielsen. $175. Bd Yrs. $45@: 1949, 1950. MISC. 1949: 2, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10. Bd vols. 1938, h, exc, $55 1940, 41, 42, three scarce war years bd., in 1 vol., h, exc, $125. B-1 &WR
39) FERNSCHACH DER DDR, a good magazine with a plethora of games, but poorly distributed (nothing worked very well in the DDR except for the secret police keeping tabs on their people!). Miscellaneous issues, $3@. The number per year varied, but was usually 6, : 1979: 4, 5. 1980: 6. 1981: 1, 3, 5. 1984: 2, 3, 4.
40) EXPRESS SHAKHMATY, Russia, unbd compl. yr. opening theory & many games from current tourneys. 1991, $30. B-1
41) THE CALIFORNIA CHESS REPORTER, a good State Chess periodical with a good games section and the results of the many tournament and matches held in this state. Complete years are hard to come by. The number of issues varies from year to year. All here are unbd years in good to excellent condition. The first year was 1951. The years are complete unless noted otherwise. Prices vary with number of issues and relative scarcity. Miscellaneous single issues are: 1-10 bought at one time, $8@. 11-20 issues, $6@. 21 and up $5@. Single #'s available: June, Oct, Nov, Dec. Misc.: 1951: Feb, May, June, July, Sept, Nov, Dec. 1953, 9 #'s, $45. Misc: Jan/Feb, Apr, May, Sept, Oct, Nov, Dec. 1954, w/o Feb, $30. Misc: Jan, Mar/Apr, May, June, Aug, Dec. 1955, 12 #'s. $45. Misc: Feb, May, Aug, Sept, Oct. 1956, compl., $42. Misc: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, June. Oct (Xerox). 1957, 7 #'s + supplement, prob. Compl. $30. Misc: 1 # (Feb) 1958, 4 #'s(Mar/Apr, Aug, Dec. + special #. $20 1959, (Jan/Feb, May,.Aug/Sept. Misc. Jan/Feb, Aug/Sept. 1960, 3 #'s( Mar/ Apr, May/June, Oct. $18. 1961, Aug/Sept, Nov, Dec. 1962, 8 #'s, compl. $35. Misc: May, July. 1963, 8 #'s, compl. $35. 1964, 8 #'s, compl, $35. Misc: Feb, Apr, May, Dec. 1965, 7 #'s compl, $28. Misc: Feb, July/Aug, Sept/Oct. . 1966, 5 of the 6 #'s, (w/o Nov/Dec) $28 Misc: Jan/Feb, Mar/Apr, May/June, July/Aug, Sept/Oct. 1967, 6#'s, compl. $35. Misc. Sept/Oct. 1968 , 5 of 6 #'s (w/o Mar/Apr, $28. Misc: Sept/Oct. 1969, 6 #'s, compl. $35. Misc: Jan/Feb, July/Aug., Sept/ Oct., Nov/Dec. 1970, 6 #'s compl. $35. Misc: Mar/Apr, May/June, July/Aug. 1971, compl, 6 #'s, $35. Misc: Jan/Feb, Mar/Apr. 1972: compl. $35. Misc: Jan/Feb, Mar/Apr, May/June. 1973: 6 #’s, $35. Misc.: Mar/Apr, May/June, July/Aug, Sept/Oct, Nov/Dec. 1974, compl. 1975: Compl. 6 #’s. $35. Misc: Jan/Feb, May/June. 1976: Jan/Feb, Mar/Apr, May/June. Code B-3
42) CHESS NOTES, Edward Winter. Complete year 1982. Ringbd, mint. All of Winter’s CHESS NOTES are a goldmine for chess buffs. Many interesting tid bits, historical notes, odd games, little-known facts and snippets from chess historty. $26. Also these years: Vols. 4(1985), 7(1988), 8(1989), $38/yr
47) CHESS REVIEW, bd years: Misc. 1933 issues, $25@: Jan, Feb, Mar. Apr, Sept, Oct, covers dirty, $20@. 1936, h, vg, covers worn, but the individual issues have covers and are in excellent condition. $275. 1946, h, vg, with name & bookstamp of a previous owner on the endpapers. $65. 1961, h, good, but with waterstaining of the back cover & endpapers; fc sl. spotted, sold “as is”. $50. 1963, h, good, waterstained fc, but contents fine, $40 sold “as is”. 1952 & 1953 bd in one volume, very nicely bd. $120. 1947, h, exc, $70 1948, h, exc, $90. 1948 & 1949 h, exc, bd in one very nice binding, $150. 1952 & 1953, h, exc, in a very nice binding, $120. Code RW. THE BEST OF CHESS LIFE AND REVIEW, Vol. I only, p, exc. 611p. Extracts of Editor Pandolfini's choices for the best best articles in the period 1933 to 1960 0f vol. I, including here the entire AVRO 1938 tournament with all the games and good articles related to this strongest -ever tournament up to that time. $38.
48) ENROQUE!!, Compl. unbd yr: 1941, in 8 #’s. the first yr. Has two complete tourneys: Bodas la Plata 1941 & Montevideo 1941 (Najdorf, Eliskases etc). $45. Bd vols: III, #’s 25 (Sept. 1943)- 30/31. h, exc, $45. Vol. IV, #34 (Dec. 1944) –Vol. V, # 46 (Dec. 1945) h, exc. $75. 1946, h, exc, Jan/Feb (#47/48) –Dec. 1946(#58), $65. 1947, h, exc, only the half yr (#59, Jan. -64/65, June/July)) $30.. These single issues, $4@: 7, Nov. 1941), 17(Nov. 1942), 18, 20, 21, 23, 44, 45, 46, 47/48, 60. B-2
49) MUNDO DEL AJEDREZ, Argentina & Uruguay, many games, some with notes. Bd yrs: 1967 –1969, #’s 26(May-Oct. 1967) to 45( Dec. 1969), a continuous run in that period. h, exc. $110. Compl. unbd yrs: 1973, #’s 72-79, $26. 1974,# 80-88, $28. 1975, #89-98, $29. Single #’s, $4@: 13, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61, 63, 100. Code B-2
50) THE CHESS ARTS, compl bd yrs: 1973, h, exc, $35. Compl. unbd yr: 1976, 5#’s. $27. Misc. #;s: $5@, 1973: Jan/Feb.(with photo of Lasker giving a simul in Davenport IA on Mar. 14, 1926), Sept/Oct. 1974: Mar/Apr(with Alekhine ltrs to Capa about a rematch)., Sept/Oct 1975: Mar/Apr, Sept/Oct B-2
51) CLEVELAND CHESS BULLETIN, unbd yr, (evidently July & Aug were not published)1966, $20. B-2
52) GAMES DIGEST, Vol. 1 #1. Sept. 1937 # with a chess column by Kashdan and a game of his vs Bentz (otherwise unpublished I believe) with Kashdan’s notes. $8 B-2
53) SHAH MAT, Israel, mainly in Hebrew but partly in English. Scarce. Compl. bd yrs: 1971, 1972, 1973, bd in one vol, $150. 1974, 1975, 1976, bd in one vol, h, exc, $150. 1977 & 1978 bd in one vol, h, exc, $85. 1979 & 1980 bd in one vol, h, exc, $85. 1981 &1982 bd in one vol, h, exc, $85, 1984, 87, 88. 92(no English), , h, exc, $50/yr. 1989 & 1990, with several complete tournaments included: Jurusalem 1986, Tel Aviv 1989, Tel Aviv 1990 (Tal played), h, exc $65. 1985 & 1986 bd in one vol, h, exc, $85. Unbd Compl. yrs: $32/yr: 1981, 83, 85, 91. 1970, bd w/o outer covers for the year, $40. Misc. #’s, $3@: 1977: 4, 5, 6/7, 8, 9. 1979: 1, 2/3, 4, 5, 8, 11/12. 1980: 1/2, 3/4, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12. 1981: 1/2. 1982: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9/10, 11/12. B-3.
54) SCHAAKBULLETIN, Holland, noted for its many wonderful cartoon covers and excellent content in a modern style of its own. Compl. Yrs: 1975 (#’s 85/86 – 96, $35), 1976 (#’s 97-108/108), $35. MISC. #’s, $4@: 95 (Oct. 1975), 96, 97, 111(Feb 1977), 112, 113, 114, 115/116, 117, 118, 119/120, 121(Dec. 1977), 122, 123, 124, 125, 126, 127, 128, 133(Dec. 1978), 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 146(Jan 1980), 148, 153, 155, 156, 159, 160, 161, 162, 163, 168, 169(Dec 1981 Euwe Memorial #), 171, 173, 180, 181, 189. B-3
55) THE CHESS CORRESPONDENT, Correpondence Chess League of America, composite volume, h, exc, all bd in one vol:1945 Sept/Oct, Nov. 1946 complete, 2 #’s in Xerox, 1947, compl. $95. 1949, h, exc, nicely bd, $60. These nicely bd. years: 1950 & 51 bd. in one vol., h, exc, $95. 1952 & 53, bd. in one vol., h, exc, $100. per vol. These complete unbd years at $32/yr: 1951, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 62, 63, 64, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 77,. 1975, $34. These two years at $36@: 1948, 49. WR & B1. Two early issues: $10@ Nov 1940, Feb. 1941. The two "weird" issues, yellow color & different size due to an editorship problem, 1969: April/ May & June/July $5@. 1945: Mar/Apr, July/Aug., $5@. Jan 1948, Dec. 1949, $2@. WR.
56) CANADIAN CHESS CHAT, Compl. unbd yrs: 1977, 78, 81, 82, 83 $36/yr. Misc. #’s, $3@: 1964: 2, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11. 1975: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. CS
57) CHESSMAN QUARTERLY, Great Britain, a magazine on the chess openings, Vol. 4, compl, #’s 17-22, h, exc, $30 B-4
58) DEUTSCHE SCHACHBLÄTTER, compl unbd yrs: 1937, paperbd, $80. 1971, $20 B-1
59) CHESS FEDERATION OF CANADA BULLETIN, 1973 & 1974, the 1st yr, h, exc, news, games, rating lists, etc. $42. 1976, h, exc, $40
60) “64”, USSR, unbd compl. yrs: 1990, 24 #’s. 1 # in Xerox, $30
61) THE BROOKLYN CHESS CHRONICLE, Moravian Chess reprints. Vols 1(1882-1883), 2(1883-1884), 3, 4, 5, complete run. $36/vol.
62) THE COLUMBIA CHESS CHRONICLE, NY, Moravian Chess reprints, h, mint, vols1(1887-1888), 2(Jan-June 1888), 3(July-Dec), 4(Jan-June 1889), 5. Complete run is 5 vols. $36/vol.
63) THE CAPABLANCA MAGAZINE, Cuba. Spanish. Capablanca was editor. Quite scarce in the original. Ran frm April 1912 to Oct 1914. Moravian Chess reprint of the entire run in three volumes, h, exc, Vol. I, $38. Vol. II, $38. Vol. III, $38. Later in the 1940’s there was another magazine with this same title, but it was an entirely different magazine. Code LN-1
64) LE PALAMÉDE, French. the first chess magazine in the world. First year, 1836, These Moravian Chess reprints, h, exc. 1837(2nd yr) $40 1838, $40. 1839, $32 .
65) SHAKHMATY V SSSR, compl. unbd yrs: 1964, 65, 66, 67, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 89, 90, 91. $38/yr. Ten or more years from 1964-1991 bought at one time, $35/yr. Sample issue, 1960-1991, $2 1936, unbd, yr, $150 Code G
66) THE CHESS PLAYER’S CHRONICLE, Staunton was editor in the series. Moravian Chess reprints, h, exc, $38@: vol. XI(1850), XII (1852), XIII(1853). Original years: Vol. IX, 1848, h, exc, nicely bd raised bands, 3/4 leather, marbled boards, 352p. $175.
67) DIE BRÜDERSCHAFT, Schallopp & Heyde, German. Moravian Chess reprints. h, exc. $38/yr. 1888.
68) L’ECHIQUIER, E. Lancel, Belgium, one of the best chess magazines ever published. Ran 1925-1939. Excellent coverage, many games, some good photos, endgame studies and/or chess problems section. 1936, h, vg, considereable underlining in red, $70. MISC #’s: $15@: 1926: Sept, Nov, Dec., Index($5). 1927: Jan, Feb, Aug, Sept, Dec, Index($5). 1928: Feb, Mar, July, Aug, Sept, Oct, Nov, Index ($5); 1929; 1934: Apr/ May, Aug/Sept, Oct/Nov, Dec 1935: Nov. These with much wear and/or w/o covers, $10@: Jan, July, Nov. 1925. Nov. 1928. B-3.
69) THE AMERICAN CHESS MAGAZINE, C.H. Stanley, Moravian Chess reprint, 1847, only published for one year. The second American chess magazine. h, exc. $38 B-5
70) THE CHESS PLAYER, Kling & Horwitz, Moravian Chess reprints. Vol. I (publ. July to Dec. 1851),
71) THE BRITISH CORRESPONDENCE CHESS ASSOCIATION MAGAZINE, the years 1952 and 1953 paperbd together, scarce, many postal games, a few analytical articles, book reviews, etc. 4 #’s per yr. $95 B-5
72) THE SOUTH AFRICAN CHESS PLAYER, Editor: Reitstein. W. Heidenfeld, an excellent analyst and writer on the game, was a major contributor. complete paperbd years: 1955, $49@ yr. Misc. #’s, $3@: 1958: 1,2,3,4,5,6. 1966: 4; 1967: 1, 6, 9; 1968: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 12; 1969: 1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12; 1970: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 9, 10; 1972: 1, 3, 5/6, 7; 1973: 3/4,5, 6; 1971: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11; 1974: 5; 1979: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8; 1981: 5, 11; 1980: 11/12.
73) AMERICAN CHESS JOURNAL, March 1878 – July 1879, C.C. Moore. Moravian Chess reprint. In the original a very difficult journal to find, h, exc, $38.
74) EUROPE ECHECS, a very fine French mgazine with good notes to games and openings articles. Unbd years: 1976, 79, 81, 84 $45/yr
75) ) KAISSIBER, a superb German chess periodical devoted to chess openings, computer chess and chess history. In German but with my list of selected topics given here in English. Excellent book reviews and photos in each issue. Interesting letters from readers in every issue. #'s 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14. Run of 1st 10 issues, $90. 1st 20 issues: $180. #1 was May 1996; All p, mint, $10@. Some of the key articles are given for each issue:
23(April-June 2006): Larsen on Siegbert Tarrasch, The Max Lange Gambit (C50).
24: Larsen on Unzicker the Amateur, 2. Na3 vs. the Sicilian, The Rosentreter Variation of the Italian Game,
25: Larsen on the Sicilian Def. Gutman on The Italian Game, Bücker on the Steiner Variation in the Marshall Attack, Ludwig Engels by F. Hebeker.
26: Larsen on The Bird Opening, The Role of Chance in Theory by Welling, The Sicilian Wing Gambit by Wind & Wind, The Enigmatic Tal by Koblenz.
27: 49 Years by Larsen, The Halloween Gambity by Wind, Ehn on Grünfeld.
28: I Have No Misgivings by Larsen, The Two Knights by Gutmam, Van der Meulen on Duhms Gambit, The Sveshnikov Variation by Bücker, Klaus Junge by Anderberg.
29: Larsen’s column, Owen’s Defense, The Sicilian Wing Gambit by Wind, Duhms Gambit by Bücker, Nimzowitsch by Anderberg.
30: Larsen on My System and Praxis of My System, Owen’s Defense by K. Gewehns, Balogh’s Defense by Bücker, Balogh by Bottlik, Capablanca in Göttingen by Andenberg,
31: Larsen’s column, The Schara-Hening Gambit by Bücker, Wind and Wind, The Du-Chattel Universal System by Welling, Klaus Junge in Dresden by Andenberg.
32: The Master Move by Larsen, The Palme Gambit in the Center-Counter by Wind, The King’s Gambit by Bücker, Owen’s Defense by Gawehns, Fajarowicz by Andenberg,
33: Larsen’s column, Sharp Play in the English Defense by Wind, The King’s Gambit by Smout.
76) INSIDE CHESS, an excellent magazine edited by Yasser Seirawan. 1988, #’s 13-26(half yr), $15. 1989, 13-26, $15. 1989, 1-26 (whole yr), $35
77) SHAKHMATY BYULLETEN', Russian, concentrates on selected best games from events around the world but especially in the USSR plus at least one theoretical article per month and usually an historical article. Unbd compl. yrs: 1956 (2nd yr), $75. 1959, 61, 62, 63, $60/yr. 1968, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, $50/yr. 1981, 82, 83, 84, 86, 87, 89, 90. $45/yr. Bd yrs, h, exc, 1963, $70. 1973, 74, $60/yr. Sample issue $2.
78) EUROPE ECHECS, an excellent French magazine with much good content. Contributions by O’Kelly, Euwe, Soultanbeieff, Zinser, etc. Misc. #’s, $4@: 1961: 6, 7/8. 1962: 7/8. 1963: 4; 1964: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7. 1967: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12. 1968: 3,4,5,6,7. 1969: 4. 1971: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9/10, 11. B-3.
79) ) THE PROBLEMIST, Proceedings of the British Chess problem Society, $8@. Indices count as one #. The numbering series is not continuos, i.e. in the earlier years the numbers continued through from one year to the next, but with 1958 they began again. 1956: #17 (Sept), 18 (Nov). 1957: 19 (Jan). 20, 21, 22. 1958: 4, 5, 6. 1959: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. 1960: 13, 14, award #, 16, 17, 18. 1961: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 (a compl. yr). 1962: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (a complete yr). 1963: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. (a compl. yr.). 1964: 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 (a compl. yr). Index Jan 1962-Nov 1965. 1965: 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 (a compl. yr). 1966: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (a compl. yr). 1967: 7, 8, 9. 1969: 20, 21, Jubilee #, 22, 23, 24 (a compl yr). Index Jan 1966 to Nov 1969. B-4
80) DANSK SKAKPROBLEM KLUB, scarce, misc #’s, $4@: 1946: 6 (Sept), 7 (Oct), 8(Dec). 1947; 1(Jan), 2(Mar), 3, (May), 5 (Nov), bottom curled. 1948: 1, 2, 3, 4 (compl. yr). 1949: 1, 2, 3, 6, 7.: 1950: 1. the lot, $50. B-4
81) THE CHESS AMATEUR, England, An excellent magazine which ran from 1906 to 1930. Moravian Chess reprints, all h, exc, $38@ Original issues: Vol 3, 1908-1909, h, vg, nicely bd, $80. Vol. 4, Oct. 1909-Sept. 1910, contents fine but covers detached (supplied) and spine strip lacking, $55.
82) THE PHILIDORIAN, 1837, full run Dec. 1837 to May 1838. Moravian Chess reprint, h, exc, Notable for the chess bibliography by George Walker in the terminal issue. $38
83) TIJDSCHRIFT VAN DE KONINKLIJKE NEDERLANDSE SCHAAKBOND, compl. volumes (Sept to Aug of the following yr.: 1952/53, paperbd, $24. MISC. #’s, $3@: 1922, index, $1. 1923: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10. 1933: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8/ 9, 10, 11. 1942: 1, 2/3, 4, 5, 6/7, 8/9. Compl. unbd yr. (Jan-Dec) 1938 with good notes to some of the AVRO games, $48. B-4
84) SCHACH ECHO, a first-rate German magazine with exc. Articles including good articles on instruction, annotated games, chess problems… 1967, h, exc, $50. 1970, h, exc, $46. 1977, p, exc, $42.
85) SZACHY, Poland, Misc. #’s: $3@: 1948: 7/8, 9, 10, 11/12. GS
86) L'ITALIA SCACCHISTICA, Unbd compl. yrs.: 1970, 71, 72, 73. $32/yr
87) LEAVES OF CHESS - A JOURNAL OF SCACCOGRAPHY, published by O. Southard from 1957 to 1961 in 18 separate issues. Not bound. A complete run with all as original issues except for # 2 which seems to almost always be present as a xerox copy. The isue numbering is complex because of double issues, etc, but the complete collation is: First Year(1957): #1, 2, 3, 4& 5, 6; 2nd year: 7, 7 bis, 8&9, 10, 11-12; 3rd Year(1959): 13 & 14, 15, 16 & 17, 18; 4th Year(1960): 19, 20, 21; and the terminal issue (22-23) May 1961. The total number of pages is 96. The material is pure "gold". O. Southard and his father were on the NY chess scene from before 1900 through the arrival of Fischer and were aware of much excellent material. Many excellent and little-known photos are included in the many articles. Partial contents: The Young Botvinnik; The Youth of Smyslov; book reviews; A colleague of Morphy; Bronstein on Modern History; Alekhine on Capablanca (several articles devoted to this topic); Capablanca on Capablanca; A Gentle Knight (Fiske); Reproduction of several Lasker letters; Alekhine on NY 1927; Fischer games; and much more. Scarce since it was privately published but in a nice printed format. $125
88) WIENER SCHACHZEITUNG, Olms reprint of the series post-Marco (from 1923-1938) in 8 hardback volumes as follows: 1923/24, 1925/26, 1927/28, 1929/30, 1931/32,1933/ 34, 1935/36, 1937/38, 48/49. It did not appear from 1938 to 1948 due to the war and then ceased in 1949. Sold as a set. All volumes are h, exc. and I don't think they are even available from Olms any more. A wonderful source of great games and chess history. $1250 for the set of 8 volumes. Original year, 1914, a scarce yr, complete in 5 numbersall are multiple months in one issue except for Dec, unbd issues, exc. $95.
90) SCHAAKWERELD, Dutch. An excellent magazine which ran during the period of Euwe's greatest strength. Many annotated games by Euwe, Kmoch, … Started July 10, 1936. Appeared weekly. 1936/37 bd. in one heavy volume, h, vg. $195. 1937/38, h, vg, $195. 1938/39, h, vg, not as thick due to the war, $160. An excellent, but scarce journal.
91) FERNSCHACH, largely in German, the world's best postal chess magazine. Unbd compl. years: $38/yr: 1965, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78. Bd years: 1962, 63, 64, all h, exc, $48/yr. These extremely scarce early years: in spring binders (not punched holes), pages browning: 1939, $125. 1940 & 1941, complete, $200 for the set. 93) THE CHESS PLAYER's CHRONICLE, Great Britain, original issues in very fine condition with covers, $8 @: 1878: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, July, Aug, Sept, Oct, Nov. 1879: Feb, Mar, Apr, May, June, Sept, Oct. . These in very good condition, with covers, $6@1879: Mar, Sept, Dec. These with no covers, otw fine: 1879: Aug. $4 95) MAIL CHESS (originally I.C.C.A.), The Monthly Resume of the International Correspondence Chess Association. Has some games with notes in various languages & notation systems. Note that the numbering system is confusing and sometimes in error. Overall. though, I think it is the most interesting postal chess magazine ever published! Misc. issues: 1947:10(22), 11(23), 12(24); 1948: 3(28), 5(30/31), 6(32/33), 34(7), 35(8), 36(9), 10(22); 1949: 37(1), 38(2), 38(3), 40/41(4), 42/43(5), 44(6); 1951: 1(May) with the article by Dr. Sturm, "Is Over-Protection" a Misnomer? An Attempt at Further Elucidation of a Great Nimzovichian Principle; 2, 3, 4, 5. $5 per issue. 96) SPORTS ILLUSTRATED, 1961 issue with cover photo on U.S. Women's Champion. Lisa Lane. With 7-page interesting article & photos of her and other female players + one of Fischer and her at the board. $15 97) THE CHESS REVIEW, edited by N. T. Miniati. a very scarce early British Chess periodical, only 5 issues were published. #'s 1, 5, $12@ 98) REVISTA MEXICANA DE AJEDREZ, a very scarce magazine, misc. #'s, $12@: 1933, #7; 1934: 13 (chipped corners), fragile, $10, 15 (covers loose, chipped corners); 23 (chipped corners); 1935, #25. 99) STELLA POLARIS, a Nordic magazine for Chess Composition, mainly chess problems, Swedish, 1973, Complete yr. 4 #'s, $25 100) NUOVA REVISTA DEGLI SCACCHI, 1879, 1880, 1881, each h, vg, raised bands, worn leather, a scarce Italian chess magazine, $275/yr. Code WR 101) KAGANS NEUESTE SCHACHNACHRICHTEN, a fine magazine with many good contributions fro the best of European chess authors of the day incl, alekhine, Euwe, Reti, Spielmann,... Bd years: 1921, (1st yr), in a specially constructed box, many browned pages, useable, scarce, ELRS, $50. 1922, in a specially constructed box, many l\pages browned, useable with care, $50. 1926, h, exc, $110. Code WR 102) CHESS INTERNATIONAL, USA, ran 1986-87(?), A Journal for the Correspondence Chessplayer, #'s 1, 3, 4, 6. #'s 1, 3, 4 have vast numbers of games. Many strong players. $4@ 103) RUSSIAN CHESS REVIEW 2, 1992, General Editor: Sergey Shestakov, Würzberg, 1993, p, exc, 408p. 400 selected games from around the world (mainly Russian)or at least by Russian players. plus about another 400 games w/o notes. $14 105) OUR FOLDER, publication of the Good Companion Chess Problem Club, Misc #'s : Note that most of these articles contain illustrations not generally available elsewhere. Vol. 8, No. 4 (Jan. 1, 1921), Containing an article on the Morphy family with drawings and photos, 6p, along with the chess problem solving competition. $20. b) Vol. 10, No. 8, (March 1923), aticle on Philidor's companions with drawings and reproductions of paintings. 9 p, Includes General John Burgoyne, Henry Seymour Conway, Col. Henry Watson, Lord Amherst,...Various chess problem items incl. a story by A.C. White on Dr. Coue's March Clinic and Award, & more, $15. c) Vol. 11, No. 10, (Aug. 1924), with an appreciation of the Italian composers Giorgio Guidellian article on Chess Problems from Bonus Socius, and a good batch of other problems, $15. d) Vol. 11, No. 7(March 1924), with a 6p article on D, W. Fiske by A. C. White & a 7p article on the Morphy family. $25. e) Vol. 8, No. 9, (May 1, 1921), 11p continuation article on the Morphy family + chess problem material. $20 f) Vol. 4, No. 11/12 (May 11, 1917), With an article "Beethoven and Chess" & Maelzel and the Automaton, 14p. + chess problem material, $25. g) Vol 9, No.4 (Jan. 1922), 8p article on the Automaton + chess problem material incl. a 4p article on the Dutch player & problemist H. Weenink by A.C. White. $22. h) Vol. 11, No. 3 (Dec. 1923), with an 11p article on Edgar Allen Poe and the Automaton, $25. i) Vol. 11, No. 5 (Feb 1924) with a 7p article on Philidor, $25. j) An article on Ajeeb when played by Mr. A. B. Hodges, 4p, by Hodges, only that part of an issue, $6. Vol. 8, No. 5, with article on chess "Problems in the Early American Chess Congresses" with some nice anecdotes including one about Sam Loyd.$25 106) DEUTSCHE SCHACHZEITUNG, a superb magazine with well-annotated games by strong players & good articles.bd. vols: $58@ yr: all h, exc. 1962, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1976, 1977. Compl. years unbd: 1958, with all the issues with original covers in a binder printed for these issues, but w/o being bd in. $45. 108) SAHA PASAULE, a scarce Latvian magazine, single issues, $5@: 1955: 1, 3 10, 11. 1960: 9. 1961: 1. 1965: 3. 1968: 2, 5, 6, 7/8. 1970: 4. 1972: 6/7. Mainly in Latvian. 110) CHESS ATLAS, R. Long, an original tye of chess magazine with much interaction between the editor and the readers. Vols 1 & 2 in a punched holes binder Jan/Feb 1978 to Oct. 15, 1980, $32. Vols 3 & 4, in binder, 1980 to July 1983. $32 113) FIDE REVUE, an excellent magazine with many good articles, but never well distributed or advertised. Has articles in the main FIDE languages: English, German, Russian, French. Unbd complete years(4 #'s per year, large format): $65/yr: 1961(9th yr), 1962, 1965. Misc. #'s: $15@ except for double #'s($25) 1953(1st yr) #1/2. 1954: #1, 2 1957:, 3, 4. 1960: 1. 1961: 1. 1964: 3, 4. 1965: 1,2,4. 114) SAH, Yugoslavia: 1949, h, exc, 19 #'s Compl. $90. 1950, yr. 4, h, exc, 24#'s, 529p. $90. Unbd yrs: 1951, compl. in 20 #'s and 1952 compl. in 4 #'s. 1951 & 1952 together, last # of 1954 in xerox. $55. 115) SAHOVSKI VJESTNIK, Yugoslavia, compl.unbd years: 1949, 1 # in xerox, $28. 1950, 2 #'s in xerox, $28 1951, $30. 1950, misc. #'s, $3@:1,2,4,6,9,10. 117) THE BRITISH CHESS MAGAZINE, very early issues: 1881 (the first year) January, covers tattered at edges, the very first issue of this grand daddy of chess magazines,$90. March, April, May, with covers bright & nice, $50 each. 1882: Feb, Aug/Sept, $40@. Oct. soiled covers, $25.
119) THE LONDON CHESS FORTNIGHTLY, Lasker's first chress magazine. 1(Aug. 15, 1892), 2, 4, 5, 6,7,8, 9/10, 11, 12, 13/14, 17, 18, 19(July 30, 1893)—the terminal issue. AN EXTREMELY SCARCE ITEM! I would value a complete run in fine condition at $2500.... and consider yourself lucky if you ever can get a complete run at any price. These issues are in deplorably poor condition since the top left corners of 9 issues are eaten away by some sort of corrosive fluid (deterioration now stopped). There is slight loss of text in some of those issues. $350 the lot on an "as is" basis (absolutely no return). 120) THE HOUSEHOLD CHESS MAGAZINE, Jan, Feb, March, 1865, the complete run in one issue. A poor copy with the degradation of about half the pages by some fluid (likely a strong acid) at the bottom right side very slight loss of text, sold "As is" (no return). $50. 121) THE HUDDERSFIELD COLLEGE MAGAZINE, the forerunner to the British Chess Magazine, quite scarce. This magazine also has cricket, articles (A Summer in Andalucia , Mackerel Catch,...) Misc issues in fine shape with covers: $40@: 1876: April, Oct., Dec. 1877: Feb, Apr, May, June, July, Aug, Oct. Nov. 1878: Jan, Feb, Mar. Oct. 122) THE CHESS MONTHLY, Hoffer & Zukertort, bd years, all vg with original blue bindings as issued unless noted otherwise: Vol. II, (1880-1881), $290. Vol. IV, 1882-83, $285. Vol. VI, (1884-85), $290. Vol. VII, (1885-86), $290. Vol. IX, (1887-88), single issues with covers laid in the standard blue bindings, $265. Vol. 10(1888-89), in the blue binder but with the issues with original covers laid in, one issue w/o covers, $260 Vol. 12(1890-91), $285. 123) JAQUE MATE, Cuba, $5 each issue. 1971: (9/10). 1972: 5/6. 1973: 5/6. 1975: 1/2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. 124) RUSSIAN CHESS REVIEW, #2, 1992. p, vg, with 400 games with Informant-style condensed notes (languageless) & another 400+ games w/o notes. $14 125) THE WESTMINSTER PAPERS, Great Britain, A Monthly Journal of Chess, Whist, Games of Skill and the Drama, scarce. Ran from April 1868 to April 1879 (11 volumes). Complete vols: Vol. 5, h, vg, $385. 126) MORPHY'S MADNESS, 1973, h, exc, bd with SINGLES LEISURE 1974 (non-chess) & DEAR DIARY EX-LOVERS & OTHER HOMES (non-chess). A very offbeat magazine with some annotated games plus some go games, a photo of the 11-year-old Yasser Seirawan, and unusual ads for nude portraits. Undoubtedly the strangest chess magazine I have ever seen. $85 127) MINI-MIGHT CHESS BULLETIN, J. R. Schroeder, also an unusual magazine. In the midst of Schroeder's insults, rantings, and invective, there are occasional little gems of truth and interest. $2 per issue. Misc. #'s. 1978: Apr., Oct, Nov., Dec. 1979: Jan., Dec. 1980: Jan./Feb., Mar., Apr., 1981: Aug/Sept. 1983: Jan/Feb., May/June, July, Aug./Sept. 1985: 1st #, no month mentioned. 128) 1. P4R!!, an Argentinian magazine full of content with articles on opening theory, postal games, & aspects of chess theory. Misc. #'s Vol. III, June 1967, #15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28. 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 39, 40(Vol. V, July 1969). $3@ or the lot (22#'s) at $60 130) THE CHESSPLAYER'S CHRONICLE, H. Stauntn, original bd volumes, Vols 8 to 13 are bd in 3/4 leather in nice condition (slightly rubbed). The contents are in clean and superb condition except for a few pages in some with some marginal notes. Vol. 8, 1847, exc, #10 laid in. $385. vol. 9, 1848, pp 200 to 209, missbd (complete) $385. Vol. 10, 1849, exc, $400. 1850, exc, 4p laid in, $385. 1851, exc, $400. 1852, exc, $400. The following in ordinary bindings: New Series: 1853, exc, cbi(covers bd in), $350. 1854, exc, cbi, $350. 1855, exc, cbi $350. 1860, exc, cbi $350.
CHESS BIBLIOGRAPHY
2) THE BOOK OF CHESS LISTS, Andy Soltis, Jefferson, 1984, h, mint. Not strictly a bibliography book, but with some such material. Certainly a fascinating book with such items as Bobby Fischer's List of the Ten Greatest Players of All Time, Eleven Master Games with Illegal Moves, Seven Botches Brilliancies,... This is the most readable chess book ever! $38
3) SHAKHMATNAYA LITERATURA SSSR - BIBLIOGRAPHIYA 2nd edition, Moscow 2001, p, exc, (1775-1997), 319p. $32.
4) CHESS COLUMNS - A LIST, K. Whyld, Olomouc, 2002, 587p.h, exc. An indispensable reference for any chess researcher even though, as the author admits, there are many errors. In fact it would be close to impossible to ever compile a totally accurate list due to the start-stop nature of chess columns in many periodicals along with frequent title changes and the enormous number of columns throughout the world. Still, most of the key columns are cited and without this list any individual efforts are likely to fruitless. One glaring and indefensible error is that he does not give credit to Dr. Albrecht Buschke for the 150-page columns list that Buschke compiled and which I furnished to Whyld years before he published this book. $48
5) CHESS - AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY 1969-1988, A. Lusis, London, 1991, h, exc. A valuable book for researchers and collectors of chess books, though there are at least hundreds of omissions (especially of tournament books and bulletins), though it must be admitted that only in the Cleveland Public Library or in the Royal Dutch Library would there be any hope of approaching a close-to-complete list. $110.
6) SOME RARE CHESS BOOKS, J.W. Adan, from an issue of The Bookman's Journal and Print Collector, of Feb. 1923. Discusses some of the earliest and rarest of chess books with prices realized in auctions in the early 1900s. xerox copy of just the article on chess books. $4. 9) QUARITCH CATALOGUE OF THE RIMINGTON-WILSON COLLECTION OF CHESS BOOKS, Cat. #428(1929), London, 96p, Xerox copy, ringbd, exc. The Rimington-Wilson Collection was at that time the finest collection of early chess works ever assembled up to that time, and if still held together in one place would still be the best such collection ever assembled for cherss books before 1900, beyond any question beating the White Collection, the Schmid Collection, etc. $42
10) LITERATUR DES SCHACHSPIELS, Anton Schmid, Vienna, 1847, DDR quality reprint of the original 1847 edition. h, exc, 402p. A good bibliography for early chess books (up to that day) with extensive material o the more important works. $80
11) SACHOVA LITERATURA, F. Holek, Brno, 1993, p, mint, 356p. A bibliography of chess literature. In Czechoslovakian. 2395 entries. $30 13) AN OVERVIEW OF YUGOSLAV CHESS LITERATURE (An Annotated Bibliography) I Period 1886 - 1952, D. Drajic. Belgrade 2010, h, exc, one of 300 copies, 105p. $28 15) THE LITERATURE OF CHESS, J. Graham, Jefferson, 1984, h, exc, 250p, a useful book for the neophyte in chess who wants a guide to some of the better-known books on chess in the common categories of openings, middle game, endings, games collections, etc. There are, however, numerous rather foolish statements such as (of the Alekhine-Capablanca 1927 match): "Alekhine won by four games to three with 25 draws!" Can the author even count? Or this one on Vukovic's book The Art of Attack in Chess: "It has already transformed many a lackluster player into a tiger." Prove it! It is an excellent book non the less. $40. 16) CATALOGUE OF THE CHESS LIBRARY OF F. H. WILLING, comprising over 1200 volumes, ringbd xerox ed, exc, 37p. This library found its way to the Free Library of Philadelphia around 1916. Includes the Cobarubias and the Cozio, the 1597 Gianutio, the Shastree, etc $22 18) CHESS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 1850-1968, compiled by Douglas Betts, Boston, 1974, original edition, h, exc, with the bookplate of Norman Reider. 659p, despite its many omissions and errors this is a valuable resource for the collector of chess books in English. $295 19) JOHN RATHER CATALOG, catalog, 1979#1, $8, p, exc, Rather was one of the leading chess book dealers from the 1970's to the 1990s and issued excellent catalogs. 21) BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS CATALOG July 24, 2003, p, mint, 155 chess lots incl. some great rarities. With good descriptions and reproductions of some title pages. $26 22) DAS SCHACHSPIEL IN LITERATUR UND KUNST, A. Kiefer, Munich, 1958, h, exc, with dj, 233p. Among other notable notable chess poems and essays is the German translation of Vida's The Game of Chess. $30 23) CHESS LIBRARIES IN AMERICA, A. Buschke, reprint of Princeton U. Library Chronicle from 1941. 6p, $8 24) AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON COMPUTER CHESS, Harald Reksten, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Delaware, circa 1977, r, exc, 92p. $18 25) NIEMEIJER LISTS, from before WWII until his death Dr. Meindert Niemeijer issued lists of chess books for sale and exchange. These lists contained thousands of items, many rarities and fine runs of periodicals. He was constantly on the lookout for items to donate to the Royal Dutch Library in the Hague. Naturally he favored exchanges rather than money, but he routinely bought collections around the world and had need to get rid of duplicates of items already in the Hague. The prices he gives are quite low by today's standards due to not only inflation, but also even more to the fact that he strongly favored exchanges but at the same time wanted to clear eveeything because his real interest was to obtain items that the Royal Dutch Library lacked. For the chess bibliophile these lists are of strong interest. Typically the lists have 5 to 10, pages typed on one side on rice paper(very thin), legal size, 40-50 entries per page. One list in xerox is available for evaluation at $5. The set of originals is available for $450 for the following numbers (not quite a complete set), after WWII starting with #51 (Aug 1954) to #114(Nov. 1975). the set is: 51,52,53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 62, 64, 65a, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114. A set of these in xerox form is available at $325. 27) BIBLIOTHECA SHAHILUDI - BIBLIOTHEK DES SCHACHSPIELS, E. M. Oettinger, Leipzig, 1844, an early chess bibliography, p, vg, covers taped with transparent tape for protection, 49p, $275. b) xerox copy, $25
GENERAL WORKS 1) A SAKKJATEK LEGUJABB NAGY KEZIKÖNYVE, V. Akantisz & K. Rozsnyai, Budapest, (1898), h, good, a few pages loose in the front, 360p, Scarce, L/N 1135, with nice pictorial front cover, covers worn. Evidently with some little-known games. ELRS, FGML, $180.
2) THE CHESS-PLAYER'S HANDBOOK, H. Staunton, London, 1893, h, vg, with protective plastic jacket. Contents exceptionally clean & fine. 544p. This can be classified as a general work, but it is also a repository for hundreds of complete early games. $80
3) MARACHE'S MANUAL OF CHESS, N. Marache, NY, (1866), h, 156p, also includes a short section on dominoes. Marginal notes on 2 pages. $45 6) CHESS, Grover & Wiswell, NY, 1941, h, exc, with dj, 93p. a good elementary introduction with four of the games of the Reshevsky- Horowitz match in 1941. $12 10) MITEL'SHPIL', P. Romanovsky, Leningrad, 1929, Russian, a classic work on the Middle Game, ELRS, FGML, h, exc, with the signature of the Hungarian player Dr. Astalos. 222p. $80 11) VOPROSY SHAKHMATNOY METODIKI, P. Romanovski, Moscow/ Leningrad, 1938, 72p, p, vg, $45 12) SHAKHMATNYI SLOVAR, Abramov & Konstantinopolsky, Moscow, 618p + 90p of tables. An excellent chess dictionary/encyclopedia in one volume. w/o date, circa 1960. $20
CHESS PIECES
1) ENCHANTED CHESSMEN: A WORLD OF FANTASY, Cleveland Public Library. Alice N. Loranth, Cleveland, 1996, p, exc, 66p, with many colored illustrations & descriptions of some of the chess sets which are part of the John G. White Collection. $26 2) CHESSMEN AND CHESS, Charles Wilkinson, Metropolitan Museum of Art, reprint, 1943. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin. 9p, $12 3) HISTORY OF CHESSMEN, E. Katz, London, 1963, 1st ed, illustrations of 42 chess sets, with descriptive history of various types. 38p text & 21 B&W plates. $35
4) FINE CHESS SETS, OBJECTS OF VERTU, CLOCKS, WATCHES AND CONTINENTAL & ENGLISH SILVER, Sotheby Parke Bernet, auction of Feb. 6 & 7, 1980. 129 gorgeous sets with photos of many.p, exc, $35
5) GAMING - THE ARTS & LIVING, E. T. Joy, London, 1982, Victoria & Albert Museum, p, exc, Playing Cards, Card Tables,Board Games, Backgammon & Chess Tables, Shovel-boards, Billiard Tables, Bibliography. with 27 photos, some in color. $18 7) MASTER PIECES, G. Williams, London, 2000, h, exc, with dj, 160p. Many color plates featuring mainly chess pieces and sets from very early times to the present. A truly beautiful book with historical chess photos and drawings plus an interesting text giving an overview of chess history with many stops along the way. Now O/P. $35 8) METROPOLITAN ARTS & ANTIQUES PAVILION AUCTION CATALOG, April 1993, p, vg, with prices realized. With addendum & errata sheets. 170 lots. Black & white photos. $25 9) COOPER OWEN (London) FINE CHESS SETS AND TRADITIONAL GAMES AUCTION CATALOGUE NOV. 2002, p, exc, 64p, 275 lots, many fine color plates of gorgeous sets plus a few books incl. a 1584 Tarsia Ruy Lopez. $45 10)BLOOMSBURY AUCTIONS FINE CHESS SETS AND GAMES INCLUDING PROPERTY FROM THE ERNST BOEHLEN COLLECTION, OCT. 2004,p, mint, 58p, 241 lots. many exquisite items. $40 11) THE ART OF CHESS. C. Schafroth, NY, 2002, h, exc, O/P, 175p, an abbreviated history of chess with many superb color plates of some of the thousands of unique sets and individual chess pieces, with dj. $36 12) BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS, JULY 24, 2003, p, mint, 49p, 156 chess book lots, many very fine items. $30 13) SPIELWELTEN DER KUNST KUNSTKAMMERSPIELE, Wlifried Seipel, p, exc, 278p. large format (24.8x27.9cm). Hundreds of exquisite chess sets, boards, and other artistic objects from an exhibition in the Kunsthistorischen Museums in Vienna. Truly superb photographs of extremely fine objects with good descriptions of their origins. German. $95.
OPENINGS
1)WHITE TO PLAY AND WIN, Weaver Adams, Philadelphia, 1939, David McKay, hardback, about 4.5 x 6.5 inches. 167 pages. Excellent condition. A famous book in which the author attempts to show that with his analysis White can win. Of course, this attempt has long since been refuted by thousands of additional analyses that show that Black has dynamic chances. Nevertheless a seminal work on the chess openings of the day. Scarce. Actually a self-published mimeographed precursor to this edition exists, but few copies are still in existence due to the cheap quality paper in that still earlier edition. $60
2) THE CHESS DIGEST, Mordecai Morgan, 4-vol set, Phila 1901-1905, p, exc, (this set appeared in both a hardback and in a paperback form, this being the paperback format). All have the embossed book plate of a previous owner, but are in much better than average condition. This set has 2132 pages and contains the openings of over 19,000 games systematically arranged under the various openings practically including all games played in the leading tournaments and matches from 1850 to 1905. References to the sources are also given and many complete games are included. $385 the set. 3) THE POLISH DEFENCE, M. Basman, a chess tape, with accompanying small booklet, $10. 4) THE EVANS GAMBIT REVOLUTION, R. Moody, Dallas, 1995. 137p. The author attempts to show that this famous gambit is sound and full of promise. p, mint. $16.50 5) THE ITALIAN GAME, Harding & Botterill, London, 1977, h, mint, with dj, 136p. Still an excellent book on the Giuoco Piano.$28 6) PONZIANI POWER, D.C. Taylor, 1st ed, Fountain Hills, AZ, ringbd, mint. 81p, good layout & notes. $14 7) ISPANSKAYA PARTIYA, V. Nenarokov, Moscow/Leningrad, 1932, p, exc, 48p, the Spanish Game in the light of Russian understanding in the early 30s.scarce. $45 8) SEMI-OPEN GAMES, Pachman, London, 1965, h, exc, with dj. 329p. Despite the passage of time, still a valuable openings book in terms of the excellent layout and vast knowledge of the author. $26 9) THE RUY LOPEZ REVISITED, Ivan Sokolov, Alkmaar, 2009. A ver good up-to-date work on offbeat weapons & unexplored resources in this ancient but still deadly debut, treatinf especially the Schliemann Gambit (Jaenisch Gambit), Cozio Variation, Smyslov Var. (3...g6), Bird's Defence, and the Classical Variation. 271p. Excellent for the player wanting to use surprise Black systems aainst the Ruy. p, mint, $28 10) THE SOLTIS VARIATION OF THE YUGOSLAV ATTACK, Steve Mayer, San Francisco, 1995, p, mint, 333p. A fine analysis of one of the wildest and most exciting line in the Sicilian Defense. $20 11) WIN WITH THE LONDON SYSTEM, S. Johnsen & V. Kovacevic, London, 2007, p, mint, 176p. A good system to take Black away from more common variations in the Queen's Gambit. $26 12) CARO-KANN—DER PANOV-ANGRIFF, Kuligowski/ Erlbeck, Nürnberg, 1989, p, mint, German. 125p. $10 13) DIE CARO-KANN VERTEIDIGUNG, E. Varnusz, Franklin -am-Main, 1983, p, exc, 183p, Detailed analysis + 55 fully annotated example games. $14 14) 1.b4 - THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THE SOKOLSKY OPENING, J. Konikowdki & M. Soszynski, Milford, 2009, p, mint, A thorough treatment of a good surprise opening that is quite playable. $29 15) DIE SPANISCHE PARTIE, L. Rellstab, Weidenau, ca. 1947, 48p, $12 16) SLAVENSKA ODBRANA, S. Gligoric, Zagreb, 1948, p, exc, from a GM's library. with a release stamp. 142p. $12 17) UNA CLASIFICACION DE APERTURAS, J. B. Sanchez Perez, Madrid, 1933, scarce. p, vg, with the chess book plate of a notable collection. 119p. $22 18) DIE FRANZÖSISCHE PARTIE, G. Maroczy, Berlin/Leipzig 1927, h, vg, from a GM's collection, ex-library with a release stamp. 48 well-annotated games. Some marginalia in pencil. $39 19) DIE CARO-KANN, B. Ullrich, Berlin, 1952, ,from a GM's library, ex-library, with release stamp. p, exc, 94p. $26 20) DIE MODERNE ERÖFFNUNG 1.d2-d4!, E. Bogoljubow. Triberg, 1928. h, exc, 126p. $28. 21) STARTING OUT: THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT, J. Shaw, London, 2002, an excellent summary of the key lines incl. the QGD, QGA, Slav, Semi-Slav, Cambridge Springs, Tarrasch Def, Chigorin Def,... 144p. p, mint, $17 22) ADVANCE AND OTHER ANTI-FRENCH VARIATIONS, Lev Psakhis, London, 2003, 160p. A good book by an ex-USSR Champion who is also a French Def. expert. p, mint, $22 23) THE BISHOP'S OPENING EXPLAINED, G. Lane, London, 2004, 160p. Good illustrative games. p, mint. $22 24) BEATING THE KING'S INDIAN AND BENONI, A. Vaisser, Seattle, 1997. 144p. Features the Four Pawns Attack as the basis for his system . p, mint, $21 25) MODERNES SKANDINAVISCH, M. Wahls, Nettetal, 1997. 302p. German. A very thorough treatment. p, mint, $28 26) THE EVANS GAMBIT REVOLUTION, R. Moody, Dallas, 1995. 137p. The author attempts to show that this famous gambit is sound and full of promise. p, mint. $16.50 27) PONZIANI POWER, D.C. Taylor, 1st ed, Fountain Hills, AZ, ringbd, mint. 81p, good layout & notes. $14 28) APERTURAS DE AJEDREZ, R. Rey Ardid, Zaragoza, 1945, 2 vol-set, v. 1:152p. v. 2: 135p. p, exc. $22 29) DAS MODERNE BLACKMAR-DIEMER-GAMBIT, E. J. Diemer, Bd. 1, 3rd ed, Heidelberg, 1978, p, exc, 191p. b) Bd. 2, 2nd, ed, A. Freidl, p, exc, Heidelberg, 1984. 204p. c) Bd. 3, 1st ed, Heidelberg, 1980, G. Studier, 180p.p, exc. d) Bd. 4, Heidelberg, 1983, A. Freidl, 195p, p, exc. $120 the set of 4 vols. Sold as a set only. After April 28, 2011 the vols will be sold separately at $35/ vol. 30) THE MAIN LINE KING'S INDIAN, Nunn & Burgess, NY, 1996, p, exc, 320p. excellent coverage of this dynamic defense to 1.d4. In addition to detailed coverage of all the key lines the authors give guidance to the ideas of the various systems. $28 31) NIMZO-LARSEN ATTACK, Jacobs & Tait, London, 2001, p, mint, 192p, includes 69 complete games with full notes. In my opinion this has much to recommend it in studying the openings because it integrates the beginning moves into the fabric of the entire game rather than just having the opening stand alone. Transition to the middle game is where most lesser players founder, $20 32) THE PIRC IN BLACK AND WHITE, J. Vigus, London, 2007, 381p, a very detailed treatment of the Pirc with 87 complete games, p, mint, $26 33) THE WONDERFUL WINAWER,V. Moskalenko, Alkmaar, 2019, p, exc, 272p. Strategic ideas & surprise weapons for dynamic chess players, with an introduction by a Korchnoi, a great practioner of this fascinating line. Indispensible for francophiles. $24 34) BLACKMAR-DIEMER GAMBIT KEYBOOK, Tim Sawyer, Davenport, 1992. 137p. p. mint, $23 34) BLACKMAR-DIEMER GAMBIT, G. Gunderam, Düsseldorf, 1982, p, mint, German. 103p. $20 35) WINNING WITH THE QUEEN'S INDIAN, Ribli & Kallai, NY, 1987, p, mint, 176p. $10 36) BEATING THE OPEN GAMES, M. Marin, Gothenburg, 2007, p, mint, 288p. In my view Marin has elevated the quality of opening books by a full notch. They do a superb job of explaining, the layout is fine, and their readability is excellent. $26. 37) MODERNE SCHACHTHEORIE- DIE INDISCHEN VERTEIDIGUNGEN UND DIE ÜBRIGEN GESCHLOSSENEN SPIELE, L. Pachman, Prague, 1956, h, exc, with dj. 446p. For its clear layout and excellent coverage, still valuable today. $15 38) HANDBUCH DES SCHACHSPIELS VON P. R. BILGUER - ERGÄNZUNGSHEFT, J. Mieses, Berlin/Leipzig 1921, Mieses' supplement to Schlechter's famous 8th edition. h, exc, rebd, ELRS, FGML, $45 39) KOMBINATSII I LOVUSHKI V DEBYUTE, B. Vainshtein, Moscow, 1965, p, vg, 94p, A good book on combinations in the openings, $8 40) KURS DEBYUTOV, Panov & Estrin, Moscow, 1968, h, exc, 424p, Includes 93 fully annotated games as illustrations of the way to proceed in the chosen opening. Covers the entire range of openings with very detailed analysis by two top Soviet openings experts. $16 41) DIE ALJECHIN-VERTEIDIGUNG IM KORREPONDENZKAMPF, D. Dankert, Chemnitz, w/o date (circa 1927). An history of this defence popularized by Alekhine at Budapest 1921. Covers taped. With 35 illustrative games. $42 42) 500 KING'S GAMBIT MINIATURES, B. Wall, Coraopois, 1976, p, vg, 101p. $9
INSTRUCTION
1) LES ÉCHECS - POSITION ET COMBINAISON, Euwe, Paris, 1934, Issued in paper covers. This copy rebd with original paper covers bd in. 214p. An outstanding book which illustrates Euwe's logical and organized analysis. h, exc, $16
2) STRATEGICAL THEMES, T. Unger, Davenport, 1989, 101p, p, mint. The author explains some of the main themes in chess strategy: the Bad Bishop,the Cental Pawn Roller, Centralization, etc. $14
3) CHESS BEGINNER, B. H. Morrison, foreword by Koshnitzky. Place & date of publication not given (presumably Australia). PGood tips. Illustrative gamesexc, 83p. . $7.
4) UNDERSTANDING YOUR CHESS, J. Rizzitano, London, 2004. 192p. An excellent advanced instructional book from which most players even through master strength can learn plenty. Interesting games with thoughtful notes. $25
5) CENTRUM, J. Enevoldsen, Aabybro, (1944), L/N 2056. Danish. 78p. p, vg, with chess bookplate of a famous collection. $18 6) MURIR SON STYLE PAR L'EXEMPLE, J. Silman, Montreal, 2001, the French version of How to Reassess Your Chess. 433p, p, mint, $25 7) PRACTICAL CHESS, G. Koltanowski, Kolty Publishing Co., NY. 1937. 167p. An unusual book of instruction with some of his games woven into the text along with some anecdotes, and suggestions for improvement. Uncommon. $42 8) GESUNDER MENSCHVERSTAND IM SCHACH, Em. Lasker, Berlin, 1925, a less common German ed. of COMMON SENSE IN CHESS, ELRS, FGML (Szabo), h, vg, covers slightly worn, 176p, $40.
9) THE ART OF CHESS, J. Mason, rev. & ed. by Reinfeld & Bernstein, Dover ed, NY 1958. p, vg, 378p. $7
10) THE ART OF SACRIFICE IN CHESS, R. Spielmann, Tartan ed, NY, 198p, p, exc, p, exc, a well-known classic on this subject by a great master. $9
11) PIENSE COMO UN GRAN MAESTRO, A. Kotov, Madrid, 1974. The Spanish version of Kotov's famous PLAY LIKE A GRANDMASTER. 190p. p, exc, with a chess bookplate from a famous American collection. $14
12) SCHACH - FIBEL, B. Rüger, (overprinted Düsseldorf) 1949, h, vg, this ed. not in L/N. 151p. A good beginner's book. $22
13) CHESS MASTER VS. CHESS AMATEUR, Euwe & W. Meiden, NY, 1963, h, exc, with dj (chipped), 314p, 24 games with copious annotations showing the amateur's play against a master. $24 14) CHESS FUNDAMENTALS, Capablanca, NY, 1921, h, vg, with some pencilled marginalia. An outstanding book of instruction. 246p. $18 15) THE MIDDLE GAME IN CHESS, E. Znosko-Borovsky, London, 1922, Bell Edition, h, vg, 226p, foxing of first page of front endpapers & last page of ad for Bell's chessbooks. $20 16) MALEOPIK, Hindre, Nei, Renter, Rosenfeld, Tallinn, 1955. Estonian, h, vg, 352p, covers in part the endgame, middle game, and most on the opening. $40 17) COMBINATIONS, A. Koblents, transl. from the Russian by Jim Marfia, p, vg, 69p. Koblents was Tal's trainer, $8 18) HOW TO PLAY THE MIDDLE GAME IN CHESS, J. E. Littlewood, London? Glasgow, 1974. h, exc, with dj. 192p. A very good game on the most difficult part of chess. $22 19) SCHACHLEHRER PAUL KERES, Jacob Neistadt, Heidelberg, 1986, p, mint, 248p, a superb book from which anyone can still learn. In addition it may be regarded as a games collection for Paul Keres, a player surely cheated out of being a world champion by the vagaries of world politics. $23 20) SCHACH-KOMBINATIONEN, G. Negyesy & J. Hegyi, Hamburg, 1969, h, exc, 302p, a fine book on tactical play with 500 analyzed examples arranged in categories. $32 21) KOGDA OSHZHIVAYUT FIGURY, M. Tal, Moscow, 1983, Russian. p, exc, 64p. In issue #9 1983, Ogonek. $16 23) COMPLETE CHESS STRATEGY - FIRST PRINCIPLES OF THE MIDDLE GAME, L. Pachman, NY, 1975, h, vg, with dj. Still one of the very best middle game books ever written. Includes 81 annotated games t illustrate the themes discussed. $27 24) GUIDE TO GOOD CHESS, C.J. S. Purdy, Davenport, 1996. 143p. p, mint, an excellent book of chess instruction, $16. 25) HOW TO GET BETTER AT CHESS: CHESS MASTERS ON THEIR ART, Evans, Silman, Roberts, Los Angeles, 1991,p, mint, 254p. Answers to commonly asked questions by leading players (Example: What's More Important—Study or Practice?) $25 26) SECRETS OF CHESS DEFENCE, M. Marin, London, 2003, p, mint, 176p. Not only are Marin's openings books superb, so are all his chess books. He is the best writer on chess today. $25 27) THE MINOR TACTICS OF CHESS, Young & Howell, Boston, 1913, h, vg, Despite Young's penchant for trying to explain how to play chess by following his super-complex, super- military gibberish, he was actually a strong player. With about 18 illustrative games, $42 28) COMMON SENSE IN CHESS, Em. Lasker, "corrected" by David Mitchell, Philadelphia, 1942. h, ex, with dj. It would be interesting to know what the corrections were. 139p. $22 29) THE ART OF CHESS COMBINATION, E. Znosko-Borovsky, Drexel Hill, 1951, h, vg, 212p, a classic work. $11 30) EXCELLING AT POSITIONAL CHESS, J. Aagaard, London, 2003, p, mint, 176p, winner of the ChessCafe.com Book of the Year award. $25 31) KOMBINATION UND OPFER IM SCHACH, W. Geissler, Nürnberg, p, vg, w/o date (ca. 135), a few marginal notes. 100 game positions from master play with solutions to finding best move task. $14
YEARBOOKS 1) INTERNATIONALES SCHACH-JAHRBUCH 1948/49, Bern, 1950, photos, records, articles, 126p, p, vg, $24
2) ENGELHARDT'S SCHACH-TASCHEN-JAHRBUCH, Germany, an excellent serieswith much information such as x-tables for the year's key events, places to play chess in Germany, some articles, names & addresses of chess federations in various countries, etc. 1964, h, exc,376p. $14. 1968, h, exc, 380p, $14. 1959, p, vg, $6
3) THE YEAR BOOK OF CHESS, Great Britain, another long-running series: 1936/37, p, good, covers chipped, 366p, $13. 1937/38, p, vg, 366p, $28. 1938-1945, p, vg, 243p, $28. 1946/47, p, vg, 307p, $28. 1948/49, p, vg, 295p, $20. 1955/56, p, vg, 243p, $20, 1958/59, p, vg, 288p, $20. 1959/60, p, vg, 300p, 1971/72, records of local tournaments & matches, rules, clubs, Association nannies & addresses, records of international matches,… 311p. $24
4) SCHAAK JAARBOEK, an excellent Dutch series which includes mainly annotated games for that year. 1970, p, exc, 164p, $14. 1972, p, exc, 159p, $12. 1973, p, exc, 159p, $14. 1975, p, exc, 125p, $14. 1976, p, vg, 166p, $11. 1979, p, exc, 123p, $16.
5) GROB'S SCHACHKALENDER 1946, H. Grob, p, vg, covers worn, 106p. $13
6) SACHOVY SBORNIK 1955, L. Alster, h, exc, ELRS, 272p, Many annotated games from Czech players & event & extensive sections on chess problems & EG studies. $30
8) THE BATSFORD CHESS YEARBOOK 1975/76, K. O'Connell, London, 1976, p, vg, 152p. Selected annotated games, x-tables for key tourneys of the period. $10
9) SCHACH BUNDESLIGA 1984-88, Eising & Treppner, p, mint, 128p. Many annotated games from the league. Even Spassky played in some matches. $18 10) SCHACH BUNDESLIGA 1980-83, Eising, & Treppner, p, mint, 117p, 40 annotated games + league results, Strong players icl. Pachman, Spassky,... $16 11) SCHACH-CHRONIK 1977-1980, Dr. W. Lauterbach, p, mint, 275p, Many annotated games with extremely strong players (Karpov, Spassky,Korchnoi,..) $26 12) SCHACH-CHRONIK 1981-1982, Dr. W. Lauterbach, p, mint, 251p, many annotated games by very strong players. $26 13) SCHACH-CHRONIK 1984, Dr. W. Lauterbach, p, mint, 115p, similar to the preceding two items. $20 14) SVERIGES SCHACKFÖRBUNDS ÅRSBOK 1970-1971, p, exc, 48p, no games. $7. 1975, p, exc, 64p, local results, photos (one of Tal vs. Kinnmark with Karpov nearby; another Uddenfeldt vs Petrosian), $8. 1977, p, exc, 64p, results, photos (one of Tony Miles), addresses, $8 15) 1889 - 1979 90 JAHRE SCHWEIZERISCHER SCHACHVERBAND, p, mint, Crisovan & Riethmann, Schönenberg, 155p. No games but full records of events, key players, and many photos. An excellent chronology of Swiss chess. $60 16) BACHMANN'S SCHACHJAHRBUCHER, these volumes, some with as many as three in a single year, comprise a valuable collection of the best games as selected from Bachmann's survey of the literature in the period 1891 to 1930. Most game have light notes. Sometimes there are x-tables and sometimes summaries of the events reported. 1900, h, fair, covers worn pages sl. browned, 222p, $40. 1903, h, fair, covers worn. 2p in xerox, $40. 1905, h, fair, 122 + 59p, some pages loose, $30. 1907-II, h, fair, 208p, shaken, sl. browned pages, $40. 1907-III, h, vg, 136p, $65 1910-I, h, exc, with the entire Lasker-Schlechter match with notes, 184p, $80. 1910-II, h, exc, some marginalia, with bookplate of a famous collection, 247p, $75. 1911-I, h, exc, 218p. $75. 1913, h, exc, 351p, $90. 1914-I, h, vg, 184p, $65; 1914-I, h, exc, $75.
ASSOCIATION ITEMS
Crime, Suspense, & Science Fiction Novels and one Play in which chess figures.
A MOST PRIVATE INTRIGUE, L. Rosten, Greenwich, 1957, p, vg. 224p, $5
BALLROOM OF THE SKYS, J. D. MacDonald, Greenwich, 1952, 176p., p, vg, $5
THE HUNGARIAN GAME, R. Hays, NY, 1973, p, exc, 303p, cites a Tartakower aphorism in the beginning. Made into a movie. $8
THE TURQUOISE LAMENT, J.D. MacDonald, Greenwich, 1973, p, exc, 256p. $5
THE CRYSTAL PAWNS, B. Haaf, NY, 1973, p, exc, 319p., $5
THE TEMPEST, W. Shakespeare, Airmont Publishing Ed, NY 1965. p, exc, 112p. $4
CHESSPLAYER, W. Pearson, Pinnacle Books, NY, 1984. A spy thriller, 407p, $5
MISCELLANY
1) MOSSE PERICOLOSE GLI SCACCHI IN CENT’ANNI DI CINEMA, E. Ridola, Brescia, 1995, p, mint, 92p, Chess in the movies. 19 illustrations. Italian. $12 3) THE SHADOW OF THE MASTER - OR HOW SAM MYLES WON THE GULPILLY OPEN, James Clegg, Auckland, 2005, 2nd ed. An interesting fantasy about a person unpredictably winning a chess tournament with ghostly help.127p. Unusual. $20 4) CHESS, OEDIPUS, AND THE MATER DOLOROSA, Norman Reider, xerox reprint of the International Journal of Psycho-Analysis article from 1959, 14p. A well-known article. $15 5) BRETTSPIELE DER VÖLKER RÄTSEL-UND MATHEMATISCHE SPIELE, Em. Lasker, Berlin, 1931, rebd of the original paperback with colored covers. h, exc, ELRS, FGML (L. Szabo), 251p, includes chess, go, Laska, Puff & Tric-Trac, Mühle,... $90 6) RISPOSTA DI VALENTINO VESPAIO, Pietro Carrera, Catania, 1635, reprint of an early Italian work dealing in part with chess. Edizioni Boemi, Catania, 1996. p, mint, $65 7) 12 POSTKARTEN ZUM SCHACHSPIEL NACH LITHOGRAPHIEN VON A. PAUL WEBER, 12 wonderful chess post cards, mint, in a folder. $35 8) SCHACH UNTER DER LUPE, F. & J. Hoffmann, Berlin, 1986, h, exc, 151p, foreword by Karpov, himself a chess philatelist. An interesting discussion of chess on stamps in the context of chess history plus the color reproductions of hundreds of beautiful chess postage stamps. $22 9) MEESTERLIJK GESCHUT, Muhring & Roelfs, Amsterdam, 1955, Dutch, h, exc, 135p, curious games & anecdotes.$22 10) CHESS QUOTATIONS FROM THE MASTERS, compiled by Henry Hunvald, NY, 1972, h, mint with dj, 62p. $10 11) GUINESS - CHESS THE RECORDS, K. Whyld, Enfield, 1926. 176p, p, exc. A fascinating book which can be dipped into or read for hours. Many good photos as well as a mountain of factsWith many x-tables too. $24
CHESS HISTORY 1) CAMBRIDGE CHESS, R. G. Eales, CHESS, Sutton Coldfield, w/o date, p, exc, 92p. Interesting in view of the great history of the university, but one might hope to find some examples of the games of a few of the famous people who can claim Cambridge as their alma mater even if such games would lack the master's skill. Nevertheless 64 games with decent notes. p, exc, $20 2) A CATALOG OF CHESSPLAYERS & PROBLEMISTS, revised ed, Jeremy Gaige, Philas, 1971, ringbd, vg, fc creased, otw fine. $20 3) BULGARSKIYAT SHAKHMAT, V. Snimki, an history of 75 years of Bulgarian chess in hundreds of excellent photos. First-rate documentation of this country's chess history and especially appropriate now that the Bulgarian player Topolov is one of the world's very top players.223p. Included are photos of other famous players such as Alekhine, Keres, Botvinnik, Bronstein, Fischer, among others. p, mint, $48 4) SLOVAR SHAKHMATISTA, A. Smirnov, Leningrad, (1929), h, exc, ELRS, FGML, 518p. Russian chess dictionary. $90. b) h, good, front endpaper loose, light staining at bottom of some pages, $55 5) ROMANTISCH SCHAAK, H. Kramer, Amsterdam, 1956, 125p. 30 fine games played in the romantic swashbuckling style. $28 6) A HISTORY OF CHESS IN SOUTH AFRICA, L. Reitstein, Capetown, 2003, autographed by the author. Large format. An extremely good record of chess in South Africa from the earliest days up to WWII and beyond. Many games, photos, and records of events there. How nice it would be if we had such records for all the chess playing countries! 110 annotated games. A very nice layout on good paper. $55 7) A CATALOG OF U.S.A. CHESS PERSONALIA, J. Gaige, Worcester, 1980, p, exc, 48p. A fascinating little book due in large part to the author's suggestions for "Helpful Hints for Research"$20 8) AUSTRALIAN CHESS 1915 to 1930, A. Wright, ringbd, mint, 397 games, a few photos, not paginated, results. $25
CHESS VARIANTS 1) LES JEUX D'ECHECS NON ORTHODOXES, Joseph Boyer, Paris, 1951, 100p, p, exc, all sorts of different boards, different pieces, different rules, etc. $45 2) NOUVEAUX JEUX D'ECHECS NON ORTHODOXES, Joseph Boyer, Paris, 1954, p, exc, further variants etc, 100p, $40
PAUL MORPHY
1) CHESSWORLD, F. Brady, Vol. 1, #1 of this excellent magazine which ran for only three issues. This issue was devoted mainly to Morphy with a long article on Morphy by David Lawson with many photos etc. p, exc, $50
2) ANNUAL REPORTS OF OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES OF THE NEW ORLEANS CHESS, CHECKERS AND WHIST CLUB FOR THE YEAR 1890-91, original copy, p, exc, with a note on p. 2 about a resolution to have Perelli, a New Orleans artist of high repute to make a bust of Paul Morphy17p with notice laid in for an election of club officers. Extremely scarce. $85
3) TIZEZER LEPES MORPHYVAL, C. Gerencser, Hungary, 1995, p, vg, covers sl. worn, with a nice color drawing of Morphy at the chessboard. 259p. Biography + 303 of his games with modern notes. Hungarian. large format. $39
4) MORPHY’S CHESS COLUMNS IN THE NEW YORK LEDGER, Caissa Editions, 1984. Ringbd. Good clear copies of all his chess columns as they appeared in the NY Ledger for 1859-1860. $30
5) AMERICAN CHESS MASTERS FROM MORPHY TO FISCHER, Bisguier & Soltis, 1st printing, NY, 1974, h, exc, with dust jacket and a protective plastic jacket. 291p. $40
6) PHOTO OF MORPHY BY BRADY, 8x10-inches. The original was signed by Morphy and given to W.A. Fuller at the time of the First American Chess Congress. One of the best photos of Morphy in the period of his greatest triumph. $45
7) MORPHY BY ELLIOTT, 8x10 photo of the portrait of Morphy by C.L. Elliott from the original which once hung in the Manhattan Chess Club rooms in NY city. Another fine photo. $25
8) CHESS EXCERPTS FROM THE SCARCE BOOK WILLARD FISKE BY H. S. WHITE, ringbd, mint. Some content has to do with Cook, Morphy, and the First American Chess Congress. 24p. $10 B-2
9) PHOTO OF MORPHY PLAYING LOWENTHAL, taken at the time of Lowenthal’s visit to New Orleans. 4x5-inch photo. $5
10) HISTORIC OLD NEW ORLEANS, Curt Teich, Chicago, 1940. 15 color illustrations (based on photos) of historically significant New Orleans places incl. 417 Royal Street (Morphy's house) with picture of the old stairway leading up to Morphy's room which in the 1970s was a room in the restaurant then operating in this property. $22 GAMES COLLECTIONS
DEVELOPMENT OF A GRANDMASTER - MICHAEL ADAMS, Bill & Michael Adams, Pergamon Chess, Oxford/ NY, 1991, p, mint, 143p. 50 nice, well annotated games. $18
DVE ZHIZNI GROSSMEISTERA ALATORTSEVA, Linder & Linder, Moscow, 1994, h, exc, 377p. Alatortsev's games with notes & biography, scarce, Russian. $75.
ALEKHINE
AUF DEM WEGE ZUR WELTMEISTERSCHAFT 1923-1927, Alekhine, Berlin, 1955, 2nd ed. p, exc, 227p. 100 games in this short period including the full match with Capablanca. With his usual fine notes. Includes a few of his blindfold and simultaneous & consultation games. $35. b) 5th ed, Berlin, 1983, h, mint, 226p, with a Foreword by Teschner and 2 pages of corrections and notes. $40
THE UNKNOWN ALEKHINE - 1905-1914, F. Reinfeld, London, 1949, h, vg, ELRS. 278p, a selection of Alekhine's games during this period when he was a rapidly developing player. $25
MY BEST GAMES OF CHESS 1908-1923, A. Alekhine, the premier games collection of all time, NY, w/o date, Harcourt Brace ed, circa 1927, probably the first US ed., h, vg, $35. b) h, vg, from Barrett's collection with his chess bookplate. With some marginal check marks in pencil. $30. c) h, vg, with worn covers, $16
MY BEST GAMES OF CHESS 1924-1937, A. Alekhine, London, 1939, Bell ed, first ed. h, exc, with chess bookplate of James Barrett, 285 p, Another classic. $39
MY BEST GAMES OF CHESS 1908-1937, Alekhine, Dover ed. 1985. The two volumes (1908-1923 & 1924-1937). p, exc, $17.
MEINE BESTEN PARTIEN (1908-1923), Berlin/Leipzig 1929, & AUF DEM WEGE ZUR WELTMEISTERSCHAFT (1923-1927), Berlin/Leipzig, 1932, bd together but with the spine strip gone and with the pages loose in 4 sections. Contents fine, but needs rebinding. Would make an excellent copy properly rebd. $40 as is . b) Berlin, 1966, 2nd rev. ed., p, vg, with International Master Becker's bookplate, a forward by Richter and an 8-page survey of Alekhine's career by Tartakower. $22 SHAKHMATNOE NASLEDIE A. A. ALEKHINA, Moscow, 1953, Russian, h, vg, 456p. With an inscription in Russian. Kotov's deep analysis of 183 of Alekhine's best games. $35 SCHACHGENIE ALJECHIN - LEBEN UND WERK, Müller & Pawelczak, Berlin, 1953, p, exc. 276p, 100 of his best games with excellent notes, biography, and many good photos. One of the very best books on Alekhine. $48
DAS SCHACHGENIE ALJECHIN, I. & W. Linder, Berlin, 1992, German. 319p, h, mint, $24
ALEXSANDR ALEKHIN, Yu. Shaburov, Moscow, 1992, h, mint, 252p, mainly biography + 30 games with notes. Many interesting photos. $22
ALEKSANDR ALEKHIN, A. Kotov, Moscow, 1972, Russian black hardback series, h, exc, with dj. 254p. 75 of his best games with Kotov's penetrating notes. $24
226 KOROTKIKH PARTII ALEKSANDRA ALEKHINA, V. Charushin, Nizhny Novgorod, 1992, p, exc, 144p. Lt. notes to most of the 226 games. $18
ALEKHINE NAZI ARTICLES, edited by K. Whyld in 1986, p, 62p, mint, gives the original texts of several versions of these infamous articles. very small printing, $24
COMPLETE GAMES OF ALEKHINE -Vol. I 1892-1921, J. Kalendovsky & V. Fiala, Olomouc, 1992, 187p, exc. research and much new material for English-speaking readers. h, exc., with dj, 334 games—many hithertoo unknown in the West. This volume contains more significant Alekhine material than any other Alekhine books I have seen in the past 30 years. $40. Vol. III 1924-1927, 494p., 295 games, many with full notes and with many excellent photos. h, exc. In this volume three of the great mysteries of his life are discussed, though none conclusively in my opinion. $40.
NA PUTAKH K VYSSHIM SHAKHMATNYM DOSTIZHENIYAM (1924-1927), (On the Way to the World Championship), Alekhin, (Moscow/Leningrad), 1932. L/N3020, scarce. h, exc, FGML, ELRS, 248p. The Russian edition. $45
ALEKHINE 222 PARTIDAS, Madrid, 1990, Spanish, 126p, p, mint, 222 selected games w/o notes. Figurine algebraic. $8.50
ALJECHIN, DER GRÖSSTE!, E. Varnusz & A. Földeak, Düsseldorf, 1994, h, exc, 342p. 1111 of his games with light notes to most and extensive notes to some. Incldes surveys of the various periods in his career. $50 DEUX CENTS PARTIES D'ECHECS, A. Alekhine, Vol. II, games 101 to 200, BCM ed, 1979. xvi + pp 251 to 488. Entirely in French. In addition to his wonderful notes there are some biographical detailes of his career. p, exc. $22 ALEKHINE IN THE AMERICAS, Donaldson, Minev, Seirawan, Seattle, w/o date, p, vg, 47p, with separate player index. Notes to some. Exhibition games, an interview of Alekhine, some photos, $15. b)p, exc, $18 In both cases xeroxes of two additional Alekhine simul wins are included. ALEKHINE IN EUROPE AND ASIA,Donaldson, Minev, Seirawan, Seattle, 1992. p, mint, 118p, 619 games from Alekhine's simultaneous exhibitions, clock simuls, blindfold displays from Europe and Asia 1905-1945. Some deeply annotated by Alekhine, Averbakh, Bogojubov, Donaldson, Kmoch, Minev, Seirawan, Tartakower and others. Indexed by ECO code, opening, and players. With two additional simul wins are included in xerox form. $24 ALEKHINE, D. Lovas, Kecskemet, 2010, The Chess Greats of the World series. p, mint, 145p, English & Hungarian. critical positions from 50 of his games with the full game overleaf. $11 ALEXANDER ALEKHINE'S BEST GAMES, Alekhine, algebraic ed, with slight additions and corrections by John Nunn and a Foreword by Gary Kasparov, NY, 1996, 304p. This is a selection of the best 118 games chosen from Alekhine's famous two volumes of his own games (1908-1923 and 1924-1937 along with Hugh Alexander's book coverimg the last phase of Alekhine's career. The corrections and additions are interesting and significant. $29
MY BEST GAMES OF CHESS, V. Anand & J. Nunn, London, 1998, p, mint, 240p. 40 very well annotated games. $24 DAS SCHACHLEBEN IN SOWJET-RUSSLAND, A. Alekhine, the original edition, Berlin (1921), p, vg, piece chipped off fc (only advertising on verso to title page affected). $20
ADOLF ANDERSSEN, H. von Gotttschall, the original Leipzig, 1912 ed. 553p. 751 of his games with notes and another 36, also with notes, in an appendix. A magnificent book. h, exc, with the bookstamp of the famous Swiss collector, Robert Blass. Blass had the unfortunate habit of stamping many of his books on the title page or the frontispiece, as here where the ink of the stamp shows through somewhat to the plate of Anderssen. $200. b) h, exc, close to mint, with a plastic protective wrapper, $230. c) h, vg, spine sl. slit at edges but with good adhesion, contents exc. $185. d) 1912, h, exc, FGML, ELRS, $225. WISWANATHAN ANAND, N. Heymann, Maintal, 1992, p, mint, 79p. covers his career from 1984 to 1992 with some 40 games with notes to some. German. $12 ANDERSSEN I, Weltgeschichte des Schachs series, 604 games with diagrams every five moves. Brief notes to selected games bd into the back of the book. Biographical section with reproductions of some of his letters. h, exc, No second volume was ever published.$80. b) h, vg, cover sl. sun-faded, $75. c) h, good, bottom of fc sl. water stained & separate booklet with note supplied as Xerox copy, $50
DR. BALOGH JANOS ES BARCZA GEDEON JATSZMAI, Kecskemet (1942), L/N3297. Hungarian. A collection of games for Janos Balogh and G. Barcza. scarce. 55p. $38 GEDEON BARCZA, Brno, 2000, SNZZ, p, mint, 22p. Czech, a few games with notes and several w/o notes. $4
EVGENY BAREEV, S. Gordon, Three Girls Publishing, p, exc, w/o place or date of publication. "Elo 2600 Series". 100 of Bareev's games w/o notes. $5
MASTER SERGEI BELAVENETZ, M. Beilen, Moscow, 1963, p, vg, 30 fully annotated games + a discussion of his style, contributions to chess, etc, scarce, Russian. $48. SERGEY BELAVENYETS AND NIKOLAI RYUMIN, A. Woodger, Nottingham, 2001, 96p, 35 annotated Ryumin games + 35 Belavenyets games with notes. p, mint, $25 100 PARTII NA YURI BENDEREV, S. Sergiev, Sofia, 1977, p, exc, Bulgarian. 157p. Notes to about one half of the games. $36 AMERICAN GRANDMASTER, Joel Benjamin, London, 2007, p, mint, 268p, an entertaining games collection by a popular US GM. $25 JOEL BENJAMIN, Haines & Schiller, 42p, p,exc, 64 games with very light notes, $5
MODERNE SCHACHSTRATEGIE, Tartakower, Breslau, 1930, h, exc, rebd with original paper wrappers bd in. 139p, with 50 of Bernstein's best games with Tartakower's usual witty and perceptive notes. $78 b) Olms reprint, h, mint, $42
COMBAT: MY 50 YEARS AT THE CHESS BOARD, Sidney Bernstein, NY, 1977, p, exc, 117p. 142 games with full notes, scarce, small edition. $25
MR. BLACKBURNE'S GAMES AT CHESS, J. H. Blackburne, edited by P. Anderson Graham, 331p, 407 of his games plus 28 of his chess problems. Moravian Chess reprint of the original 1899 ed, h, mint, $45. b)p, exc, Dover ed, $12 BLACKBURNE - THE BLACK DEATH IN SPADES, R. Long, Davenport, 2011, p, mint, 42p, 42 of Blackburne's games with light notes. p, mint, $13
J. H. BLACKBURNE - THE FINAL YEARS, O. Hindle, CP ed, Nottingham, 1968, 79p. 56 games from his later career with notes. At least until the appearance of the young British masters such as Tony Miles, he was Britain's greatest player—a man who gave even Emanuel Lasker several sound defeats. p, exc, $20 MOLKO BOBOTSOV, S. Sergiev, Sofia, 2004. p, mint, 327p, Bulgarian, 300 of his games with notes to many. $26
GROSSMEISTER BOGOLJUBOW, Brinckmann, Berlin, 1953, p, exc, 107p, 50 of his best games with notes, & 14 more of his games with interesting positions the author examines. German. $42
BOGOLJUBOW, J. Ganzo, Madrid, 1974, p, exc, Spanish. 122p. 30 of his best games with notes + his analysis of the openings. $18 KLASSISCHE SCHACHPARTIEN AUS MODERNEN ZEITEN, E. Bogoljubow, Pt. I, 1919-1920, 26 games annotated by Bogoljubow, mostly Bogo's games. 51p, h, exc. $32 Pt. II, 1920-1921,h, exc, $32. 67p. 32 Bogo-annotated games of which 8 are Bogo's games.
GROSSMEISTER BOLESLAVSKY, A. Suetin, Moscow, 1961, part of Russian hardback black series, h, exc, 255p. Biography + 140 of his best games with notes. $24
I. E. BOLESLAVSKY - IZBRANNII PARTII, I. Boleslavsky, Moscow, 1957, 254p. Russian. p, exc, FGML, ELRS, 100 of his best games with deep notes praised by Fischer. $55. b)p, exc, $48. VICTOR BOLOGAN SELECTED GAMES 1985-2004, V. Bologan, Milford, 2007, p, mint, 52 of his best games with excellent notes. With a foreword by Kasparov. $30
SHAKKI STRATEGIAA JA TAKTIIKKAA, E. Böök, Helsinki, 1945, p, vg, 119p, Finnish, 56 thoroughly annotated games, $60
77 VALITTUA PELIÄ, E. Böök, Helsinki, 1952. p, vg, 173p. Finnish, full notes. 77 of Böök's best games. scarce. $65
BOTVINNIK
BOTVINNIK'S BEST GAMES, Botvinnik, in 3 volumes, Moravian Chess. Botvinnik states that the analysis has often been revised from his early notes and new analysis sometimes added. Vol. 1, Vol. 2. Vol. 3, Olomouc, 2001, 464p. 130 selected games from 1957-1970 with Botvinnik's fine notes. h, exc, $40 per vol. BOTVINNIK THE INVINCIBLE, F. Reinfeld, Philadelphia, 1946, h. good, covers worn, spine strip frayed. autographed by Bogoljubow, a fine selection of very good games. The notes are unattributed largely Russian sources as edited and augmented by Reinfeld. $175. b) Philadelphia, 1946, h, vg,w/o dj. inscribed by Koltanowski, $32
BOTVINNIK'S BEST GAMES 1947-1970, Botvinnik, NY, 1972. p, exc, transl. by Cafferty, 237p, 111 of his best games with his fine notes. $28
100 VALOGATOTT JATSZMA, M. Botvinnik, h, exc, Budapest, 1982. 335p. 100 of his best games with his fine notes. In Hungarian. Covers the period 1925-1970. $26
BOTWINNIK LEHRT SCHACH, H. Müller, Vienna, 1949, German. 358p. 100 of Botvinnik's best games with excellent extensive notes. h, vg, $42.
HALF A CENTURY OF CHESS, M. Botvinnik, London, NY, 1984, 278p. 90 of his best games from 1925-1966 with his superb notes which he has revised and perfected over previous editions. p, vg, $28 IZBRANNYE PARTII (1926-1946), M. Botvinnik, Moscow, 1951. 296p, 100 of his best games with his fine notes + 6 of his endgame studies. h, exc, ex-library with release stamp. $45.
KEUR VAN MIJN BESTE PARTIJEN (1926-1936), M. Botvinnik, transl. from Russian by G. Oskam, Dutch. ELRS, 120p, 60 of his best games with full notes. h, vg, browning pages, not brittle. $20 SHAKHMATNOE TVORCHESTVO BOTVINNIKA, V. Baturinsky, the famous 3-vol. set which is probably the most exhaustive documentation ever of a great player's career. The three vols. are h, vg. Vol. i, Moscow, 1965, 632p, 283 annotated games. vol. II, Moscow, 1966, 704p, games 285-500. Included is a long section on openings and endings and an essay on the Soviet school of chess. Vol. III, Moscow, 1968, 560p, games 501-699. $95 the set.
WELTGESCHICHTE DES SCHACHS BOTWINNIK, Botvinnik, Hamburg, 1959, h, exc., 400 Botvinnik games through 1958 with lt. notes to some. $79
AMOS BURN, THE QUIET CHESSMASTER, R. N. Coles, Brighton, 1983, p, exc, 82 large -format pages. 62 fully annotated games. No diagrams. $20 ACHIEVING THE AIM , M. Botvinnik, Oxford, 1981, h, exc, 226p, Almost entirely a biography with 10 virtually bare scores referred to in the text. $45
GYULA BREYER - SEIN LEBEN, WERK UND SCHAFFER FÜR DIE ERNEUERUNG DES SCHACHS, I. Bottlik, Unterhaching, 1999. p, mint, 179p. A very nice book with biography and annotated games. Also includes some articles of his from various sources. $25
BRONSTEIN
BRONSTEIN - EL GENIO DEL AJEDREZ MODERNO, R. Toran, Madrid,. 1957, the original Spanish ed. 238p, 50 fully annotated games. p, exc. $32
200 OPEN GAMES, D. Bronstein, NY, 1973, h, exc, with dj, & protective plastic jacket, 240p, light general notes at the beginning of each game. $32. b) London, 1974, with dj, $30.
200 OTKRYTYKH PARTII, D. Bronstein, Moscow, 1970, the original Russian edition of 200 OPEN GAMES, h, vg, ELRS, 248p, $12 BUCKLE: RITRATTO INEDITO DI UN DILETTANTE, V. Laudi, Brescia, 1994, p, mint, 59p. Only 3 games & 3 illustration + biography. Italian. $11 AMOS BURN, THE QUIET CHESSMASTER, R. N. Coles, Brighton, 1983, large format, p, exc, 82p. 62 of Burn's best games with full notes. $22
MASTERPIECES OF ATTACK- THE BRILLIANT GAMES OF GM MARCEL SISNIEGA CAMPBELL, G. Velasco, Grand Prairie, 1997, 299p, 663 games, some annotated, by the little-known GM Sisniega. p, mint, $30
ESTEBAN CANAL, A. Zichichi, Brescia, 1991, p, mint, 151p. Italian. A collection of his best games with notes plus several articles by him about great platers such as Lasker and Capablanca. $25
CAPABLANCA
CAPABLANCA'S 100 BEST GAMES OF CHESS, H. Golombek, NY, 1st US ed, 1947, h, exc, with dj. (dj worn & spotted in one corner). With some curious errors such as "Em. Lasker vs Capablanca at Lake Hopatcong, 1926). (It was Edward, of course), 332p. With the nice Bell-style diagrams. $45. b) BCM Classic reprints, Great Britain, 1989, 270p, p, mint, good notes. $22. c) McKay ed, NY, w/o date, p, vg, $10.
GLORIAS DEL TABLERO — "CAPABLANCA", Jose Gelabert, Havana, 1923, Spanish. 226p. 100 of Capa's best games with notes by Gelabert (a life-long friend of Capa's). With several otherwise unknown photos of Capa and with all the games of his matches vs. Marshall, Lasker, and Kostich. h, vg, cover somewhat worn. Quite scarce. $295
J.R. CAPABLANCA 75 SEINER SCHÖNSTEN PARTIEN, H. Golombek, Berlin, 1970, 194p, p, exc, the German ed., the German ed. of Golombek's book. $26
CAPABLANCA - HET SCHAAKPHENOMEN, Euwe & Prins, The Hague & Batavia, 1949, the original Dutch ed, 381p, h, exc, with dj. 175 games, many with notes. A fine copy, $70
THE IMMORTAL GAMES OF CAPABLANCA, F. Reinfeld, New York, 1942, 1st ed, 239p, 112 masterpieces with good notes by Reinfeld. h, with worn dj, vg, with a few marginal pencilled checkmarks, $26. b) h, vg, no marginalia, with well worn & taped dj. $28. c)Phila, 1942, vg, ‡ $25 d) h, vg, no dj, lt penciled marginalia (some worthwhile, other in code), $24. e) h, vg, covers worn, some check marks, $20. f) p, mint, Dover ed, NY, 1990, $10 JOSE RAUL CAPABLANCA Vol. 1. 1901-1926, Khalifman & Yudasin, "Chess Stars". Bulgaria, 1997. 325 games with Informant-style notes. p, mint, $28
JOSE RAUL CAPABLANCA Vol. 2. 1927-1942, Khalifman & Yudasin, "Chess Stars". Bulgaria, 1997. Games 326-647 with Informant-style notes. p, mint, $28
THE UNKNOWN CAPABLANCA, David Hooper & Dale Brandreth, London, 1975. h, mint, a collection of Capa's 208 best simul and exhibition games with good notes plus a tabulation of his records in tournaments, matches, simuls, clock simuls, consultation games, etc. $20 including the addendum & errata sheet not available elsewhere.
KAPABLANKA, V. Panov, Moscow, 1959, h, exc, 232p, Russian, biography + 64 fully annotated games. $35
KAPABLANKA VSTRECHI S ROSSIEI, A. Sizonenko, Moscow, 1988, p, exc, 142p, largely a prose account of Capa's trips to the USSR from 1913 to 1936 with many photos not known in the West before this. Only a few games. $18
KAPABLANKA V ROSSI, Linder & Linder, Moscow, 1988, h, exc, 270p. Biography + a good selection of games he played in Russia along with notes. Too bad they did not give some of the many photos
|
|